Can't get on EDGE network! ("Could not activate EDGE")

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by chipchen, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    #1
    Is anyone else having this problem? Whenever I try connecting via EDGE, I get "Could not activate EDGE". Over WiFi is fine....

    Anyone?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #2
    Maybe there is no EDGE coverage in your area.
    Have you tried a different location?

    Ian
     
  3. arn
    macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    This happened to me when I didn't have much of a signal. (1 or no bars)

    arn
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    #4
    I'm in Los Angeles... went all over LA today, nothing. I doubt they would not have EDGE coverage here?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #5
    When did you activate your phone? I couldnt get on edge for about an hour and a half after activation.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    #6
    Tried activating Friday 7:30 pm. Took until Saturday 4:00am to activate. Phone number transferred and everything.

    Since then (now is almost 2am on Sunday here)... I haven't gotten on EDGE a single time. I just thought the network was overloaded. I called AT&T about it in the afternoon, and the rep said that EDGE was COMPLETELY DOWN EVERYWHERE and NO ONE could use it or setup voicemail.

    I though, oh, it just exploded. But checking online, doesn't seem to be a popular problem. Or, doesn't seem to be a problem AT ALL for people.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Severn, MD
    #7
    My wife is having the same problem. Wi-fi works great but when we leave the house it say could not activate edge. We stopped at an AT&T store and the phone was only the 2nd live iPhone they have seen and they had no idea what to do. Of course, we tried calling tech support only to find their offices were closed. Don't you think that on the biggest weekend ever for AT&T, they would have tech support 24-7?! I guess we will have to call tomorrow.
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Aniej

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #8
    having the exact sam problem in philadelphia. These locations listed are al major markets, I mean we are talking Los Angeles, Philadelphia, etc.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #9
    Darn it, seeing the same message when I try to use safari, youtube, weather, etc - "Could not Activate EDGE: You are not subscribed to EDGE". It was working fine for me on Friday & Saturday, but for the past two days - nothing.

    Just got off the phone with AT&T, who passed me to Apple, who passed me to AT&T, who passed me to Apple, who said it was definitely AT&T. They told me the network is just so busy that it probably is overloaded right now. They honestly said to try it again later in the week!?!?!!?

    Oh well, at least the other iPhone features are keeping me entertained - at least the phone, voicemail, sms, etc.. works fine...

    One thing to add, the Apple person had me eject and reinsert the SIM card - she said this fixed this for a few other customers. Not me... :(
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    ecks618

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    the same thing happened to me and the guys at my apple store said this could mean that its just just a temporary drop in service and doesn't mean that edge was lost completely.

    Att store told me that it is just because they are still adding the means of supporting millions of iphone users and the huge stress from a peak in demand. They said if it is a service problem it should be resolved within weeks. But then again i dont like to believe att.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    #11
    I had this issue. Called AT&T and they just said, oh, the whole network is down (which it wasn't).

    A software restore did it for me. But you can also try a hard reset (hold home and sleep button down for a few seconds together).
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    #12
    I'm able to get on Edge now but for about an hour I could not get ANY data via edge. No servers could be connected to via safari and my email wouldn't download.

    Seems to be working now although my service is MUCH worse than it was w/ Tmobile & a sidekick3 here at work. I hope it catches up today or else I'll have to return it :(
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    #13
    EDGE down in Sacramento?

    Anyone else able to get on Edge? Ive been browsing all weekend and this morning it just does not connect (email, maps, safari etc.).
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #14
    I'm not in Sacramento (I'm in Minneapolis), but I'm having the same issue.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #15
    Same here in Los Angeles. Glad to know it's just not my phone. Seems to have gone down around 10am (was showing people some websites at work, and then when I went to send an email -- it went wonky).

    Anybody have any more info?
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    mongoos150

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    #16
    Same in Tucson. I have full signal (and E icon), but no connection. Thankfully sounds like it's not my iPhone, it's likely to be fixed soon.
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    mongoos150

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    #17
    Within WEEKS?! I have full signal and E symbol, but haven't been able to get on Edge all morning. Tucson, AZ. AT&T better get on this pronto.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    #18
    I have the E icon but no data transfer....grr!
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #19
    Strange -- if it was overloaded you'd think there would just be regional outtages. (I say this, of course, not really knowing what I'm talking about).

    Any resident tech wizards out there know how their system is set up?
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #20
    I have E icon and no data transfer either . . .
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Karpfish

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    #21
    Working in LA....


    EDT:Not on iPhone
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #22
    add Houston, TX to this list... Started with goofy email trouble, now I'm being rejected by safari on any webpage I try.

    At least the phone still works ;)
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Denver/Boulder, CO
    #23
    Add Dallas TX as a non-working EDGE location (at least for me.) Regular phone calls still work fine at least.
     
  24. macrumors 6502a

    mongoos150

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    #24
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #25
    Me too--in Mpls. Glad to hear it's not my phone, but WTF?!
     

Share This Page