Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 9, 2007, 11:48 AM   #1
I'mAMac
macrumors 6502a
 
I'mAMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In a Mac box
2600xt?

On www.macmall.com it says that the 20" 2.4 comes with a 2600 XT and not a pro. Can anyone else confirm this or did they just make a mistake. That would be a nice upgrade if they did that.
Here is the link http://www.macmall.com/macmall/famil...ac~promo~2.asp

Just read each little parahraph about them installing windows and it lists the XT in every one.
__________________
2.4 GHz 15" MBP i5 8gb RAM 320GB HDD + 120 GB OWC Mercury SSD, GT 330M| 20" Aluminum iMac C2D 2.4 GHz |2.0 GHz iMac Core Duo iPhone 4S
I'mAMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 11:51 AM   #2
Flaki
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
it's 2600 pro, sorry to disappoint you
Flaki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 11:53 AM   #3
slughead
macrumors 68030
 
slughead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Definitely a typo. Apple included the (much slower) 2600 Pro.
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...025618#4025618
slughead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 11:54 AM   #4
I'mAMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
I'mAMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In a Mac box
*sigh* why did i get my hopes up. Ok just makin sure, thanks. They could have gone with the XT though its really not much more expensive. I think around $115
__________________
2.4 GHz 15" MBP i5 8gb RAM 320GB HDD + 120 GB OWC Mercury SSD, GT 330M| 20" Aluminum iMac C2D 2.4 GHz |2.0 GHz iMac Core Duo iPhone 4S
I'mAMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:08 PM   #5
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
heh, just using my new 20" 2.4 now, and it says i have a: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT!

love this machine!
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:10 PM   #6
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by adom View Post
heh, just using my new 20" 2.4 now, and it says i have a: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT!

love this machine!
Proof in OS X or Windows or it didn't happen.

Apple couldn't have seriously made such an error.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:14 PM   #7
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
Proof in OS X or Windows or it didn't happen.

Apple couldn't have seriously made such an error.
im in windows at the moment. how do i screen shot and ill show you llol
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:15 PM   #8
ViperDesign
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
Proof in OS X or Windows or it didn't happen.

Apple couldn't have seriously made such an error.
Ok I am very confused right now.

In Windows vista which I just installed for dual boot, it is telling me I have a ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB card, yet apples website says I should have the 2600 Pro..

I am confused...
ViperDesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:16 PM   #9
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperDesign View Post
Ok I am very confused right now.

In Windows vista which I just installed for dual boot, it is telling me I have a ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB card, yet apples website says I should have the 2600 Pro..

I am confused...
http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

Dump all the info on the GPU that you can get, please?
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:17 PM   #10
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperDesign View Post
Ok I am very confused right now.

In Windows vista which I just installed for dual boot, it is telling me I have a ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB card, yet apples website says I should have the 2600 Pro..

I am confused...
same here dude! how do i print screen to show them lol
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:19 PM   #11
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
well that program tells me the same. i have the XT
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:20 PM   #12
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by adom View Post
well that program tells me the same. i have the XT
What about the clock speeds?
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:20 PM   #13
Durmortec
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cupertino, CA
Send a message via AIM to Durmortec
Quote:
Originally Posted by adom View Post
heh, just using my new 20" 2.4 now, and it says i have a: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT!

love this machine!
Could this be an error like the one with the MBP? I believe people reported 256 vram when they had the 2.2 SR model and it was some kind of mistake.

Oh and screenshot adom?
Durmortec is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:22 PM   #14
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Durmortec View Post
Could this be an error like the one with the MPB? I believe people reported 256 vram when they had the 2.2 SR model and it was some kind of mistake.

Oh and screenshot adom?
It's entirely possible that the driver is reporting the Pro as the XT.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:26 PM   #15
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
ok here you go guys

not sure whats going on, but both say its the XT.




hmmm interesting

oh p.s, this is what that wizard app gave:

Manufacturer : ATI Technologies Inc (Apple Computer Inc)
Model : ATI Technologies Inc
Bus Type : PCI-Express
Total Memory : 256 MB
Texture Memory : 500 MB
Processor : ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x9583)
Converter : Internal DAC(400MHz)
Refresh Rate (min/max) : 60/200 Hz

GPU Information :
Number of GPU : 1
Memory Type : SDRAM
GPU Frequency : SDRAM
Pixel Shader Version : 3.0

GPU Configuration :
Technology CrossFire : No

General Features :
Width : 432 mm
Height : 270 mm
Pixel per inch : 96x96 dpi
bits per pixel : 32
Colour Bits/Planes : 1
Brushes : 4294967295
Pens : 4294967295
Markers : 0
Device Fonts : 0
Device Colours : 4294967295
Clip Output to Rectangle : Yes
Hardware Acceleration : Yes

Blend and Shade Capabilities :
GradientFill Rectangle : No
GradientFill Traingle : No
Per Pixel AlphaBlend : Yes
Premultiplied Alpha : No

Raster Capabilities :
Banding : No
Transfer Bitmaps : Yes
Bitmap >64 KB : Yes
Fonts larger than 64 K : Yes
DIBs : Yes
DIBTODEV : Yes
Flood Fills : Yes
Scaling : No
StretchBlt : Yes
StretchDIB : Yes

Curves Capabilities :
Chord Arcs : Yes
Circles : Yes
Elipses : Yes
Interiors : Yes
Pie Wedges : Yes
Rounded Rectangles : Yes
Styled Borders : Yes
Wide Borders : Yes
Wide, Styled Borders : Yes

Lines Capabilities :
Interiors : Yes
Markers : Yes
Polylines : Yes
Polymarkers : Yes
Styled : Yes
Wide : Yes
Wide, Styled : Yes

Polygonal Capabilities :
Interiors : Yes
Alternate Fill Polygons : Yes
Winding Fill Polygons : Yes
Rectangles : Yes
Scan Lines : Yes
Styled Borders : Yes
Wide Borders : Yes
Wide, Styled Borders : Yes

Text Capabilities :
Stroke Precision : Yes
Stroke Clip Precision : Yes
90° Character Rotation : No
Any Angle Character Rotation : No
Independent X-Y Scaling : No
Double Weighted Characters : No
Italic : No
Underline : Yes
Strikeout : Yes
Raster Fonts : Yes
Vector Fonts : Yes

Color Management Capabilities :
CMYK : No
Gamma Ramp : Yes
ICM Device : No
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:27 PM   #16
addz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
woh! its got to be driver issues, how about checking the system information on OSX? does it say 2600xt?
addz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:29 PM   #17
ViperDesign
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Utah
i tried to upload the dump (which was a bunch of weird letters and what not) but it was to big, is that normal?

(by the way that whole sentence just sounds wrong!)
ViperDesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:30 PM   #18
Durmortec
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cupertino, CA
Send a message via AIM to Durmortec
Interesting indeed. Either the biggest "oops" ever by apple or a driver error?

Either way I'd like to see some conclusive benchmarks on this machine before I pass final judgement on getting it, I'm kinda scared to trust the benchmarks out there right now, there's so many variables, drivers, OS, crap like that.
Durmortec is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:30 PM   #19
ViperDesign
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Utah
by the way is that good that it is a 2600 xt instead of a pro? Not much of a ati man
ViperDesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:32 PM   #20
Mollemand
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by adom View Post
ok here you go guys

not sure whats going on, but both say its the XT.
Now that would be hilarious! We've been jabbing and moaning for days

I truly hope it is so... good stuff!

My grossly under dimensioned sense of reason says that Apple would not make that sort of marketing mistake though...
Mollemand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:35 PM   #21
Nick12945
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Michigan
I really hope that Apple made the most unlikely mistake ever.
Nick12945 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:44 PM   #22
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
ill download and run 3dMark if you want me to. i've totally forgotten what's good now in the PC world. this is the first time ive used windows in a while, so i can download and run that and see whats what lol
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:54 PM   #23
Durmortec
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cupertino, CA
Send a message via AIM to Durmortec
Quote:
Originally Posted by adom View Post
ill download and run 3dMark if you want me to. i've totally forgotten what's good now in the PC world. this is the first time ive used windows in a while, so i can download and run that and see whats what lol
That would help. To be honest I'm only really concerned about 2 out of the 11 or so games that I plan on playing, Oblivion and the soon to be released CoD4.
Durmortec is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:56 PM   #24
adom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
acutally im pretty tired. its midnight practically here, and all the imac excitement has taken it out of me. try get someone in the US to do it, or i will some time tomorrow.

very strange tho, lets hope its not a bug and its the real deal eh?
adom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2007, 05:58 PM   #25
I'mAMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
I'mAMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In a Mac box
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperDesign View Post
by the way is that good that it is a 2600 xt instead of a pro? Not much of a ati man
Yes the XT would be better and at least make people happier seeing it as a substantial upgrade.

Also, adom, try going into OSX and checking apple system info. If that says XT as well...niice.

OR.. you can go to www.systemrequirementslab.com , its a website that tells if software mostly games will be compatible on your comp. Just click on Can you run it? and itll do its thing and then it gives you a report and it tells which gfx card you have. If it says XT then you have an XT.
__________________
2.4 GHz 15" MBP i5 8gb RAM 320GB HDD + 120 GB OWC Mercury SSD, GT 330M| 20" Aluminum iMac C2D 2.4 GHz |2.0 GHz iMac Core Duo iPhone 4S

Last edited by I'mAMac; Aug 9, 2007 at 06:03 PM.
I'mAMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - ATI 2600XT Mac EFI64 BIOS komax74 Mac Pro 3 May 16, 2013 06:18 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC