Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 16, 2007, 09:24 AM   #1
WannaGoMac
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Macbook "middle" mouse button?

I like to use the "middle mouse button" to open web pages in new tabs in Firefox. Is there a middle mouse button (i.e. 3rd button) available on the Macbook touchpad somehow?

Thanks!
__________________
Is your AT&T carrier reliability improved with the 4s on AT&T? Please respond here:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1258982
WannaGoMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 10:37 AM   #2
119576
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
cmd + click works a treat
119576 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 10:41 AM   #3
WannaGoMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiredhorses View Post
cmd + click works a treat
Wow, thanks!
__________________
Is your AT&T carrier reliability improved with the 4s on AT&T? Please respond here:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1258982
WannaGoMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 11:00 AM   #4
davidg4781
macrumors 65816
 
davidg4781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moulton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaGoMac View Post
I like to use the "middle mouse button" to open web pages in new tabs in Firefox. Is there a middle mouse button (i.e. 3rd button) available on the Macbook touchpad somehow?

Thanks!
WOW! I didn't know that! After all these yes, and right when I'm about to make the final switch to Apple. Oh well.
__________________
2010 MBP 13" 2.4GHz 4GB RAM 750GB HDD iMac G4 20" 1.25GHZ 1.5GB RAM 140GB HDD
iPhone 5S 4" 32GB Apple TV 3rd gen
davidg4781 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 11:24 AM   #5
WannaGoMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidg4781 View Post
WOW! I didn't know that! After all these yes, and right when I'm about to make the final switch to Apple. Oh well.
You should REALLY upgrade the ram in your macbook.

2gb for about $80 now.
__________________
Is your AT&T carrier reliability improved with the 4s on AT&T? Please respond here:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1258982
WannaGoMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 11:27 AM   #6
davidg4781
macrumors 65816
 
davidg4781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moulton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaGoMac View Post
You should REALLY upgrade the ram in your macbook.

2gb for about $80 now.
What does upgrading my RAM have to do with using FireFox, or are you talking about a post from another thread?

Or, do you have 2GB of RAM to sell me?

Edit: I forgot I added a signature....In that case, yes, I DO need to upgrade. I want to get a new hard drive first though. If this thing with the AppleCare doesn't go through, I'm going to get a new hard drive. But, do you have to some to sell me?
__________________
2010 MBP 13" 2.4GHz 4GB RAM 750GB HDD iMac G4 20" 1.25GHZ 1.5GB RAM 140GB HDD
iPhone 5S 4" 32GB Apple TV 3rd gen

Last edited by davidg4781; Sep 16, 2007 at 11:28 AM. Reason: brain farts.
davidg4781 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 11:57 AM   #7
WannaGoMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidg4781 View Post
What does upgrading my RAM have to do with using FireFox, or are you talking about a post from another thread?

Or, do you have 2GB of RAM to sell me?

Edit: I forgot I added a signature....In that case, yes, I DO need to upgrade. I want to get a new hard drive first though. If this thing with the AppleCare doesn't go through, I'm going to get a new hard drive. But, do you have to some to sell me?
Nope, just making a suggestion. 512mb can be painful to use on Windows or Mac.
__________________
Is your AT&T carrier reliability improved with the 4s on AT&T? Please respond here:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1258982
WannaGoMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 12:26 PM   #8
davidg4781
macrumors 65816
 
davidg4781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moulton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaGoMac View Post
Nope, just making a suggestion. 512mb can be painful to use on Windows or Mac.
Yeah, I've come to find that out. It's fine when you first turn it on and check your bank account online, but once you start using dashboard and runnning some other programs, it's a pain. Soon, very soon.
__________________
2010 MBP 13" 2.4GHz 4GB RAM 750GB HDD iMac G4 20" 1.25GHZ 1.5GB RAM 140GB HDD
iPhone 5S 4" 32GB Apple TV 3rd gen
davidg4781 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2007, 04:15 PM   #9
119576
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaGoMac View Post
Nope, just making a suggestion. 512mb can be painful to use on Windows or Mac.
I have 256mb in my Windows machine. It's horrible!
119576 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
use a wireless keyboard & mouse for two macs? moey2k2001 Mac Peripherals 0 Oct 12, 2011 04:17 PM
Unresponsive Mouse on Air in Snow Leopard will OS X 5 Mar 23, 2011 03:53 PM
bluetooth magic mouse problem monopolyex MacBook Pro 2 Nov 14, 2010 10:34 AM
MacBook Mouse Button Mod - Split Single Button Into Two DC Studios MacBook 10 Jul 20, 2008 11:14 PM
Mouse depressed on MacBook Buy Now button. Then moved away... Why??? applemax Mac Pro 11 Feb 21, 2006 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC