Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > iOS Blog Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 17, 2007, 04:38 PM   #1
MacRumors
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
iToner 1.0.3 with iPhone 1.1.1 Support



Ambrosia has released iToner 1.0.3 today, which supports the iPhone 1.1.1 revision.

iToner allows you to transfer MP3 or AAC files to your iPhone for use as custom ringtones. Unlike Apple's solution, this lets you use your songs without an additional per-song charge.

Apple's last iPhone 1.1.1 update broke compatibility with previous versions of iToner, but the 1.0.3 update fixes this incompatibility. iToner sells for $15.00, with a fully functional trial available.

Article Link
MacRumors is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 04:44 PM   #2
CWallace
macrumors Demi-God
 
CWallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Well done!
CWallace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 04:47 PM   #3
pintofguinness
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
It works perfect!

Thanks to Ambrosia
pintofguinness is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 04:52 PM   #4
thesheep
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I'm a bit new to this.

Do I need to jail break my iPhone before I can install this, or does it just work?



Oh I see, it says 'no hacks'. So this should be completely safe for my iPhone when I install any future Apple firmware, right?
__________________
www.thesheep.co.uk

Last edited by WildCowboy; Oct 17, 2007 at 06:07 PM. Reason: post merge
thesheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 04:54 PM   #5
psychofreak
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesheep View Post
I'm a bit new to this.

Do I need to jail break my iPhone before I can install this, or does it just work?
No jailbreaking needed, it is a completely user friendly app
psychofreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 05:03 PM   #6
MacUser4_20
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Andrew,

Thank you! You guys Rock!
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" with Retina Display 2.6 Quad Core i7 16GB 512 SSD, A few 15" and 13" models lying around. Too many iPhones and iPads to list... Developer
Mac user for 20+ years! Since 1986!
MacUser4_20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 05:16 PM   #7
eswank
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NorCal
I'm trying out the trial version. According to the post it says that it is a fully functional trial version. I've downloaded the trial version and I've synced the .mp3 files I want to make into a ringtone, but when it is done syncing, the song is on the list for 'Sounds' but it doesn't play anything. Am I doing something wrong here?
__________________
Early '11 17" 2.3GHz i7 - 16GB Corsair RAM - 512GB SSD Crucial M4 - Data Doubler with 750GB Seagate Momentus XT. 16GB Black iPhone 4s. 64GB iPad 2. 1GB 2Gen iPod Shuffle. 6th Gen 8GB iPod Nano
eswank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 05:39 PM   #8
chrissurra
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by eswank View Post
I'm trying out the trial version. According to the post it says that it is a fully functional trial version. I've downloaded the trial version and I've synced the .mp3 files I want to make into a ringtone, but when it is done syncing, the song is on the list for 'Sounds' but it doesn't play anything. Am I doing something wrong here?

I am having the same problem is the trial actually functional or just a proof of concept?
chrissurra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 05:47 PM   #9
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by eswank View Post
I'm trying out the trial version. According to the post it says that it is a fully functional trial version. I've downloaded the trial version and I've synced the .mp3 files I want to make into a ringtone, but when it is done syncing, the song is on the list for 'Sounds' but it doesn't play anything. Am I doing something wrong here?
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissurra View Post
I am having the same problem is the trial actually functional or just a proof of concept?
Try importing to iTunes and playing the tracks first, then drag from iTunes straight to iToner. Also try quitting and restarting the app

Last edited by daneoni; Oct 17, 2007 at 06:01 PM.
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 06:02 PM   #10
jpturner
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Need a Vista (PC Version). Since my 1.1.1 Phone has SSH access would someone please "encode" the CTU ringtone for me and email it to me at jpturner@gmail.com - I assume I could then just drop it in the ringtones folder and it might work?

Thanks
jpturner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 06:12 PM   #11
chr1s60
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
So happy this is back. So far it works great!
__________________
15" MacBook Pro - iPad - White iPad mini - iPod Classic - iPod Shuffle - iPod Nano - White/Silver iPhone 5
chr1s60 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 06:24 PM   #12
sblasl
macrumors 6502a
 
sblasl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Heber Springs, AR
Question Promo Code

Any chance of a Promo Code for us folks here at MacRumors?
__________________
Pardon Multimedia - please give MM another chance!
sblasl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 06:24 PM   #13
projectle
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
jpturner: A Vista version?!?!?
HA, HA, HA, HA, HA, HA, HA!!!

Oh, stop it! You are too funny!
projectle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:06 PM   #14
FreeState
macrumors 65816
 
FreeState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesheep View Post
So this should be completely safe for my iPhone when I install any future Apple firmware, right?
No one knows for sure but Apple. The 1.1.1 update made me restore, loosing some data on both phones despite backing up, on two phones - both had used iToner with no other "hacks" at all.
FreeState is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:10 PM   #15
padmasana
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
This worked great. I had kept my phone at 1.0.2 until iToner was updated and the entire upgrade to 1.1.1 was smooth as silk. iToner remembered my ringtone selections and in one click put them back onto the updated iPhone.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sblasl View Post
Any chance of a Promo Code for us folks here at MacRumors?
But I just paid for iToner. Don't make me whine for a rebate!
padmasana is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:10 PM   #16
Angelo921
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Will Ambrosia ever make an Itoner that will work with Windows? Anyone know?

Last edited by Angelo921; Oct 17, 2007 at 08:19 PM.
Angelo921 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:19 PM   #17
ProMod
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I'm also having the problem where everything seems to work fine, but no sound is played when I select the custom ringtone or when I receive a call. Any more ideas?
ProMod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:25 PM   #18
LimeiBook86
macrumors 604
 
LimeiBook86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
Send a message via AIM to LimeiBook86 Send a message via MSN to LimeiBook86 Send a message via Yahoo to LimeiBook86
Fantastic!! This works flawlessly! Great job.
__________________
My 'How to Draw Fun Animals' iBook is now on iTunes
"Just you try and stop me..."
My Site Thrift Fails Tech Blog
LimeiBook86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:32 PM   #19
RyanC
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
To all with problems...

Try syncing more than one song. I was having difficulties too, but figured out that if I sync'd three songs, the second and third work fine - but the first still is silent. Seems buggy but works nonetheless. Good luck!

RyanC
RyanC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:35 PM   #20
EricBrian
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Yeah, I just bought the app... Worked great. Thanks for the dedication and commitment.

Last edited by EricBrian; Oct 17, 2007 at 09:33 PM.
EricBrian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 07:59 PM   #21
tbobmccoy
macrumors 6502a
 
tbobmccoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Send a message via AIM to tbobmccoy
with apple's announcement of adding 3rd party functionality for the iPhone, I really really hope they don't break iToner again. I love this software! Thanks Ambrosia!
tbobmccoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 08:07 PM   #22
Laslo Panaflex
macrumors 65816
 
Laslo Panaflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
Try syncing more than one song. I was having difficulties too, but figured out that if I sync'd three songs, the second and third work fine - but the first still is silent. Seems buggy but works nonetheless. Good luck!

RyanC
Worked for me. Seems pretty silly that this issue of only syncing one song wasn't caught in testing.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.6ghz, 12GB RAM, 4 - 1 TB HD, ATI Radeon HD 3870
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HD || iPhone 4 16GB
Laslo Panaflex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 08:28 PM   #23
onoble
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Anyway to set the songs so when the phone "rings" it plays a certain part of the song.

For example say you want the chorus instead of the begining, how can you do that with itoner?
onoble is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 08:39 PM   #24
justcallmepete
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by onoble View Post
Anyway to set the songs so when the phone "rings" it plays a certain part of the song.

For example say you want the chorus instead of the begining, how can you do that with itoner?
crop it in garage band
justcallmepete is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2007, 08:44 PM   #25
genshi
macrumors 6502a
 
genshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pasadena, California - Portland, Oregon
I uploaded 4 ringtones at a time and they synced ok, but none of them played on the iPhone. But once I deleted them (from the trial version of the iToner app and the iPhone) and put them on again, they synced AND played. Not sure why. But all working now.
genshi is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > iOS Blog Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stop with iPhone 5 talk... the 4S IS the 5th iPhone sorepheet Wasteland 0 Oct 19, 2011 10:36 AM
Traveling with iPhone...Tips and help mohicanspap iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 7 May 25, 2011 01:05 AM
iFuntastic 4.6.1 with iPhone 1.1.1 Support MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 30 Oct 29, 2007 12:25 PM
iToner 1.0.3 Released...works with 1.1.1 daneoni Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Oct 17, 2007 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC