Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 30, 2007, 08:24 PM   #1
chris200x9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
help me not have to downgrade.

Hi I have a problem every time I try to compile and run a command line c++ project in xcode 3 it just jumps and doesnt show the outpput window.


I really need help I have a computer science midterm to do...and If i do not get this problem resolved in the next two hours I'll have to downgrade to tiger and use xcode 2.
chris200x9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 08:39 PM   #2
stupidregister
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Why not just run gcc from a terminal? Especially since you seem to need to get this done soon.
stupidregister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 08:49 PM   #3
chris200x9
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I don't know how to?
chris200x9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 09:00 PM   #4
hankolerd
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to hankolerd
there was another thread on here about people with that problem i think.

i think what you are missing is when you are in Xcode 3.0, click on the run menu bar on the top of the screen, and select 'console' it is about 1/3rd down the list.
__________________
20" iMac 2.16 C2D, 2GB RAM, 500GB HD, 256MB X1600
hankolerd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 09:02 PM   #5
chris200x9
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
thank you so much

I really hope apple fixes it, this is very annoying.

Last edited by chris200x9; Oct 30, 2007 at 09:32 PM.
chris200x9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 11:03 PM   #6
Alloye
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Rocklin, CA
Open Xcode Preferences. Select the Debugging tab. Change the value for On Start from Do Nothing to Show Console.
Alloye is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2007, 03:47 AM   #7
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris200x9 View Post
I don't know how to?
You really should be able to use gcc on the terminal, you may well need to use it when you can't get your hands on Xcode or another IDE.
__________________
Actually it does make sense. Man created god, so if we exist, He exists. - obeygiant
Eraserhead is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: IS there anyway to downgrade without shsh,even tethered downgrade FatPuppy Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 May 3, 2013 10:00 PM
iPhone: Need help to downgrade iphoneboy123 iOS 6 1 Oct 4, 2012 05:28 AM
Resolved: Possible to downgrade 5.1> 5.02 LMD75 Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Oct 2, 2012 12:39 AM
how to downgrade from 6.0 to 5.1.1 deldrick iPhone 8 Sep 23, 2012 02:47 PM
How to downgrade adam044 iPhone 9 Jul 13, 2012 08:35 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC