Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 9, 2007, 03:45 PM   #1
NickD
macrumors 6502a
 
NickD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado
Send a message via Skype™ to NickD
Skype won't open

Ever since I upgraded to Leopard, Skype won't open. It'll bounce in the dock 2-3 times and then nothing.

The only possible way I can get it to open is to re-download the DMG file and then reinstall. It'll only open once, and then nothing else.

Anyone else have this problem or know how to fix it?
NickD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2007, 03:55 PM   #2
blaster_boy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
If you visit skype or google around, you'll find that it's a known issue and that they are working on it. At the moment Skype is not really compatible with Leopard with the firewall enabled.

Something about Skype not having followed apple's guidelines on implementing their program or somesuch thingie.

Anyhows, if you have the problem, the only way you can get it to work is to reinstall it every time you activate it after the first time.

PS - no need to redownload unless it's a new version, just reuse the dmg file.
blaster_boy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2007, 12:05 PM   #3
Shreedhan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Yeah, I'm suffering from this too, it's quite annoying.
Shreedhan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2007, 05:12 PM   #4
bajadiver
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Solution

No worries people.... start fresh:

delete application, download Skype.dmg file fresh

TURN OFF Firewall

do your install per Skype instructions

go back to Firewall...notice Skype is now listed in the "allow applications" box

TURN ON your Firewall

Should work fine

When calculators first came out, we were worried we would forget to add and subtract.

Apple has made it soooo easy to use their stuff, it does everything for us, that we forgot what it was like when we all were part of the evil empire (Windows). Whenever you install a new application in Windows, the message always appears: "Disable Anti-Virus and Firewall Applications because it may interfere with installation." Well guess what......

Alright everyone, now go back to being creative.
bajadiver is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2007, 05:53 PM   #5
Yuppi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
It is not like Skype did not follow an convention that was well documented. In fact Apple did "break" something and Skype now has to make it compatible again.
The thing is that the previous firewall was port based, while the new firewall is application based. In order to ensure that the application that was allowed is the application that is trying to do something Mac OS X signs an application if it does not have a signature yet. So it modifies a file of the skype app by adding the signature.

Skype and World of Warcraft on the other side do verify that they were exactly the same contents as when they were installed. But as Leopard modified them they fail.
Apple put on a document about this behaviour http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=306938
It seems to me that the new firewall is not well thought trough yet.
Yuppi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2007, 09:42 PM   #6
jeffzoom91
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Skype is in my "allow all connections" list in the firewall, but it does the same thing. This is annoying, because, it was my only way to video chat, and Ichat does not work (video chatting wise) with anyone, on any OS at all.
__________________
Late 2013 15'' Retina Macbook Pro i7
2010 15'' Unibody Macbook Pro i5
2011 27'' iMac Sandy Bridge i5
iPhone 5 16GB AT&T | iPad 3 16GB LTE AT&T
jeffzoom91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2007, 03:11 PM   #7
flaws
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
My Mac will not accept skype!

Hi, I have tried your suggestion about deleting all of skype, then turning my firewall off, then reinstalling skype, then turning my firewall on. But the same thing always happens. The icon bounces in the dock once or twice, then nothing. Any suggestions??
flaws is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2007, 03:27 PM   #8
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaws View Post
Hi, I have tried your suggestion about deleting all of skype, then turning my firewall off, then reinstalling skype, then turning my firewall on. But the same thing always happens. The icon bounces in the dock once or twice, then nothing. Any suggestions??
Remove Skype, download Skype again, copy the application to Applications (or wherever you put it), immediately (without running Skype) right-click on Skype and select "Get Info", then check "Locked".

Or run Skype from the DMG instead of copying it to Applications first. Might work too. I use the first way, though. Works great with the firewall on.
itickings is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2007, 05:00 PM   #9
flaws
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
"Remove Skype, download Skype again, copy the application to Applications (or wherever you put it), immediately (without running Skype) right-click on Skype and select "Get Info", then check "Locked".

Or run Skype from the DMG instead of copying it to Applications first. Might work too. I use the first way, though. Works great with the firewall on."

thank you for your suggestions. i followed your first suggestion, but the 'locked' option is greyed out and not available for me to select it. any ideas?
flaws is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2007, 08:35 PM   #10
logovert
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Hi,

I also have this issue with yahoo messenger and skype, any help
logovert is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2007, 08:38 PM   #11
Hawkeye411
macrumors 68000
 
Hawkeye411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada EH!!!
If you did the update ... you should try a fresh install.
Hawkeye411 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2007, 09:17 PM   #12
logovert
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Thanks,

Being at firewall windows ( I have an Imac G5 not intel) it seams like yahoo and skype are not on the list of the services. Should I add them? I have tried to add yahoo messenger with this port number but didn t work.

Any help on that!

Thanks!
logovert is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2007, 09:19 PM   #13
logovert
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
sorry, the port number is 5100 for yahoo, I found it in the internet but don't know if it's correct!!
logovert is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2007, 11:26 PM   #14
nemex
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mexico
I am using Skype without problems in Leopard, a few days ago Skype released a new build to address problems with 10.5.x

http://share.skype.com/sites/mac/

I am using the beta version and so far so good
__________________
"...Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake..."
nemex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2007, 09:43 AM   #15
logovert
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
skype problem resolved

I have tried the following steps and it works!


Repair disk permissions using Disk Utility.

Complete all the updates from Mac OS X Software Update (especially Quicktime).
logovert is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2007, 09:50 AM   #16
nsbio
macrumors 6502a
 
nsbio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NC
Send a message via Skype™ to nsbio
Also, get the latest version of Skype. I think it is 2.7.0.195 BETA by now, and it specifically addresses Leopard's firewall issue. Works well for me. Plus, ever since 2.7 beta, one could send multiple files at once (and even entire folders) and (at last!!!) Skype finally allows you auto accept files.
nsbio is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iphoto won't open (after trying to open a different library) gavstephenson Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Mar 21, 2014 07:26 PM
Can't screenshot, open Skype, delete files, open itunes.... delab99 OS X 12 Dec 19, 2013 01:45 PM
Webcam won't work on Skype zoran OS X 0 Mar 2, 2013 01:02 PM
VLC & Skype won't open? dannster OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Jan 26, 2013 03:28 PM
system preferences won't open, macbook won't wake up RioAsks MacBook Pro 2 Aug 1, 2012 08:54 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC