Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 24, 2007, 08:32 PM   #1
Sawtooth811
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charleston, IL
FORCEFULLY Installing Leopard on 350-800MHz G4

Is it possible to get the new Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard on the old G4 by:

1. Take HD out of G4
2. Place HD inside external drive casing
3. Plug EXT. HD into 867MHz or faster G4
4. Install Leopard on HD?
5. Place HD back in G4?
6. Leopard Works???
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 QC 2.66GHz 8GB PCS HD 7870 3.5TB X.10 DP5/W7U
iPhone 5 16GB
MSi Wind U123 1.66GHz Atom 2GB 160GB W7U
Sawtooth811 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2007, 08:38 PM   #2
kflook
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
You could. Or, you could FireWire them together, start the unsupported one in Target Disk Mode, and install it from the 867 MHz or faster G4.
__________________
MacBook Pro (15") - 2.4 GHz, 2 GB RAM, 256 MB VRAM, 250 GB HD, OS X 10.6.8 Snow Leopard
iPhone 4 - Black, 16 GB
kflook is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2007, 08:39 PM   #3
Sawtooth811
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charleston, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kflook View Post
You could. Or, you could FireWire them together, start the unsupported one in Target Disk Mode, and install it from the 867 MHz or faster G4.
WOW. REALLY!?!?
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 QC 2.66GHz 8GB PCS HD 7870 3.5TB X.10 DP5/W7U
iPhone 5 16GB
MSi Wind U123 1.66GHz Atom 2GB 160GB W7U
Sawtooth811 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2007, 08:42 PM   #4
kflook
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sawtooth811 View Post
WOW. REALLY!?!?
Just trying to be helpful...you didn't mention that this wasn't an option for you.
__________________
MacBook Pro (15") - 2.4 GHz, 2 GB RAM, 256 MB VRAM, 250 GB HD, OS X 10.6.8 Snow Leopard
iPhone 4 - Black, 16 GB
kflook is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2007, 08:49 PM   #5
Kashchei
macrumors 65816
 
Kashchei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Meat Space
Send a message via MSN to Kashchei Send a message via Yahoo to Kashchei Send a message via Skype™ to Kashchei
Quote:
Originally Posted by kflook View Post
You could. Or, you could FireWire them together, start the unsupported one in Target Disk Mode, and install it from the 867 MHz or faster G4.
I tried to do this very thing the other day, and got a strange message saying that Leopard couldn't be installed on the machine due to the disk formatting. I was a bit surprised since the HD is formatted as Mac OS Extended (Journaled). Has anyone else had this experience? I'm afraid the only way to get Leopard on this machine (800 Mhz G4 iMac) is to do a erase & install. I hope I'm wrong!
__________________
Hungry enough to touch your frightened face
Kashchei is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2007, 12:11 AM   #6
Sawtooth811
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charleston, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kflook View Post
Just trying to be helpful...you didn't mention that this wasn't an option for you.
THANKS!!! IT WORKS! IT REALLY REALLY WORKS!!!!!!
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 QC 2.66GHz 8GB PCS HD 7870 3.5TB X.10 DP5/W7U
iPhone 5 16GB
MSi Wind U123 1.66GHz Atom 2GB 160GB W7U
Sawtooth811 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2007, 12:49 AM   #7
admiraldennis
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Send a message via AIM to admiraldennis
If you don't have access to another PowerPC machine for the install, you can also do it by temporarily changing the clock speed as reported by OpenFirmware (Google it).

Quote:
Originally Posted by kflook View Post
Just trying to be helpful...you didn't mention that this wasn't an option for you.
He's not being sarcastic, he's just an idiot.

Last edited by edesignuk; Feb 15, 2008 at 06:42 AM. Reason: merge
admiraldennis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2007, 01:17 AM   #8
IDANNY
macrumors 6502a
 
IDANNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Las vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by admiraldennis View Post
He's not being sarcastic, he's just an idiot.
haha, but I have an older imac I am on actually that isnt supported. Forcefully did it through a powerbook. It works decently on the imac 2. As long as you dont use up to much harddrive space!
__________________
Display Samsung ln46a850.
17" Macbook Pro 2.66ghz i7 256 ssd 8gb ram
15" Macbook Pro Retina 2.77ghz i7 768GB ssd 16gb ram
My Time Clock ! Website
IDANNY is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2008, 12:57 PM   #9
justmehere
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sawtooth811 View Post
Is it possible to get the new Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard on the old G4 by:

1. Take HD out of G4
2. Place HD inside external drive casing
3. Plug EXT. HD into 867MHz or faster G4
4. Install Leopard on HD?
5. Place HD back in G4?
6. Leopard Works???
Does anyone know if the above steps would work with a G3 350MHz ? Thanks.
justmehere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2008, 08:03 PM   #10
Sawtooth811
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charleston, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by justmehere View Post
Does anyone know if the above steps would work with a G3 350MHz ? Thanks.
I tried on my older bro's old iMac DV 500MHz, and it changed into a black screen with a bunch of white words. Must not work, but you try.

UPDATE!: I'm running Leopard almost as fast as I did with Tiger. Apple is dumb for generally blocking 10.5 from G4's slower than 867MHz.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 QC 2.66GHz 8GB PCS HD 7870 3.5TB X.10 DP5/W7U
iPhone 5 16GB
MSi Wind U123 1.66GHz Atom 2GB 160GB W7U

Last edited by xUKHCx; Mar 11, 2008 at 08:50 AM. Reason: consecutive posts
Sawtooth811 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2008, 08:51 PM   #11
EMU1337
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Wow, thats gotta be slow. I know someone who put it on a 1ghz G4 and he said it was noticeably slower than Tiger....but a 350? I guess whatever floats your boat.
__________________
Dayman, fighter of the Nightman, champion of the sun.
EMU1337 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2008, 09:18 PM   #12
Sedulous
macrumors 65816
 
Sedulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
There are a few easy ways. One is to temporarily setting the CPU clock higher (artificially... doesn't actually change it) in the openfirmware. Or you can burn a modified OS install disk and install from that.
Sedulous is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2008, 11:27 PM   #13
Sawtooth811
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charleston, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMU1337 View Post
Wow, thats gotta be slow. I know someone who put it on a 1ghz G4 and he said it was noticeably slower than Tiger....but a 350? I guess whatever floats your boat.
Actually, it runs better (not faster), than Tiger ever did on my 450MHz G4. It's not that much slower, because of my Mac's 1GB RAM and 32MB VRAM configuration, although that isn't considered much nowadays, but still, it's a decent for a 1999 G4.

oops, I thought you were talkin' to me. sorry.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 QC 2.66GHz 8GB PCS HD 7870 3.5TB X.10 DP5/W7U
iPhone 5 16GB
MSi Wind U123 1.66GHz Atom 2GB 160GB W7U
Sawtooth811 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 11:42 PM   #14
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
do u think it would work if i installed it off my 1ghz emac onto my friends ibook g4 800mhz?
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 09:05 AM   #15
KingYaba
macrumors 68040
 
KingYaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Up the irons
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHappytjg View Post
do u think it would work if i installed it off my 1ghz emac onto my friends ibook g4 800mhz?
I don't think hard drive swapping will work because those two units have different HD sizes, but the firewire trick ought to do it.
__________________
Texas: illegally acquired; universally admired.
KingYaba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 09:39 AM   #16
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingYaba View Post
I don't think hard drive swapping will work because those two units have different HD sizes, but the firewire trick ought to do it.
yea lol a ide wont fit in a macbook and since its a ata i planned on doing the target thing for my friend
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2009, 08:45 PM   #17
Mac Man 82
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
This will Fix it ...

To install Leopard on an "unsupported" G4 clocked under 867 MHz:

1. Reboot your Mac and hold down the Cmd-Opt-O-F keys until you get a white screen with black text. This is the Open Firmware prompt.

2. Insert the Mac OS X Leopard Install DVD.

3. Type the following lines exactly as shown below into the Open Firmware prompt. Be mindful of capitalization, spaces, zeros, etc. If the command is properly typed and understood, Open Firmware will display "ok" at the end of each line after you hit "return". What these lines do is set the CPU speed reported by Open Firmware to OS X as an 867 MHz G4 processor system. They then continue the boot from the DVD drive.

For single CPUs, use the following three lines:

dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@0
d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
boot cd:,\\:tbxi
For dual CPUs, use the following five lines:

dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@0
d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@1
d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
boot cd:,\\:tbxi
4. Continue the install normally.

5. This CPU setting is only in effect until the Mac reboots. Once OS X Leopard is installed and your Mac has rebooted, the proper CPU speed should once again be displayed when you select About This Mac under the Apple menu
Mac Man 82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 03:59 PM   #18
gja
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
still not working

Hi
Tried the open firmware prompt (two versions,there´s another one on the web with min-clock-frequency and max-clock-frequency) but the g4 powerpc 667mhz 512 sdram still won´t install. ("cannot install on this computer".
any ideas? not sure I know enough to go through the disk image process,unless there´s a step by step somewhere.
The leopard disk came with my intel macbook and is a 2 disk.could this be one the reason?
Desperate ....need it to run a program for work...
thanks
gja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 04:10 PM   #19
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
You should have made a new thread rather then revive an old one. The reason it doesn't work is because it is a gray restore dvd. Not a black retail one that can be used with any Mac.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2011, 05:10 PM   #20
mambamalimo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac Man 82 View Post
To install Leopard on an "unsupported" G4 clocked under 867 MHz:

1. Reboot your Mac and hold down the Cmd-Opt-O-F keys until you get a white screen with black text. This is the Open Firmware prompt.

2. Insert the Mac OS X Leopard Install DVD.

3. Type the following lines exactly as shown below into the Open Firmware prompt. Be mindful of capitalization, spaces, zeros, etc. If the command is properly typed and understood, Open Firmware will display "ok" at the end of each line after you hit "return". What these lines do is set the CPU speed reported by Open Firmware to OS X as an 867 MHz G4 processor system. They then continue the boot from the DVD drive.

For single CPUs, use the following three lines:

dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@0
d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
boot cd:,\\:tbxi
For dual CPUs, use the following five lines:

dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@0
d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@1
d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
boot cd:,\\:tbxi
4. Continue the install normally.

5. This CPU setting is only in effect until the Mac reboots. Once OS X Leopard is installed and your Mac has rebooted, the proper CPU speed should once again be displayed when you select About This Mac under the Apple menu

So pleased !!! Worked for my iLamp 800mgz !!! Many Thanx!!!
mambamalimo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Leopard on eMac G4 ATI 800Mhz Makaveli6103 PowerPC Macs 8 Jul 9, 2014 09:23 PM
Emac 800mhz ,is leopard possible? Deniz070 PowerPC Macs 17 Jul 9, 2014 07:48 PM
Epson printer forcefully wasting ink confirmed! macstatic Mac Peripherals 36 Mar 23, 2014 06:45 PM
Quitting the partitioning process forcefully + Missing Space ?! transblack MacBook Pro 1 Sep 1, 2012 05:10 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC