Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2008, 08:29 AM   #1
mkaiser1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Leicester, UK
As a router/basestation?

Can the TV be used as a basestation/wireless router in the same way as my Aiport Express can? If so, I think I'm gonna have to get one.
mkaiser1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2008, 08:42 AM   #2
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
No.

If you plug your DSL/cable modem directly into the AppleTV's ethernet port, it will not be able to share the connection with other computers in your house.
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2008, 08:51 AM   #3
mkaiser1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Leicester, UK
oh bugger. Well then, since my current wireless router is useless (came free from our ISP) which of the following should I do:
  • Use my Airport Express as my router
  • sell my aiport express and buy an Aiport Extreme so I can use 802.11n
  • Sell my aiport express and buy a Time Capsule so I can use 802.11n AND have a back up hard drive

Decisions, decisions...
__________________
iMac G5 20" (1.5Gb RAM & 500Gb HD) | MacBook (13-inch, Aluminum, 2Gb RAM & 250Gb HD) |iPhone 3Gs (White 32Gb) | iPod Video (Black 60Gb) | Time Capsule (500Gb) | Airport Express
mkaiser1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2008, 09:04 AM   #4
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Personally, I'm waiting for Time Capsule.

I'm doing OK with manually plugging a USB drive into my MBP once or twice a month for Time Machine to do its thing, but if it did it automatically via wireless, that'd be awesome.
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Capsule as main router and Linksys as second help!!! IanT720 OS X 0 Dec 1, 2009 04:58 PM
Using DSL modem/router just as a Router Mindcrime13 Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 9, 2008 05:03 PM
Use time capsule as a router, or just as backup device? I'm a Mac Mac Peripherals 1 Apr 19, 2008 12:36 PM
How to use airport as a router? theipodgod16 Macintosh Computers 4 Apr 27, 2004 10:43 AM
How to use airport as a router? theipodgod16 Macintosh Computers 0 Apr 27, 2004 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC