Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 20, 2008, 12:36 PM   #1
dizzled
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Changing My airport network name

Hi everyone,
I have an airport network at home and I want to change the name it displays but I can't figure out how to do it. I am running Tiger. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.

Pat
dizzled is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2008, 01:41 PM   #2
Reflow
macrumors 68000
 
Reflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NJ/PHL
Send a message via AIM to Reflow
You can change it in airport utility.
__________________
2010 Mini Server/Apple 24" LED monitor/2010 UMBP 128GB SSD/2010 MBA/iPhone4/iPad 3
Reflow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 02:19 AM   #3
SELFsponsored
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Applications -> Utilities -> Airport Admin Utility

Or spotlight Airport Admin Utility
SELFsponsored is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2008, 05:16 PM   #4
GreenTone
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa (ON) Canada
Sorry, you'll have to dumb it down even more. The only options I can see are re-configuring my airport network set-up. Is that what I should be doing?

Otherwise, if I select the settings drop-down menu, all the options are gray (i.e. non-selectable), as they are for most of the other drop-down menu options.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
GreenTone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 07:54 PM   #5
chadman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Go to the Airport Admin Utility and click on Manual Setup in the bottom

Then select the Wireless tab and simply rename your Wireless Network

Click Update and you are done
chadman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2008, 03:11 PM   #6
Justin Vernon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Same prob

Howdee I am trying to do the exact same thing: change the name of my wireless network

When I open Airpot Admin Utility I get a window that seems to be blank, only 'Other' and 'Rescan' are clickable. And no network appears below those......

Hmmmm, I am using a non Apple wireless router, and I cannot seem to rename my network.

Any help is incredibly appreciated!

Justin
Brooklyn, NY
Justin Vernon is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance issues when extending airport extreme network with airport express Birkovic Mac Peripherals 17 Sep 1, 2014 08:47 AM
Changing my network setup (advice request) rKunda Mac Peripherals 3 Feb 11, 2014 02:25 PM
Changing the display name of a network share on the desktop? joe-h2o OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Dec 6, 2013 06:42 PM
Connectivity to AirPort Express when extending network from AirPort Extreme iLog.Genius Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 19, 2013 11:10 PM
Modification Dates Changing on Network Copies TimTheEnchanter Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 1 Jul 24, 2012 09:53 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC