Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:18 PM   #1
joemarioz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Talking MB Air-No Apple Remote for Front Row???

I was wondering about the MBA going thru specs when I saw in the box :

No apple remote!! of course it says front row preinstalled but no apple remote.
this is the site of the MacBook air look for in the box and you will see:
www.apple.com/macbookair/specs.html

Now compare them with the macbook's specs:
www.apple.com/macbook/specs.html

Im not going to spend 1800$ on a macbook air and suddenly I want to watch a movie on my computer and there is no apple remote.
and im not willing to spend even more on a macbook air!
__________________
iMac ;iPad 16GB
Mac user since birth.
iPad
iMac
joemarioz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:20 PM   #2
WildCowboy
Administrator/Editor
 
WildCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Correct...the remote is a $19 add-on for the MacBook Air.
__________________
Editor in Chief, MacRumors
WildCowboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:29 PM   #3
HLdan
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
You don't have to use the Apple remote to use Front Row, just press Command+Esc.
Also while it's chicken shi... of Apple to not include a cheap little remote you don't necessarily need it for a notebook computer unless you are doing Keynote or Powerpoint presentations.

If it's that important just pay the $19 and be done with it.
HLdan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:31 PM   #4
sananda
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2007
i would have thought macbook air is just the thing for keynote presentations. wouldn't a remote come in handy?
sananda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:35 PM   #5
eddietr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by sananda View Post
i would have thought macbook air is just the thing for keynote presentations. wouldn't a remote come in handy?
I still have two in the plastic wrappers that I haven't used.

The remote is IR which limits it's usefulness in my case as a presentation remote. Plus I like to keep the computer in front of me with keynote so I can see the next slide early and the notes. Makes my transitions smoother.

In large rooms where I need a remote, I use a small bluetooth mouse. That way I'm not having to point to the laptop on every slide.
eddietr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:44 PM   #6
joemarioz
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by HLdan View Post
You don't have to use the Apple remote to use Front Row, just press Command+Esc.
Also while it's chicken shi... of Apple to not include a cheap little remote you don't necessarily need it for a notebook computer unless you are doing Keynote or Powerpoint presentations.

If it's that important just pay the $19 and be done with it.
Shure but...if I'm all lazy in bed and I want to watch a movie do i have to stand up? No! Dude i dont live in the us where there is an apple store around the corner. So i cant just go and give them 19 bx. And get over with it! I must order it and wait for the damn 40-50 days of delivery!
__________________
iMac ;iPad 16GB
Mac user since birth.
iPad
iMac
joemarioz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:49 PM   #7
eddietr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by joemarioz View Post
Shure but...if I'm all lazy in bed and I want to watch a movie do i have to stand up? No! Dude i dont live in the us where there is an apple store around the corner. So i cant just go and give them 19 bx. And get over with it! I must order it and wait for the damn 40-50 days of delivery!
40-50 days! Wow.

Then I would suggest you either add the remote to your MBA order, or if it's more convenient for you, order an MBP which includes the remote.

Just keep in mind that if you order an MB and want to connect it to your TV via DVI or HDMI, you'll have to get the mini-DVI to DVI adapter.

Ironically, I believe that actually comes with the MBA and not the MB.

So either way, if you have to wait 40-50 days, it pays to order everything you need at once.
eddietr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:53 PM   #8
roland.g
macrumors 603
 
roland.g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: One mile up and soaring
Quote:
Originally Posted by joemarioz View Post
Shure but...if I'm all lazy in bed and I want to watch a movie do i have to stand up? No! Dude i dont live in the us where there is an apple store around the corner. So i cant just go and give them 19 bx. And get over with it! I must order it and wait for the damn 40-50 days of delivery!
Order it with the MBA. !!!!!
__________________
I know this because Tyler knows this.
You are not a beautiful snowflake. You are the same decaying matter as everything else.
roland.g is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:53 PM   #9
ntrigue
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Send a message via AIM to ntrigue
The MBAir does have an IR receiver correct?
ntrigue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:55 PM   #10
Chundles
macrumors G4
 
Chundles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Gong, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntrigue View Post
The MBAir does have an IR receiver correct?
Yep, it's the little black section on the front left (or right if you're looking at it front-on) of the thin front edge.
__________________
This is going straight to the Pool Room
Chundles is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2008, 10:55 PM   #11
SheriffParker
macrumors 6502a
 
SheriffParker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The land of love
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntrigue View Post
The MBAir does have an IR receiver correct?
yup.
__________________
SheriffParker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 11:02 AM   #12
phoxrenvatio
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
big deal, remote doesn't come with it, how terrible is it to use the arrow keys or one of the remotes you got with an older mac/iPod dock...
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (1st Gen) 2.16 GHz/2GB RAM/100GB
iPod touch 8GB
Saving up for MacBook Air, iMac, Time Capsule, iPhone
phoxrenvatio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 11:07 AM   #13
Airforce
macrumors 6502a
 
Airforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
That is weird that they didn't just throw it in.
Airforce is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 11:10 AM   #14
sWaltuo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
I think pretty much everyone has come to the conclusion that this isn't a device to be used as a main computer? Am I correct?

Therefore I will assume that you use another computer as your main computer. Now If you other computer is a Mac (which I'm sure Apple assumes it to be), then you really don't need but the apple remote that came with you other Mac. I have an iMac, Mac Mini, and a Macbook Pro. I use one remote to control them all. No need to have 3 little white remotes hanging around?
sWaltuo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 11:11 AM   #15
.:R2theT
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: VR6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airforce View Post
That is weird that they didn't just throw it in.
Considering you get it with every other Mac portable available.

Jobs just wants to nickel and dime us into bliss. Thanks Steve!
__________________
A creative man is motivated by the desire to achieve, not by the desire to beat others. - Ayn Rand
.:R2theT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 12:29 PM   #16
aiongiant
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
i tink it's kinda cheap for apple not to include it
but then again it doesn't really matter the one with my mbp is still in the wrapper lol
__________________
Macbook Air 1.6Ghz, 2GB, 80GB HDD + Superdrive
iPhone 8GB
Mac Pro Quad 3GHz 4GB RAM, 3TB HDD, BFG 8800 GTX + Nvidia 7300
aiongiant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 12:33 PM   #17
MacsAttack
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
As the MBA is clearly intended as a second computer, Apple probably figures you can use the one you got with your other Mac

For those who don't have another computer, they can buy optional extras like external SuperDrives, IR remotes, etc... without Apple having to elevate the price any more than it is for the bulk of customers who just don't need them.
__________________
Security: “You are coming to a sad realization. Cancel or Allow?”
PC: “…… Allow.”
MacsAttack is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Front Row in Mavericks? Morod OS X Mavericks (10.9) 29 Jul 4, 2014 12:14 PM
Do you miss front row? Jacksonc OS X 2 May 11, 2014 04:25 PM
Any modern replacement for Front Row? iRock1 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Feb 16, 2014 06:35 PM
Apple updates German Front site; Advertising iPad Air Berti10 iCloud and Apple Services 0 Feb 2, 2014 07:07 AM
Front Row - Does anybody uses it? rjcalifornia PowerPC Macs 19 Nov 4, 2012 09:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC