Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 22, 2008, 01:19 PM   #1
mifka
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Moldova
How to calibrate the screen?

How to calibrate the 24" iMac?
Thanks
__________________
Al iMac 24" 2.4Ghz
iPhone 3G
mifka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2008, 01:20 PM   #2
swiftaw
macrumors 603
 
swiftaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Omaha, NE, USA
System Prefs->Displays->Color->Calibrate
swiftaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2008, 01:21 PM   #3
Father Jack
macrumors 68020
 
Father Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Send a message via Skype™ to Father Jack
Go to System preferences / Display / Colour / calibrate (I think)
__________________
Father Jack Hackett
Parochial house
Craggy Island
Ireland
2.66 GHz Mac Pro with 12 Gb ram + 30" Dell.
Father Jack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2008, 10:50 PM   #4
VoodooDaddy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
I have a question about this. When doing the expert mode, you have to work with the 2 sliders, one left and one right.

I understand the left one instructions, make the image brightness appear the same as the background. But the right slider says to move it to make the image neutral compared to the background.

What does "make it neutral" mean?
VoodooDaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2008, 11:12 PM   #5
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
just leave Expert mode off and choose 2.2 gamma and a D65 white point. look here and here for more info.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB JB

Last edited by richard.mac; Mar 21, 2008 at 11:18 PM.
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2008, 12:42 AM   #6
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by mifka View Post
How to calibrate the 24" iMac?
Thanks
If you want it right, buy a colorimeter. Do you have a matte iMac or glossy? Unless something's changed in the last few months, only the Spyder2 will give you reliable calibration on a glossy.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2008, 05:21 AM   #7
nout72
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooDaddy View Post
I have a question about this. When doing the expert mode, you have to work with the 2 sliders, one left and one right.

I understand the left one instructions, make the image brightness appear the same as the background. But the right slider says to move it to make the image neutral compared to the background.

What does "make it neutral" mean?
The right slider alters the hue, so just try making the apple logo look nearly identical to the background.
When calibrating the screen sit at the same distance form the screen as you would usually do. Don't get too close.

Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
just leave Expert mode off and choose 2.2 gamma and a D65 white point. look here and here for more info.
I would not recommend this.
You'll get much better results in the expert mode.
__________________
20 inch 2.4 Ghz alu iMac
nout72 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2008, 05:32 AM   #8
Father Jack
macrumors 68020
 
Father Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Send a message via Skype™ to Father Jack
Get the Spyder 2 Pro, I find it works well with any screen, glossy or matte ..
__________________
Father Jack Hackett
Parochial house
Craggy Island
Ireland
2.66 GHz Mac Pro with 12 Gb ram + 30" Dell.
Father Jack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2008, 07:08 AM   #9
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
Quote:
Originally Posted by nout72 View Post
… I would not recommend this.
You'll get much better results in the expert mode.
i dont know what to do with the slider on the right in advanced mode? when i finish it looks blue. if i leave expert mode untouched it looks right.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB JB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2008, 12:34 PM   #10
VoodooDaddy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
just leave Expert mode off and choose 2.2 gamma and a D65 white point. look here and here for more info.
I did this and got good results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nout72 View Post
The right slider alters the hue, so just try making the apple logo look nearly identical to the background.
When calibrating the screen sit at the same distance form the screen as you would usually do. Don't get too close.
So basically the left and right slider do the same thing? The left adjusts the brightness, but when I get the image brightness close the right slider seems to not need touching because the image is almost gone.

As far as buying anything to do this, no thanks.
VoodooDaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2008, 01:46 PM   #11
tsd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Also remember to make sure the display's been on for at least 30 minutes before you start.
__________________
Mac Addict since 1998! Quicksilver 2002 (933 MHz) 17" Apple Studio Display 24" iMac, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD
Graphic Design, Web Design and Branding from Trend Setting Design
tsd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2011, 03:24 AM   #12
deftdrummer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsd View Post
Also remember to make sure the display's been on for at least 30 minutes before you start.
shouldn't this only matter on plasma displays? Also, I completed the in advanced mode and everything looks slightly "bluer" and more "purplish." What gives with OS X changing your wallpaper when completed though?

Last edited by deftdrummer; Feb 28, 2011 at 03:37 AM.
deftdrummer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to calibrate my LG screen? (2013 Air) halccw MacBook Air 2 Apr 27, 2014 05:04 AM
Calibrate screen brightness Ollifi MacBook Air 8 Aug 17, 2013 02:39 AM
Can someone tell me how to calibrate Samsung retina screen to look like LG screen? Chuck-Norris MacBook Pro 6 Jun 28, 2013 11:16 PM
Help calibrate screen image. dperry MacBook Pro 0 Jun 13, 2013 02:08 PM
How to calibrate a screen? nightlong Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 18, 2012 07:30 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC