Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 24, 2008, 01:39 PM   #1
malch
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
can I 'daisy-chain' fw hubs?

Hi... I just got a fw hub, which solved some of my issues having to do with having as many external fw drives, and whatever other fw hardware I have. I no longer have to unplug/plug as much when I go from one project to another. But even with the hub, I still need more fw ports...
Can I add another fw hub to this 'chain', without suffering any ill effects?
Thanks for any advice,
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 01:42 PM   #2
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
As far as I am aware, yes provided the hub or device is not slower than the one you are plugging into.
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 03:05 PM   #3
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Thanks Andy... I'll give it a try.
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 03:09 PM   #4
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
no prob malch.

I have various firewire devices daisy-chained and suffer no loss of speed (I have tested using every port/config etc.) Are you using 400 or 800 or both?

Also, I was not aware of a hub that has more than 3 ports for an external 800 hub?
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2008, 08:29 AM   #5
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hi Andy,
Sorry to be so slow getting back to you. My hub is only fw 400.
4 extra ports.
I'm suddenly a little nervous, because yesterday I attached a second fw hub, and shortly thereafter, the fw 400 and fw 800 ports on my MBP stopped working! I had to re-set things by unplugging AC and taking my battery out and holding down the power key for five seconds.
I wonder if I did something wrong.
If I try it again... do I need to plug in AC to the second fw hub, or is this somehow unnecessary, because the first one is already getting power?
Cheers,
Malcolm
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I daisy chain my backup volumes? Miqs Mac Peripherals 6 Nov 16, 2013 01:12 AM
Help me understand daisy chain technology sinitry23 Mac Peripherals 2 Oct 31, 2013 02:13 AM
Daisy chain or mesh airports jgbr Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 20, 2013 12:17 AM
Daisy Chain Two Time Capsules? BasilFawlty Mac Peripherals 4 Feb 13, 2013 04:26 PM
WD My Passport daisy chain deejayscream Mac Peripherals 9 Jul 11, 2012 10:07 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC