Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 7, 2008, 11:11 PM   #1
Wee Beastie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In the snow with Rosebud
Random issue with AI CS3..any thoughts?

I've been noticing a weird behavior in AI CS3. Say I open a new doc and specify the dimensions 500px by 500px and select the appropriate resolution for the project, my doc will open with crop area defined instead of an artboard. When I take a peek at the document setup it always reads 14400 x 14400 px even if the dimensions I define are not square. Basically each time I open a document I have to go back and fix the dimensions, etc. in the document setup window.

Anyone else noticing this? I did a quick search of the forum and didn't see any related posts. Thoughts, suggestions, harsh criticisms? Thanks!

wee
__________________
iMac 2.8 24"
MBP 2.4 i5 15" AG
Wee Beastie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 07:41 AM   #2
JasonElise1983
macrumors 6502a
 
JasonElise1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Between a rock and a midget
do you have your document settings set to "web" when you create a new document? I don't know why, but that is how their web setting works in CS3. I always set it to print, then change it to RGB if i'm doing web work. IT's easier that way.

-JE
JasonElise1983 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 10:52 AM   #3
Wee Beastie
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In the snow with Rosebud
Thanks. I'm mostly just checking to see if others are experiencing the same thing. This must be a bug. It's not hard to go back and set up the document again--just a bit annoying--I think I'll live. Well thanks again!
__________________
iMac 2.8 24"
MBP 2.4 i5 15" AG
Wee Beastie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 11:09 AM   #4
JasonElise1983
macrumors 6502a
 
JasonElise1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Between a rock and a midget
actually, i don't think it's a bug. I think it's on purpose. The TV & Video Profile does it too, but with a lot of video specific guides. I think i read somewhere why they did these this way, but i just can't think of where.

-JE
JasonElise1983 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 02:52 PM   #5
Wee Beastie
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In the snow with Rosebud
I would be very curious to hear why this behavior is advantageous. When I create a new document I would like it to appear according to my specifications. Maybe it's me but it seems a bit counterintuitive to have AI automatically change it. If I wanted it to be 14400 x 14400 px I would specify it.

WHY???!!!

dramatic, I know
__________________
iMac 2.8 24"
MBP 2.4 i5 15" AG
Wee Beastie is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: Random reboots - iOS issue? theEconomist iPad 6 Feb 2, 2014 06:09 AM
Touch ID issue... and other random glitches... 1080p iPhone 5 Nov 14, 2013 12:13 AM
My personal, random thoughts on iOS7 sdilley14 iOS 7 0 Sep 19, 2013 11:07 AM
iPad Mini: Random Thoughts on iPad Mini PBz iPad 12 Nov 2, 2012 08:51 PM
Thoughts On How Apple Will Handle My Issue mdaly821 iPhone 6 Oct 20, 2012 09:43 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC