Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 8, 2008, 08:23 AM   #1
anti-microsoft
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Edinburgh, UK
How do you change the name of your Wi-Fi Network??

How do you change your Wi-Fi Network name from your Mac??
For example mine is called "WLAN_32" and I would like to call it something else.
NOTE: This is NOT an apple AirPort Base Station. It's another brand router.


Thanks

AMs
anti-microsoft is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 08:24 AM   #2
xUKHCx
Administrator emeritus
 
xUKHCx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Kop
You have to do it in the routers configuration page, there will be an option somewhere.
xUKHCx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 08:24 AM   #3
davidwarren
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
You have to do it the way your router provides, most likely you enter it's IP address in your browser and manage it from there. You have to see what your routers setup IP address is, which can be found with a google search.
davidwarren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 09:00 AM   #4
thesdx
macrumors 6502a
 
thesdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: On the wall behind a Stopper II
Usually the IP is 192.168.1.1. If it asks you for a user/pass, the username is generally admin, and leave the password blank.
__________________
21.5" iMac 3.06GHz, 500GB HD, 4GB RAM
Aluminum MacBook 2.0GHz, 160GB HD, 2GB RAM
iPhone 4, 16GB
thesdx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 09:16 AM   #5
xUKHCx
Administrator emeritus
 
xUKHCx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Kop
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesdx View Post
Usually the IP is 192.168.1.1. If it asks you for a user/pass, the username is generally admin, and leave the password blank.
This is manufacture/model specific

for example
my netgear is 192.168.0.1 admin password
my xstation is 10.0.0.1
sisters is 192.168.2.1

The user manual will tell you want it is, if not you can google it.
xUKHCx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 09:19 AM   #6
lofight
macrumors 68000
 
lofight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
and U.S robotics is 192.168.123.102
__________________
17" iMac Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GHz, 1GB RAM, 149.05 GB HD ; 4GB iPod nano 2nd gen blue
lofight is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2008, 09:57 AM   #7
anti-microsoft
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Edinburgh, UK
But if you type in your own IP then it asks you for a username and password aswell. What user and password do you have to type in then??
anti-microsoft is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2009, 09:13 AM   #8
anti-microsoft
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Anyone? I type in my IP into Safari and this box pops up and asks me for a password and username. I typed admin and left the password box blank but didn't accept (I also tried administrator and also tried my network's name and password but still no luck).

Ams.
anti-microsoft is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change network password on iPad getstuff4less iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Aug 2, 2013 08:48 PM
Change network security cclloyd Mac Basics and Help 1 Jun 7, 2013 11:04 PM
Change home folder to network location acochran OS X 1 Apr 14, 2013 08:50 AM
Change VPN based on which network I'm on? detz Mac Basics and Help 1 Jul 1, 2012 09:31 PM
change network settings on the fly? fisherking Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 3 Jun 23, 2012 12:57 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC