Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 13, 2008, 12:10 PM   #1
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
10.5.2 Image Master on PowerPC

I'm using our recent MacBook Santa Rosa laptops for our image master. I know that the retail Leopard installer disc has produced an install image viable on PowerPC and Intel. Has anyone had any experience using a supposedly only Intel Leopard installation on PowerPC yet?
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2008, 04:59 PM   #2
Spievy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
I received a Leopard update disc w/ my 2.0GHz refurb iMac. The disc works great with my G4s. I have updated Leopard on the list of cpus below with this 1 disc. However the disc DID NOT specifically say Intel only.
__________________
Leopard: iMac 2.0Ghz C2D / MacMini 2.0Ghz C2D / iBook G4 14" 1.42ghz / PB G4 17" 1Ghz
Tiger: PM G4 (Sawtooth) / iBook G3 700mhz
Spievy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2008, 05:02 PM   #3
Eidorian
Thread Starter
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Thanks

I had a good feeling that the disc had binaries for both Intel and PowerPC. It's 6 GB for just the operating system alone! Tiger (PowerPC) was a slim 1.9 GB.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2008, 05:06 PM   #4
Spievy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
I would think if your Leopard disc is specifically made for updating Intels, you wouldn't be able to boot into the Leopard installer with a PPC. It wouldn't make sense to have both boot binaries on the disc but not the installer.

Pop it in and see what happens
__________________
Leopard: iMac 2.0Ghz C2D / MacMini 2.0Ghz C2D / iBook G4 14" 1.42ghz / PB G4 17" 1Ghz
Tiger: PM G4 (Sawtooth) / iBook G3 700mhz
Spievy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2008, 05:08 PM   #5
Eidorian
Thread Starter
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
I have the grey machine specific MacBook Santa Rosa discs and not the Drop-In Upgrade one. It's not going to work but thanks.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2008, 05:35 PM   #6
Spievy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Oh ya

Sorry about that
__________________
Leopard: iMac 2.0Ghz C2D / MacMini 2.0Ghz C2D / iBook G4 14" 1.42ghz / PB G4 17" 1Ghz
Tiger: PM G4 (Sawtooth) / iBook G3 700mhz
Spievy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to access Origional image file from texted image? (to view metadata) inck243 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Dec 8, 2013 12:47 AM
Is Google Image search by image not working for you guys? tzhu07 Community Discussion 0 Oct 13, 2013 07:13 PM
capture overlay image whenever image move new position or new scale karthees iPhone/iPad Programming 1 Mar 27, 2013 02:38 PM
Problem with user touches the marker on image in image targets srilatha iPhone 0 Oct 2, 2012 02:33 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC