Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 15, 2008, 04:58 PM   #1
copasetic
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Resolution choice was wrong!

Hi, I started the upgrade today and all was fine until it asked for the resolution and I chose 1081 HD resolution because I have an HD tv, but now the screen is blue and nothing happens when I use the remote. Any suggestions? TIA
C.
copasetic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2008, 05:00 PM   #2
HotRodGuy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA -> Raleigh, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by copasetic View Post
Hi, I started the upgrade today and all was fine until it asked for the resolution and I chose 1081 HD resolution because I have an HD tv, but now the screen is blue and nothing happens when I use the remote. Any suggestions? TIA
C.
Just because you have an HDTV doesn't mean you can support 1080i or P


Unplug the ATV, it should let you restart
HotRodGuy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2008, 05:36 PM   #3
MikieMikie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Newton, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRodGuy View Post
Just because you have an HDTV doesn't mean you can support 1080i or P


Unplug the ATV, it should let you restart
Uhm... You need to tell him to plug it in, too.
MikieMikie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2008, 07:14 PM   #4
tothelimit
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Florida
when you switch the resolution on the ATV it brings up a dialogue along the lines of "if you can read this - your TV can accept this resolution - hit ok" and if you don't click ok, it reverts back to the previous resolution after a short period.
__________________
"... go to bed early you doofus. Cause when you're sleepin' there's no lonely times - there's just dreams."
-Dr. Steve Brule
tothelimit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2008, 07:23 PM   #5
tothelimit
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Florida
it shows the resolution you are trying to switch to and then says " ___ seconds until the display resolution change is cancelled. If you can see the Apple logo click OK"

sorry about the picture... the room is dark.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	103107  
__________________
"... go to bed early you doofus. Cause when you're sleepin' there's no lonely times - there's just dreams."
-Dr. Steve Brule
tothelimit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2008, 01:45 PM   #6
toddngina
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Looking through the online manual a couple of days ago, I could have sworn I read something that gave a key combination on the remote you can use if you can't see the screen that will allow you to cycle through the various resolultions until you see something. Sounded like it was for a situation just like yours. Just a thought, I don't even own the thing yet!
toddngina is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you know it's the right choice? ventuss iMac 3 Oct 6, 2013 08:02 AM
Please help me with a choice The Unseen MacBook Pro 4 Jun 13, 2013 04:33 PM
SSD choice with limited choice Kajje MacBook Pro 20 Dec 14, 2012 11:51 AM
Another choice lionmanpt MacBook Pro 3 Jul 4, 2012 09:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC