Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 21, 2008, 08:47 PM   #1
gabeLA
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Apple remote

i'm about to buy the apple tv. I'm wondering if i can use my logitech universal
remote to control it. Does anybody has an answer for this?
gabeLA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2008, 08:51 PM   #2
JPT
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Not sure about a normal Universal Remote, but Logitechs Harmony remote does work.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15.4" Core2Duo 2.33GHz.
JPT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2008, 09:43 PM   #3
Chris Blount
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Yes. The Harmony remotes work fine. As a matter of fact, the direction buttons work much better since the 2.0 upgrade. At least on my setup.
Chris Blount is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2008, 09:57 AM   #4
gabeLA
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
thank u guys for your quick response. i guess that is one more reason to get it right away!!!
gabeLA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2008, 10:06 AM   #5
bacaramac
macrumors 65816
 
bacaramac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
+1 on the direction buttons. 1.1 was horrible for searching on youtube, etc. 2.0 fixed this. Now I love my Harmony/ATV experience. Powering down (putting ATV to sleep) is stll a little flaky, but can probably be fixed if I adjust the settings/delays.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06Ghz 2TB Time Capsule and AP Express Current Gen AppleTV x 3 iPhone 5s Space Gray 16Gb iPod Touch 4th Gen White iPad mini White/Silver 16GB WiFi
bacaramac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2008, 12:59 AM   #6
davidjcraig
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ilkley GB
Harmony 895 (european version of 890) on Leopard

Hi all

I've seen some posts on earlier forums saying that the set up software makes a mess of settings in leopard and is not compatible, some as recent as end of last year, do any of you have such problems or is it now fine? I have one on order and don't want my system mucked up. I have vmware fusion so could run it in winsnooze if I had to

Many thanks

David
davidjcraig is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way of setting up the remote app without apple tv remote? carlmacdiarmada Apple TV and Home Theater 9 Sep 11, 2014 08:45 AM
Cannot see Apple TV on remote trock8501 Apple TV and Home Theater 8 Mar 22, 2014 12:10 PM
New White Apple Remote wont work with Apple T.V. 3rd gen? rossikool Apple TV and Home Theater 9 Sep 13, 2013 09:11 PM
Apple TV remote as Wifi remote for other components cray410 Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Mar 6, 2013 09:57 AM
Apple Updates Apple TV, Remote for iOS with iTunes 11 Support MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 61 Dec 2, 2012 05:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC