Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 21, 2008, 08:47 PM   #1
gabeLA
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Apple remote

i'm about to buy the apple tv. I'm wondering if i can use my logitech universal
remote to control it. Does anybody has an answer for this?
gabeLA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2008, 08:51 PM   #2
JPT
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Not sure about a normal Universal Remote, but Logitechs Harmony remote does work.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15.4" Core2Duo 2.33GHz.
JPT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2008, 09:43 PM   #3
Chris Blount
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Yes. The Harmony remotes work fine. As a matter of fact, the direction buttons work much better since the 2.0 upgrade. At least on my setup.
Chris Blount is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2008, 09:57 AM   #4
gabeLA
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
thank u guys for your quick response. i guess that is one more reason to get it right away!!!
gabeLA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2008, 10:06 AM   #5
bacaramac
macrumors 65816
 
bacaramac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
+1 on the direction buttons. 1.1 was horrible for searching on youtube, etc. 2.0 fixed this. Now I love my Harmony/ATV experience. Powering down (putting ATV to sleep) is stll a little flaky, but can probably be fixed if I adjust the settings/delays.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06Ghz 2TB Time Capsule and AP Express Current Gen AppleTV x 3 iPhone 5s Space Gray 16Gb iPod Touch 4th Gen White iPad mini White/Silver 16GB WiFi
bacaramac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2008, 12:59 AM   #6
davidjcraig
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ilkley GB
Harmony 895 (european version of 890) on Leopard

Hi all

I've seen some posts on earlier forums saying that the set up software makes a mess of settings in leopard and is not compatible, some as recent as end of last year, do any of you have such problems or is it now fine? I have one on order and don't want my system mucked up. I have vmware fusion so could run it in winsnooze if I had to

Many thanks

David
davidjcraig is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Remote not working like it used to with Hulu Desktop AppleTech22 Mac Peripherals 1 Aug 11, 2011 11:45 PM
Apple Remote with Mac Pro? futurevibe Mac Peripherals 6 Jul 25, 2011 06:31 AM
Apple Remote issue skottichan Mac Peripherals 1 Feb 20, 2011 09:56 PM
DIY Apple Remote therocket Mac Peripherals 3 Nov 25, 2010 02:45 PM
My Apple Remote not working with MBA?? Appleind MacBook Air 4 Nov 13, 2010 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC