Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 5, 2008, 12:38 PM   #1
shkrbby
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Connecting Time Capsule Via Ethernet

Whenever I plug my Time Capsule into my Macbook with an ethernet cable it is not recognised. On the network setting it says that the ethernet is assigned an IP but whenever I try to start a backup session the device is not displayed?!?

I can connect the Time Capsule wirelessly however due to the time it takes to do the initial backup I want to do it via ethernet.

Please help.

Cheers
David.
shkrbby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2008, 12:50 PM   #2
TEG
macrumors 604
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Langley, Washington
Send a message via ICQ to TEG Send a message via AIM to TEG Send a message via MSN to TEG Send a message via Yahoo to TEG Send a message via Skype™ to TEG
You need to make sure that you are connected to a LAN port (<-->) not the WAN port. Also make sure you are using NAT and DHCP, are allowing connections between wireless and wired, and that the LAN ports are on.

TEG
__________________
Apple and Dell are the only ones in this industry making money. They make it by being Wal-Mart. We make it by innovation, - Steve Jobs
The Tegian Zone-Glass Onion Radio
TEG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 05:05 AM   #3
flashgooden1234
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
problems connecting time capsule

Hi,

I'm working on a Tiger OS and I cannot connect to my time capsule. I followed instructions in the manual, but I simply do not see Time Capsule on my desktop. I am working off of ethernet, not airport, and would prefer to used ethernet for the moment. I have it connected via LAN port to my macbook pro. There's only one ethernet port on my computer. Does anyone have any advice?

Thanks much.
flashgooden1234 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 08:57 AM   #4
gusious
macrumors 65816
 
gusious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greece
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashgooden1234 View Post
Hi,

I'm working on a Tiger OS and I cannot connect to my time capsule. I followed instructions in the manual, but I simply do not see Time Capsule on my desktop. I am working off of ethernet, not airport, and would prefer to used ethernet for the moment. I have it connected via LAN port to my macbook pro. There's only one ethernet port on my computer. Does anyone have any advice?

Thanks much.
Is your Time Capsule being recognized by Airport Utility?To see TC on your desktop go to Finder-->Prefs-->and on main click on everything "show items on desktop".
__________________
Unix: Mystical,dangerous and unforgiving...
Unix is user friendly. It's just very selective about who it's friends are...
gusious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 09:03 AM   #5
pjarvi
macrumors 65816
 
pjarvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Round Lake, IL
Have you installed all available updates for Tiger and Airport?
__________________
"Monkey see, monkey do."
pjarvi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 07:30 PM   #6
Deweythesecond
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I had the same problem and this is how you sort it out.

If you want to use the Time Capsule as a backing up device, without the wireless functionality, for any reason (my reason being my ISP doesn't allow me to connect any other machine to the network, only my macbook), then you need to reset the machine to factory settings.

Hold down the reset button for 5 seconds until the amber light flashes.

Open up Airport Utility and give it a few minutes to recognise your Time Capsule.

You then need to follow the on-screen instructions and choose the option that says you do NOT want the Time Capsule set up wirelessly, you just want it to back up through the ethernet! There you go!

That's how you use the Time Capsule as a backing up device without any of it's wireless features!
Deweythesecond is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2011, 03:11 PM   #7
zowiebowie
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Time capsule initial slow backup solved

i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
turned off spotlight,, no improvement
ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW
zowiebowie is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2011, 04:39 AM   #8
trevfromsydney
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Thank you very much

Quote:
Originally Posted by zowiebowie View Post
i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
turned off spotlight,, no improvement
ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW


Followed as described above worked perfectly, reduced from 69 hours estimated to 3. Thank you
trevfromsydney is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2011, 08:54 AM   #9
finin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zowiebowie View Post
solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.
This solved my problem, too. Thanks!
finin is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2011, 09:36 AM   #10
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
If this Time Capsule acting as the DHCP server? This would explain a lot because it is trying not to give you two different IPs from the same DHCP server.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2011, 05:59 AM   #11
han132
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zowiebowie View Post
i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
turned off spotlight,, no improvement
ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW
Followed your instructions and it worked! Thanks for the good tip!
han132 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2011, 02:51 PM   #12
macacoman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zowiebowie View Post
i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
turned off spotlight,, no improvement
ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW
Zowie-b and Deweythesecond you guys rule!!! THANKS!!!
macacoman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2011, 03:38 PM   #13
650dan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
How to use WiFI for internet while using ethernet for Time Capsule

I was excited to get my new Time Capsule. After reading that the initial backup would take a while and would go more quickly via ethernet, I hooked my time capsule up via ethernet.
I didn't want to set up my Time Capsule wifi at this point, so I chose the options to skip that.
While the Time Capsule started backing up as expected, I found that I could no longer access the internet (browser, email).
I found a way to use the ethernet with Time Capsule while still using your old wireless network to browse, get email, etc.
Go to System Preferences > Network. Note the order that your items appear in the left list. By default, ethernet is listed above Airport. You can tell your Mac that you want Airport to be used first (for internet).
At the bottom of the list, click on the settings cog icon and select "Set service order" from the dropdown menu. Move Aiport above ethernet and voila, your Time Capsule backup will work at ethernet speed and you can still surf the web using your wifi.
650dan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:59 AM   #14
mickfarrell
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by zowiebowie View Post
i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
turned off spotlight,, no improvement
ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW
Thanks for this, it worked for me too!

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by 650dan View Post
I was excited to get my new Time Capsule. After reading that the initial backup would take a while and would go more quickly via ethernet, I hooked my time capsule up via ethernet.
I didn't want to set up my Time Capsule wifi at this point, so I chose the options to skip that.
While the Time Capsule started backing up as expected, I found that I could no longer access the internet (browser, email).
I found a way to use the ethernet with Time Capsule while still using your old wireless network to browse, get email, etc.
Go to System Preferences > Network. Note the order that your items appear in the left list. By default, ethernet is listed above Airport. You can tell your Mac that you want Airport to be used first (for internet).
At the bottom of the list, click on the settings cog icon and select "Set service order" from the dropdown menu. Move Aiport above ethernet and voila, your Time Capsule backup will work at ethernet speed and you can still surf the web using your wifi.
This was really useful, thanks.
mickfarrell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2013, 08:09 AM   #15
stoneoyster
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Best advice!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zowiebowie View Post
i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
turned off spotlight,, no improvement
ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

solution was
- left ethernet cable in
- went into airport utility to change TC setting
- selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
- error messages came up saying no IP
- ignored them
- ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
- restarted backup
- and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW
_______
Worked perfectly. Also performed a "Safe mode" restart followed by a normal restart and transfer is flying. 12GB in ~10 min.
stoneoyster is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: Connecting Time Machine Directly To Mac Via Ethernet nim6us MacBook Pro 2 Feb 22, 2014 10:42 PM
Time Capsule ethernet help needed! WillFisher Mac Peripherals 3 Dec 3, 2013 10:00 AM
Time Capsule ethernet problems laudern Mac Peripherals 1 Oct 26, 2013 01:44 AM
Ethernet to modem or time capsule? trackbikes Mac Peripherals 3 Aug 18, 2013 04:51 PM
time capsule backup 2kbps via ethernet!? iMaxMac Mac Peripherals 2 Apr 9, 2013 12:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC