Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 25, 2008, 09:06 AM   #1
Gibsoni
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Airtunes-Does airport have to be connected to modem too?

I have sucessfully set up airtunes - Hurrah!

However my airport express is connected to my wireless modem via an ethernet cable. Is there a way that I can get rid of this connection and it all still work?

TIA

Last edited by Gibsoni; Mar 25, 2008 at 09:07 AM. Reason: Clarified
Gibsoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 09:43 AM   #2
Cinematographer
macrumors 6502a
 
Cinematographer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: far away
The internet connection is not necessary for AirTunes.
__________________
iMac 24", MBP 15", Phone 4, Pod 40 GB, Touch 16 GB, Shuffle 1 GB, aTV 2
Cinematographer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 12:03 PM   #3
Gibsoni
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinematographer View Post
The internet connection is not necessary for AirTunes.
Would you mind telling me how then, because if I disconnect the ethernet cable it stops working..
Gibsoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 12:05 PM   #4
TEG
macrumors 604
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Langley, Washington
Send a message via ICQ to TEG Send a message via AIM to TEG Send a message via MSN to TEG Send a message via Yahoo to TEG Send a message via Skype™ to TEG
It has to be serving up IP addresses for it to work. Are you connecting wirelessly or over the wired network? Better question, why are you disconnecting it from the Internet? Are you not using it for internet access?

TEG
__________________
Apple and Dell are the only ones in this industry making money. They make it by being Wal-Mart. We make it by innovation, - Steve Jobs
The Tegian Zone-Glass Onion Radio
TEG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 12:08 PM   #5
Cinematographer
macrumors 6502a
 
Cinematographer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: far away
I've set up AirTunes without any internet connection ever. Strange that it doesn't work without it. Can anyone with deeper knowledge of that matter help?
__________________
iMac 24", MBP 15", Phone 4, Pod 40 GB, Touch 16 GB, Shuffle 1 GB, aTV 2
Cinematographer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 12:31 PM   #6
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Uh...

Just have the Express join the existing wireless network...
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AirPort Express vs Modem/Router combo mdehoogh Mac Peripherals 4 Aug 18, 2013 12:59 PM
DSL modem and airport express? determined09 Mac Peripherals 3 May 26, 2013 03:55 PM
DSL Modem and Airport Express rickcrna Mac Peripherals 1 Feb 20, 2013 12:20 AM
Reliable dsl modem to go with airport? iCaleb Mac Peripherals 1 Jul 25, 2012 06:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC