Lost URL bar in safari, HELPPPP - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:44 PM   #1
Appler
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Lost URL bar in safari, HELPPPP

Can someone please tell me how I can retrieve the address bar in safari? I was trying something, and it was just dragged out. I've looked all over for options to retrieve it, but I can't find anything. Please help.
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:49 PM   #2
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
1. right click toolbar and customize it, drag url bar back

2. reset safari
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:50 PM   #3
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
There is no bar to drag back. The top of the page is empty.
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:52 PM   #4
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
a screenshot?
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:53 PM   #5
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Ok...Ill make one. MM, wasnt it shift command 4?
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:54 PM   #6
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
/Users/the_soul_reviver/Desktop/Picture 1.png
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:54 PM   #7
jplan2008
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
view > show toolbar
jplan2008 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:54 PM   #8
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
yes
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:55 PM   #9
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
ThereClick image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	1532
Size:	108.7 KB
ID:	109738
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:56 PM   #10
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Toolbar's shown, the only option is "hide..."
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 08:58 PM   #11
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
are you saying when you do "view->customize toolbar" there is no url bar/address bar available in the panel?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 3.png
Views:	545
Size:	112.1 KB
ID:	109739  
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:00 PM   #12
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
In the customize yes there is. What do i do with it? Just write down the default page? And then done?
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:03 PM   #13
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appler View Post
In the customize yes there is. What do i do with it? Just write down the default page? And then done?
yeah, why not

you can, of course, only drag url bar to toolbar if you want.
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:04 PM   #14
riscy
macrumors 6502a
 
riscy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: China
Then click and hold on the URL bar in the customise window and drag it to where it should be in the browser.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appler View Post
In the customize yes there is. What do i do with it? Just write down the default page? And then done?
__________________
Freeware4Macs
riscy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:05 PM   #15
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
The problem is, there is no url address to drag it to the toolbox. And now i tried writing a url down in the space, it doesnt allow me to.
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:08 PM   #16
jplan2008
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
just drag ...

either just the url bar or the default set to where it should be. You don't need to type an address
jplan2008 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:08 PM   #17
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appler View Post
The problem is, there is no url address to drag it to the toolbox.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appler View Post
In the customize yes there is.
im confused
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:10 PM   #18
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Trust me so am I lol. Ok. As you can see in the picture, there is no address bar at all. I tried the customize toolbox but it does not let me add any addy in it. What exactly do you want me to drag into that space? All i want is to get the address bar where it was.
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:11 PM   #19
riscy
macrumors 6502a
 
riscy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: China
Me too, contradictory comments by OP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by clevin View Post
im confused
__________________
Freeware4Macs
riscy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:14 PM   #20
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
There has to be a very simple way to retrieve that address bar. Just like in Explorer, all you need to do is view>add address bar. Think guys think lol. And thanks, i appreciate the help.
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:15 PM   #21
riscy
macrumors 6502a
 
riscy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: China
Post a screenshot of your customise window
__________________
Freeware4Macs
riscy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:18 PM   #22
Appler
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
This one?
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	558
Size:	188.5 KB
ID:	109746
__________________
MBP 2.6 4GB 200GB HD, Ipods:5.5 gen 80GB, 1GB shuffle, 4th gen 16 GB Nano, 1st gen 8GB iphone, 16 GB 3G iphone
Appler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:20 PM   #23
atluten
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appler View Post
Trust me so am I lol. Ok. As you can see in the picture, there is no address bar at all. I tried the customize toolbox but it does not let me add any addy in it. What exactly do you want me to drag into that space? All i want is to get the address bar where it was.
I think what they're suggesting is that you drag the url bar from the customize toolbox back to the place where it is missing, not adding or dragging anything to the url bar in the customize toolbox. The customize window is for you to take elements from.
atluten is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:20 PM   #24
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appler View Post
and you can't "click and drag" that "address and search" and drop it on your toolbar behind those 4 buttons?
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2008, 09:21 PM   #25
riscy
macrumors 6502a
 
riscy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: China
Where it says "Go to this address" (inside a box), grab that and drag it to your toolbar, where the address should be.
__________________
Freeware4Macs
riscy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safari can't find server when typing a google search into url bar... adammusic Mac Basics and Help 0 Nov 27, 2013 06:25 AM
Major Safari annoyance: before finishing typing URL, Safari loads random page PBF OS X Mavericks (10.9) 8 Oct 2, 2013 02:17 AM
Splitting the search/URL bar in Safari 6? mcdj Mac Applications and Mac App Store 42 Jun 21, 2013 01:41 PM
iOS Safari URL bar delays JBsea Web Design and Development 1 Dec 17, 2012 09:43 PM
Safari 6 unified search / url bar declandio Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 1 Jul 29, 2012 09:33 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC