Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 2, 2008, 12:55 PM   #1
theapex
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Logic and the Metronome are Getting on my nerves....Can you HELP?

Every time I start Logic the very first time I push record and start recording a track, the click track (metronome) comes and starts recording on my track too!!!

I hate that. and then everytime it does it I have to go into the project settings and change the port that the Metronome is output through.

How have you all fixed this problem in your setups?

I know I ask a lot of questions...but how else do you learn? Thanks all of you that help me out!
theapex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2008, 09:09 PM   #2
BeyondMountains
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by theapex View Post
Every time I start Logic the very first time I push record and start recording a track, the click track (metronome) comes and starts recording on my track too!!!

I hate that. and then everytime it does it I have to go into the project settings and change the port that the Metronome is output through.

How have you all fixed this problem in your setups?

I know I ask a lot of questions...but how else do you learn? Thanks all of you that help me out!
I just goto project settings and turn it off before i start a new project.

i dont know what kind of recording your doing. what are you using to record? i suppose it must be a microphone and its picking up the metronome comming out of your speakers? not sure how else the metronome would record on your track.
BeyondMountains is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2008, 01:57 AM   #3
theapex
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhcodafa View Post
I just goto project settings and turn it off before i start a new project.

i dont know what kind of recording your doing. what are you using to record? i suppose it must be a microphone and its picking up the metronome comming out of your speakers? not sure how else the metronome would record on your track.
yeah that would be the obvious thing to do...just tedious. i think I will just do it and then maybe save it and just use it as a template (of some sort) and just open that every time I start a new project...same goes for the MTC, etc..

there is no mic connected to my setup yet. I think it is coming through one of the ports on my interface. or yeah, something similar to what you are talking about.
theapex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2008, 11:32 PM   #4
fernmeister
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I've never had the click record onto a track. But, it can sound like that if the click while playing option is on.

Saving Templates really is the way to go. My preference for metronome setting really does come down to the style of music. If I'm starting with live instruments I like having it, but never use it if I'm starting with loops.
fernmeister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2008, 06:39 AM   #5
neb123
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
logic 08

Hi how can i change the metronome speed in logic 08 what do i need to do?? can any one help thanks
neb123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2008, 07:07 AM   #6
junior
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by neb123 View Post
Hi how can i change the metronome speed in logic 08 what do i need to do?? can any one help thanks
Just change the BPM (tempo) of your session.
junior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2008, 07:22 AM   #7
MowingDevil
macrumors 68000
 
MowingDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
Quote:
Originally Posted by neb123 View Post
Hi how can i change the metronome speed in logic 08 what do i need to do?? can any one help thanks
I hope you don't take offence to this, but if you need to ask that question perhaps you're not ready for Logic Studio yet. You might want to take some time w/ Garageband and work your way up. Logic has alot of bells and whistles that aren't necessary for basic recording when you're just starting out.

Garageband may be free but for simple recording it will do just as good a job as Logic and be way easier to navigate around.
__________________
iMac 17", 1.83Ghz Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 15", 2.53Ghz, 320GB@7200 PRODUCT (RED) iPod Nano 8Gb
MowingDevil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2009, 07:58 PM   #8
ingrid
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
to junior- changing the metronome speed

Hey! All you have to do is....

"To set the project tempo, do one of the following:
Click-hold the Transport tempo value and drag up or down, or double-click the tempo
field, then type a new value. "

-or-

"Click-hold the tempo value in the Tempo List and drag up or down, or double-click the
tempo field, then type a new value."

Straight from the user manual itself (I typed in "bpm"). Happy recording!
ingrid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2009, 09:54 PM   #9
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by theapex View Post
Every time I start Logic the very first time I push record and start recording a track, the click track (metronome) comes and starts recording on my track too!!!

I hate that. and then everytime it does it I have to go into the project settings and change the port that the Metronome is output through.

How have you all fixed this problem in your setups?

I know I ask a lot of questions...but how else do you learn? Thanks all of you that help me out!
Rather then changing the port why not turn it off? Go to project setting and turn it off. It should say set until you create another project.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2009, 10:36 PM   #10
jeffy.dee-lux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: montreal
I thought I'd just throw this one in there while we're at it:

How does Logic cope with a piece that changes tempo? Is there a way to adjust the BPM kinda like how you'd adjust the gain on a track?
jeffy.dee-lux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2009, 11:35 PM   #11
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffy.dee-lux View Post
How does Logic cope with a piece that changes tempo? Is there a way to adjust the BPM kinda like how you'd adjust the gain on a track?
About the same way as it deals with volume. You can draw a line under the track and then make parts of it taller or shorter to make the tempo go up or down. You can slowly ramp up the temp or jump it if you like.

They call this automation and you can apply this to many parameters, not just volume and tempo
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2009, 07:08 AM   #12
jeffy.dee-lux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
About the same way as it deals with volume. You can draw a line under the track and then make parts of it taller or shorter to make the tempo go up or down. You can slowly ramp up the temp or jump it if you like.

They call this automation and you can apply this to many parameters, not just volume and tempo
awesome, just what I would've hoped.
jeffy.dee-lux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2010, 10:35 AM   #13
hurlmat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I use a template to get around this

It is very annoying the metronome. What I tend to do is save an empty project as a template with all the setting that I want (or just with the metronome turned off) and I use my templates rather than creating a blank document each time. A bit of a work-around. It would be nice if logic remembered that you wanted the click track off each time but the template concept is good and you can set up some other bits and pieces that you use each time as well.

hope that helps
hurlmat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Detective - Test Your Inner Metronome babablacksheep iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 May 15, 2014 11:09 AM
Metronome being picked up in Logic pro when I record anything (DI and Mic) Rihodo777 Digital Audio 4 Apr 2, 2014 06:06 PM
Garageband metronome question isaacgrimm MacBook Pro 2 Dec 9, 2013 12:44 PM
TrueMetronome - the best metronome app for musicians Musician iPhone and iPod touch Apps 5 Jul 2, 2013 07:07 AM
Something about this phone is getting on my nerves? zachnelson iPhone 22 Sep 21, 2012 09:01 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC