Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 18, 2008, 01:51 AM   #1
Megabyte
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cape Town
Mac Pro HDD size limit

I'm considering a MAC Pro , I have a question on the HDD size limitation. Is it merely because current drives max out at 1TB and hence 4x1TB is the limit, or is there some other s/w h/w firmware restriction that would prevent 2TB , 4TB etc etc disks being installed when they become available as they inevitably will do given time.

Thanks.
Megabyte is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2008, 02:13 PM   #2
Mr.Noisy
macrumors 65816
 
Mr.Noisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK™
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megabyte View Post
I'm considering a MAC Pro , I have a question on the HDD size limitation. Is it merely because current drives max out at 1TB and hence 4x1TB is the limit, or is there some other s/w h/w firmware restriction that would prevent 2TB , 4TB etc etc disks being installed when they become available as they inevitably will do given time.

Thanks.
If and when 2 or 4tb drives become available then no doubt Apple will sort the Mac Pro to be compatible, imagine the back up nightmares

is 4tb not enough storage ??
__________________
Nick - Photographer, Dad & Walking ATM for the kids
Gear List
Mr.Noisy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2008, 02:48 PM   #3
iToaster
macrumors 68000
 
iToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In front of my MacBook Pro
As far as I know, there is not size limit to speak of. As long as it uses a SATA connector it will fit in and should be recognized in the Mac Pro.
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.66 i7 | 8GB | 1TB | Matte HR | iPhone 5S | 64 GB | iPad WiFi | 64 GB
iToaster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2008, 03:01 PM   #4
Tallest Skil
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
The physical size limit is in the exabytes. When you get a couple 3.5" exabyte drives, let me know.
Tallest Skil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2008, 01:45 AM   #5
Megabyte
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cape Town
Thanks.
Megabyte is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2008, 02:30 AM   #6
iPhil
macrumors 68030
 
iPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A$$hat free location,and helping Mac bring back teh sexy-ness era back
Send a message via AIM to iPhil
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallest Skil View Post
The physical size limit is in the exabytes. When you get a couple 3.5" exabyte drives, let me know.
It's 8 EiB max per file and 16 EiB Max volume size in HFS+ ...


It's 16 EiB max per file and 16 EiB Max volume size in ZFS ...
iPhil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2008, 04:37 AM   #7
MacsAttack
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Noisy View Post
is 4tb not enough storage ??
No. It isn't. Once you have a Raid 1 array running you end up with a lot less "usable" storage. And the only practical "inexpensive" backup option is another raid array in an external SATA box...

Once the disk manufactures get a move on and introduce new drives in the 1.5 to 2 TB range I know I'll be in the market for a few of them.
__________________
Security: “You are coming to a sad realization. Cancel or Allow?”
PC: “…… Allow.”
MacsAttack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2008, 12:12 AM   #8
spotlight07
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
sorry for the double post

Last edited by spotlight07; Nov 28, 2008 at 12:15 AM. Reason: double post
spotlight07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2008, 12:13 AM   #9
spotlight07
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
http://www.apple.com/macpro/design.html
Quote:
"Slide-in storage.

The Mac Pro comes with four 3.5-inch internal hard drive bays for an enormous amount of internal storage — up to 4TB. These bays are direct-attach and cable free, so it’s easy to add or remove drives. Just attach the drive carrier to either a Serial ATA 3Gb/s or Serial Attached SCSI 3Gb/s drive, and slide the drive into place. There are no connectors or cables to contend with. Lock the drives with the side door latch, and you’re done."
So there must be a limit?
spotlight07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2008, 12:19 AM   #10
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
^ there are currently single 1.5 TB hard drives so you could get 6 TB of space but they are expensive and not as mainstream yet.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2008, 07:38 AM   #11
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
^ there are currently single 1.5 TB hard drives so you could get 6 TB of space but they are expensive and not as mainstream yet.
Here in the US the 1.5 TB drive goes for $120. Not a bad price at all. If only Seagate could get their failure rate down.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2010, 05:53 PM   #12
awolfend
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southport Australia
Send a message via AIM to awolfend Send a message via MSN to awolfend Send a message via Yahoo to awolfend Send a message via Skype™ to awolfend
Make no mistake

There is a hard limit on MacPro INTERNAL Storage.
Mac Pro including Original up to Mac Pro (Early 2008) = 4TB
Mac Pro (Early 2009) and 8 Core = 8TG
If you go over these limits the system will not boot.
Trust me I have tried it!
There is a reason they state limits in the specs.
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP11
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP506



__________________
MacPro (2008) 32GB, 4TB; MacBook Pro 17; MacBook Air; Mac Mini Server; iPhone 3Gs, iPhone 3G, iPhone
1st Mac - Original Macintosh

Last edited by awolfend; Feb 24, 2010 at 06:08 PM.
awolfend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2010, 06:09 PM   #13
SimonTheSoundMa
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by awolfend View Post
There is a hard limit on MacPro INTERNAL Storage.
Mac Pro including Original up to Mac Pro (Early 2008) = 4TB
Mac Pro (Early 2009) and 8 Core = 8TG
If you go over these limits the system will not boot.
Trust me I have tried it!
There is a reason they state limits in the specs.
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP11
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP506

This is why people are moving from Apple to IBM or HP workstations in the masses. I can count over ten friends who work in video post production and audio who have moved from Mac to PC.

Apple just cant make a decent workstation any more, 2009 Mac Pro has problems with RAID, Firewire and PCI, 2007 Mac Pro will not accept newer video cards.

At least the audio causing CPUs to get hot seems to be fixed.
SimonTheSoundMa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2010, 12:18 PM   #14
Transporteur
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by awolfend View Post
Mac Pro including Original up to Mac Pro (Early 2008) = 4TB
Mac Pro (Early 2009) and 8 Core = 8TG
If you go over these limits the system will not boot.
Trust me I have tried it!
There is a reason they state limits in the specs.
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP11
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP506
Actually, I don't trust you.
Even the G5 can take 4TB internal!
There are various statements of people around the Apple support forums that have 8TB or even more of internal storage INSIDE the 2008 Mac Pro.

And the limits they state rely on the current maximum drive capacity. They also stated that the current gen Quad Pro can only use 8GB of memory.
Transporteur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2010, 01:20 PM   #15
Unique Visuals
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In the woods
Quote:
Originally Posted by awolfend View Post
There is a hard limit on MacPro INTERNAL Storage.
Mac Pro including Original up to Mac Pro (Early 2008) = 4TB
Mac Pro (Early 2009) and 8 Core = 8TG
If you go over these limits the system will not boot.
Trust me I have tried it!
There is a reason they state limits in the specs.
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP11
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP506
Those links lead to two year old spec docs that haven't been updated to reflect what the machine capacity is now. Those specs where based on max hard drives sizes offered by Apple at that time.

I have 8TB in mine now. A Buddy has 12TB using both the optical bays for hard drives. Not a problem at all
__________________
Mac Pro Jan/08 3.2 Octo, 18 GB Ram, 320 GB HDD, 2TB WD Black HDD, 2TB Seagate HDD, ATI Radeon HD 2600, 2 23" ACD displays, 1 Dell 19 flat screen. + Mac user since 86
Unique Visuals is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2010, 01:55 PM   #16
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by awolfend View Post
There is a hard limit on MacPro INTERNAL Storage.
Nothing like resurrecting a dead thread to exposure your ignorance.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 12:56 PM   #17
monyker
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cave Man View Post
Nothing like resurrecting a dead thread to exposure your ignorance.
And nothing like replying to said dead-thread-resurrecting post to exposure yours.

Oh...right.
monyker is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:51 PM   #18
h4lp m3
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Orleans
and nothing like a bbbj
__________________
Hal leta puta pardeglea Macarena, HEEEEY Macarena! !!!
h4lp m3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:24 PM   #19
OS6-OSX
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
And nothing like a (4x3TB)=12TB internal RAID.


MacPro 2008 3.1 | 14GB Ram | Quadro 4000 | MC6.0 | OS 10.6.8 | MOTU HDX-SDI | ATTO R644| LaCie 324
OS6-OSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 09:30 PM   #20
Baklava
macrumors 6502a
 
Baklava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany
A bit off topic: to get a RAID 1 working, do the HDs have to be the exact same model from the same vendor?
__________________
MacRumors 'iPhone 6 and 6 Plus Models Popping Up in China [...]' - BornAgainMac 'This is what that Chinese chick was trying to say during the keynote. That it was going to be released early in China.'
Baklava is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 10:22 PM   #21
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diwali View Post
A bit off topic: to get a RAID 1 working, do the HDs have to be the exact same model from the same vendor?
No, but your RAID 1 will be limited to the size of the smallest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OS6-OSX View Post
And nothing like a (4x3TB)=12TB internal RAID.
Except maybe for the 4x4TB=16GB internal RAID.

Last edited by Giuly; Jan 26, 2013 at 10:37 PM.
Giuly is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8TB Internal HDD Limit for Mac Pro? pootahauntus Mac Pro 7 Dec 7, 2013 08:54 PM
Limit imessage size degraff iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 5 Sep 28, 2013 05:19 PM
mac pro 1,1 internal storage limit? tealemon Mac Pro 23 Mar 22, 2013 01:34 AM
Size limit of my app. RookieAppler iPhone/iPad Programming 11 Jan 20, 2013 11:00 PM
2010 Mac Pro RAM Limit DeeEss Mac Pro 8 Nov 14, 2012 04:39 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC