Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 5, 2008, 06:17 PM   #1
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Exclamation help emac not connecting to the internet

so after coming home from school to see my finished downloads so now after putting it all on my external harddrive so now im trying to get on msn i look at my modom its fine go on firefox not connecting to google go reset modom and router nothing any one know whats going on
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2008, 08:40 PM   #2
ewilson6
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
.

Last edited by ewilson6; Jul 25, 2008 at 05:26 AM.
ewilson6 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 04:13 PM   #3
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewilson6 View Post
did you run network diagnostics before posting this?
yea i did where ever it shows if the ethernet cord is plugged in and it said it wasn't so i restarted and tried firefox and it worked weird
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 05:04 PM   #4
ryannel2003
macrumors 65816
 
ryannel2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Send a message via AIM to ryannel2003
Whenever I used to have my eMac plugged up to my modem, I had to unplug the power outlet cord and plug it back in. Once I did that, it worked great.
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 | 2.4GHz Core i5 | 4GB RAM
iPhone 5S 16GB (Space Grey)
TV
ryannel2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 06:42 PM   #5
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryannel2003 View Post
Whenever I used to have my eMac plugged up to my modem, I had to unplug the power outlet cord and plug it back in. Once I did that, it worked great.
yea but the modem was all good so was the router so there was no need to reset them but i did anyway iunno it was the wierdest thing ever
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 06:52 PM   #6
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryannel2003 View Post
Whenever I used to have my eMac plugged up to my modem, I had to unplug the power outlet cord and plug it back in. Once I did that, it worked great.
random pic lol had to point that out sry
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost internet capability on g4 emac kayacric PowerPC Macs 6 Feb 19, 2014 06:33 AM
eMac Internet browsing and soft gaming Pitagora PowerPC Macs 57 May 28, 2013 06:16 AM
Connecting to the internet? Haywood Mac Pro 12 Oct 6, 2012 05:34 AM
Connect eMac to internet router linz1253 PowerPC Macs 0 Jul 10, 2012 10:18 AM
eMac and PC internet sharing? linz1253 PowerPC Macs 0 Jul 8, 2012 07:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps