Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 17, 2008, 10:08 PM   #1
huhwtfisthis?
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Send a message via AIM to huhwtfisthis?
How much RAM can i fit into my macbook?

i have a macbook with the standard 1GB RAM, and will need more RAM when i download Adobe's Creative Suite 3 package. I am just wondering what is the max amount of RAM that can be added to my macbook. in the system profiler it says L2 Cache: 4 GB, does that mean i can put in 4 more GB into my macbook, or can i only put in 3GB making 4 when added to the 1GB that came standard on my mac?
__________________
13.3" MacBook, 2 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HD; 4 GB iPod nano
huhwtfisthis? is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 10:16 PM   #2
JNB
macrumors 604
 
JNB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a Hell predominately of my own making
Send a message via Skype™ to JNB
Current series (and the last, though it won't use all of it) is 2 X 2GB, or 4GB total. So the max you can have if you have a single 1GB stick and don't want to replace it is 3GB (the original 1 X 1GB, + 1 X 2GB).

This info is all available on the Apple Support site for your machine, btw. All the major RAM resellers also have online configurators. Current street price for a full 4GB is $80-$100.
__________________

JNB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 10:27 PM   #3
huhwtfisthis?
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Send a message via AIM to huhwtfisthis?
thank you,
just to clarify what u said, i can get a 1gb stick and a 2gb stick for my macbook, and thats the maximum amount i can get?
__________________
13.3" MacBook, 2 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HD; 4 GB iPod nano
huhwtfisthis? is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 10:42 PM   #4
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
We have a Guide for this, and many other commonly asked questions.

Under the Guides tab at the top

Guides : Hardware : Understanding Intel Mac RAM
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 11:07 PM   #5
huhwtfisthis?
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Send a message via AIM to huhwtfisthis?
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRAM View Post
We have a Guide for this, and many other commonly asked questions.

Under the Guides tab at the top

Guides : Hardware : Understanding Intel Mac RAM
not helpful at all
__________________
13.3" MacBook, 2 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HD; 4 GB iPod nano
huhwtfisthis? is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 11:20 PM   #6
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Odd that it was not helpful to you because it quite clearly states that the RAM limit is 4GB max. It also states that you can run either 1GB and 2GB sticks to acheive 3GB total or use 2 2GB sticks to make 4GB total (3-3.3GB visible).
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 11:20 PM   #7
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
The point here is you need to know what version of MacBook you have

If you have the 2.0 GHz machine, you could have a CoreDuo or a Core2Duo
You can tell under the Apple Manu : About this Mac

If it is the CoreDuo, you can install only 2 GB ( 2 x 1 GB SODIMMs)

If it is the Core2Duo, you can install 3 GB ( 2 GB + 1 GB ) or 4 GB ( 2 x 2 GB )

The early Core2Duos can recognize only 3 GD of the 4 GB if you were to install 2 x 2 GB. Starting with the SantaRosa models in 2007, they can recognize the full 4 GB

If this is the 2.0 GHz machine in your sig, then it is a Pre-SantaRosa and will recognize 3 GB only. There is a small benefit to installing the 4 GB because you will get a 6% - 8% speed boost from the matching pair.

Welcome to MacRumors.
We encourage you to Search the forums and look in the Guides because we get the same questions every day of the week and it takes a lot of time to answer them. Also, when asking questions please be specific about the model of machine you have, that way we don't have to guess, or write answers for each possible scenario.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much RAM can i upgrade in my MacBook? i-am-waiting MacBook 7 Jul 21, 2010 10:57 AM
how much ram can I put on my late 2006 macbook? jumpman23j MacBook 1 Feb 1, 2010 04:30 PM
How much RAM can I put in my iMac running snow leopard? richyscot1 OS X 3 Sep 26, 2009 10:05 AM
how much ram can I put in my MBP fjs08 MacBook Pro 12 Oct 6, 2008 02:42 PM
How much ram can I put in my Mac Mini? samteacher Mac Basics and Help 5 Jul 10, 2008 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC