Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 16, 2008, 10:03 PM   #1
evan g
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Age Of Empires 2 Problems

I loaded up Age Of Empires 2 on my mac, and went to the settings, but when I tried to change it to a higher setting, it would only let me select the low and medium, but not high (1280 x 1040 or whatever). Now I KNOW that my mac can handle the highest one, but why can't I select it?

Also I found the disc today, and never played it while on 10.5.2, and am now on 10.5.3. I have heard that there are some problems with 10.5.2 and AOE2, but what about 10.5.3?
evan g is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2008, 08:22 PM   #2
Beric
macrumors 68020
 
Beric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bay Area
Have the same problem on an iMac. Apparently the iMac does not support the high resolution, probably because it is widescreen. It's a bummer.
Beric is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2008, 02:48 AM   #3
shikimo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lyon, France
There seems to be some useful info on this thread:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...Age+of+Empires
__________________
L'Enfer, c'est les autres.
shikimo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2008, 02:07 PM   #4
evan g
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
alright. thanks anyway.
evan g is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2009, 10:51 AM   #5
Sweep'n Streets
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
meh.

Last edited by Sweep'n Streets; Jul 13, 2009 at 11:25 AM.
Sweep'n Streets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2009, 07:25 AM   #6
John89
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland
Age of Empires is brilliant! Love to set up a multiplayer with my brother now and again.

Gave AOE3 a try, but tbh I thought it was pants.
John89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 06:48 AM   #7
PCisbetter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
its a Mac

Why dosnt it work.... Because... Its a mac
PCisbetter is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 05:06 AM   #8
gregorsamsa
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosaksi View Post
I am to facing the same problem and i uninstall the game
Assuming a genuine, non-trolling query here: AoE 2, along with a number of other older, Rosetta-reliant Mac games, won't work on any version of OS X after Snow Leopard 10.6. If you bought a new Mac with Lion or ML, forget it!

By the by, I was in the same position. Lost access to AoE 2 & a fair number of other classic Mac games after buying new Mac in 2011. I thought I could easily downgrade to Snow Leopard, but not so. All in all, too much hassle, requiring access to another Intel Mac.

If you want to play AoE 2 on a Mac, best option is buy a PC version & use Windows in Bootcamp. Otherwise, get a PC. That's what I did for gaming purposes.
gregorsamsa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 07:16 AM   #9
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
i cant change the resolutions above 1024 x whatever it is. it just crashes
i was able to select high but it didnt make a difference.

Age if empires 3 is crap i think

Who agrees someone should port the game for ipad???

Last edited by The-Pro; Apr 6, 2013 at 02:07 PM.
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 01:53 PM   #10
gregorsamsa
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
i cant change the resolutions above 1024 x whatever it is. it just crashes
i was able to select high but it didnt make a difference.

Age if empires 3 is crap i think
IMO, AoE 3 is far from "crap". Sure it's more linear, but it's still a great game with some outstanding graphics. Ditto both AoE 3 expansion packs.

Re AoE 2 & switching to higher resolutions, make sure you've installed all the updates:

http://www.destineerstudios.com/support/aoe2.html

If that doesn't help, I'm not sure of any other solutions. But someone else might be.
gregorsamsa is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 08:51 PM   #11
jamesbarns
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cedar Hills, Utah
 
Personally I have always been a big fan of AOE2, and was wondering the same thing about the screen res. I don't know the facts but I can tell you this, I have just set up an old monitor that isn't being used that has a max screen res of 1280x1024 and now it runs just fine on highest settings with that one.

BTW I am looking forward to getting the new HD Edition that just came out (There is no way I am paying $20 for a game I already have, but I do think if it goes on a Steam Sale, $5-10 will be worth the 8 player online )
jamesbarns is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 10:27 AM   #12
truettray
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Sounds like this is for you!
__________________
My Flickr
truettray is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:22 PM   #13
TedM
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by truettray View Post
Sounds like this is for you!
I just got mine!
__________________
http://www.yourpoetic.com/
TedM is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 07:06 PM   #14
iF34R
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
It's too bad that isn't going to be coming to the Mac. I'm already tired of booting into Windows to play some games lol.
__________________
| 27" Late 2012 iMac | 3.4GHz i7 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | GTX 680MX 2GB | 1TB Fusion Drive |
iF34R is online now   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: RTS like Age of Empires 2 tonythemediaguy Mac and PC Games 11 Jan 5, 2014 04:39 AM
OS X: Age of Empires 2 HD on Parallels stev0190 Mac and PC Games 17 Sep 11, 2013 04:57 AM
Age of Empires? phr0ze iPad Apps 8 Jun 25, 2013 12:22 PM
Downloading Age of Empires II Willmix911 MacBook Pro 1 Feb 12, 2013 09:30 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC