Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 3, 2008, 09:48 AM   #1
Donz0r
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Handbrake DVD rips not playing in Quicktime or iTunes!

Hi,
I ripped 3 of my dvds using Mac The ripper and handbrake last night.
Juno, Grandma's Boy, Boondock Saints.
All of these on Apple TV Settings with Constant Quality 65%, AC3 + AAC or whatever the default is. and I made sure the special Apple TV string was in the advanced strings place.

HB outputs an m4v for Juno and it works great
HB outputs mp4's for Boondock Saints and Grandma's Boy and these do not work in QT or iTunes, i get the following error.
Quote:
An invalid sample description was found in the movie
These play fine in VLC though.

what's going on?
Donz0r is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2008, 11:18 AM   #2
Donz0r
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I read that possibly i just need to change the .mp4 extension to an .m4v extension, that would be easy enough!
anyone confirm this?
Donz0r is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2008, 11:22 AM   #3
Sebastianmonty
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Change The Extension

OK WHENEVER YOU WANT TO USE APPLE TV SETTINGS IT IS ALWAYS M4V. ALWAYS. SO SELECT THE VIDEO FILE YOU JUST RIPPED FROM HB IN THE FINDER. GET INFO ON IT, APPLE AND I, AND UNDER "NAME & EXTENSION" JUST CHANGE IT TO BLAH-BLAH.m4v.
SO IT IS PROBABLY BLAH-BLAH.MP4 AND YOU NEED IT TO BE BLAH-BLAH.M4V.

I THINK YOU NEED TO DO THIS BECAUSE OF THE FACT THAT YOU DONT JUST HAVE STEREO SOUND IN THIS. AC3 IS DOLBY DIGITAL SURROUND SOUND WITH 6 DIFFERENT CHANNELS OF SOUND. AAC, IS A LOWER QUALITY THAT TO STEREO HEADPHONES ISN'T NOTICEABLE. ALTHOUGH I DONT KNOW HOW MANY CHANNELS OF SOUND AAC HAS BUT I DONT NEED TO KNOW.
Sebastianmonty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2008, 11:24 AM   #4
Sebastianmonty
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Sorry Your 2nd Post Wasn't There At First

Sorry I Started Writing Post On And Off About 15minutes Ok. Yes I Can Confirm. Thats All You Need To Do.
Sebastianmonty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2008, 11:26 AM   #5
Donz0r
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
sweet, thanks
Donz0r is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Handbrake only rips first 15 min of movie, I'm doing everything I can think of. eeep97 Digital Video 2 Jul 22, 2013 12:39 AM
Handbrake rip won't play in iTunes but plays in Quicktime 15danielp Apple TV and Home Theater 4 May 16, 2013 01:51 AM
Bluray Handbrake rips, shrink size? jjk454ss Apple TV and Home Theater 12 Jan 13, 2013 10:10 AM
how do I get optimum quality handbrake rips? cnsoverload Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Oct 15, 2012 06:43 AM
Possible to import DVD rips with chapter in tact into iTunes? netdog Digital Video 4 Aug 3, 2012 03:13 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC