Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 4, 2008, 10:09 PM   #1
Inspiratron
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
mac os 10.5.3+ breaks halo for mac?

hello all,

Halo for Mac hasn't worked on my system since around the 10.5.3 update, now on 10.5.4 and it still doesn't work... anyone else having problems? my problem is, whenever i try to start a game in campaign or multiplayer, it gets to the map loading screen, then freezes... holding command-option-escape eventually quits it, but i love this game and now it's gone

experience from other Halo players on 10.5.3/4? thanks

Inspiratron
15" 2.2Ghz C2D Santa Rosa MacBook Pro
2GB RAM
NVIDIA 8600GTM 128MB VRAM
Inspiratron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2008, 10:13 PM   #2
spyker3292
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Well, I can confirm that the demo works fine.
__________________
2013 27" iMac, iPad Mini, iPhone 5
spyker3292 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2008, 10:44 PM   #3
nagromme
macrumors G5
 
nagromme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Works fine for me--I just successfully played multiplayer in Halo (full version, Universal Binary--do you have that version?) on a Core 2 Duo iMac with nVidia 7600, running 10.5.4.

Something got messed up with your particular installation, I'd say--or maybe you're running in Rosetta? I'd re-install or at least trash your game Preferences (keeping a backup just in case).

Also--WOW this game looks better than I remembered! I must have done most of my Halo days on my older Mac.
nagromme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2008, 11:31 PM   #4
Mackilroy
macrumors 68040
 
Mackilroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Send a message via AIM to Mackilroy
Halo w/10.5.3 working perfectly here.
__________________
Can a mortal ask questions which God finds unanswerable? Quite easily, I should think. All nonsense questions are unanswerable.
Mackilroy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2008, 12:57 AM   #5
evan g
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
man, 10.5.4 is out already? Geez...

Yeah Halo's workin' just fine here. You could try reinstalling it, I guess.
evan g is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2008, 09:34 PM   #6
KingYaba
macrumors 68040
 
KingYaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Up the irons
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspiratron View Post
experience from other Halo players on 10.5.3/4?
Runs beautifully. I paid $5.00 for the universal binary download. Did you do the same?
__________________
Texas: illegally acquired; universally admired.
KingYaba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2008, 11:48 PM   #7
kmkl
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Send a message via AIM to kmkl
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingYaba View Post
Runs beautifully. I paid $5.00 for the universal binary download. Did you do the same?
Does it require a CD?

'Cause I can't get a no-cd to work...
kmkl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2008, 11:57 PM   #8
nagromme
macrumors G5
 
nagromme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
The UB is the one that will perform well on Intel Macs. When you buy it, you burn a NEW CD--but be sure to check the details first: I think you need to insert your old CD as proof of purchase in order to perform the burn. After that, the newly-burned disc is all you need to play.

They may just need your key code to burn the new disc, but if not--better dig up that old disc!
nagromme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2008, 12:40 AM   #9
NSWMaps
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Send a message via AIM to NSWMaps Send a message via MSN to NSWMaps Send a message via Skype™ to NSWMaps
Works fine here. No, the universal binary version doesn't require any confirmation other then the CD key upon download and set-up.
NSWMaps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 12:13 AM   #10
gest61
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Halo Not Working either

I'm in the same boat running

Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
Model Identifier: MacBookPro2,2
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Mac OS X 10.5.4 (9E17)

Running Halo Patch 2.0.2 the game does not load it goes black and than back to the desktop doesn't matter how low I turn the graphics down just doesn't work glad to hear I'm not the only one having this issue as I try to keep up with MAC's updates consistently.
gest61 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2008, 02:48 PM   #11
Inspiratron
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
yes, i'm on the Universal version... i've reinstalled twice to no avail maybe next time i do a fresh install of leopard, or when snow leopard comes out
Inspiratron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2008, 01:27 PM   #12
NSWMaps
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Send a message via AIM to NSWMaps Send a message via MSN to NSWMaps Send a message via Skype™ to NSWMaps
Have you guys tried it with 10.5.4?
NSWMaps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2008, 02:24 PM   #13
Chappers
macrumors 68020
 
Chappers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: At home
Halo works for me under 10.5.4 - I wish several other games I own and loved played too like AvP 2.

Have you tried the usual clearing of cron scripts and repairing permissions etc ?
Chappers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2008, 11:23 PM   #14
gest61
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Mac Leopard 10.5.4

I have 10.5.4 but halo still is not working. What exactly did you mean by this......Have you tried the usual clearing of cron scripts and repairing permissions etc ? I'm kind of new to the mac world any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
gest61 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 06:53 PM   #15
tuqqer
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Yeah, I'm seeing the same thing. It'll work for around 5 minutes, and then the mouse can't move side to side. A quit is the only fix.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.8Ghz Quad-core Intel Mac Pro tower, 14 Gigs RAM. Yosemite 10.10 (14A329r) beta
tuqqer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest Mavericks update breaks Find My Mac hungx OS X Mavericks (10.9) 11 May 16, 2014 02:09 PM
drop mac only a foot and it breaks? ArmyBrat99 Wasteland 20 Apr 15, 2013 11:07 AM
OS X: Halo: Combat Evolved for Mac jhawkin1 Mac and PC Games 0 Nov 26, 2012 10:09 PM
Using Mac Mail rules breaks GMail sync in iPhone. HarryPot Mac Basics and Help 15 Aug 10, 2012 05:16 PM
GM breaks Mac Pro USB 3 card drivers xgman OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jul 11, 2012 11:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC