Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 25, 2008, 01:18 AM   #1
mo sizzle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Powermac G5: Want to replace 2.0 with 2.5 or 2.7... Realistic?

Hey I have a powermac g5 2.0 dual, and I was wondering if I could replace it with a 2.5ghz cpu? Could I just swap the processor chips, or would i need the entire processor? I know the 2.5s were liquid cooled, so I was thinking that would create problems?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by mo sizzle; Aug 25, 2008 at 01:32 PM.
mo sizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 02:31 AM   #2
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Yes there is a small problem.

It is a PIA, with the G5...

Edit: sorry missed the dual core. Swap might be easier when they went to universal logic boards.
__________________
On the seat back in front of you, you will find a “Panic Button”
If you press this button, we will ignore you, and work on saving the passengers who can calmly follow directions.

Last edited by Sun Baked; Aug 25, 2008 at 02:56 AM.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 03:54 AM   #3
mo sizzle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
is there anyway to check the compatibility, such as pin numbers or something. And i was actually looking at a 2.7 dual core, the entire processor, not just the chips. would i need to do anything to the cooling system?
mo sizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 04:08 AM   #4
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
It isn't a chip, it is a daughter card hiding under the heat sink.

http://www.chaosmint.com/mac/g5-processor-module/

Still need to find the service DVDs for the machine, since any CPU added to the machine has to be thermally calibrated or the fans go into panic mode.

And the machine may default to a slower speed.
__________________
On the seat back in front of you, you will find a “Panic Button”
If you press this button, we will ignore you, and work on saving the passengers who can calmly follow directions.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 04:31 AM   #5
mo sizzle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Incase Im not describing my idea correctly, this is what i had in mind http://cgi.ebay.com/APPLE-POWERMAC-G...QQcmdZViewItem

If i swapped this in, and sync the fans with the cpu, which you are saying requires a dvd, i would be set?
mo sizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 05:37 AM   #6
zmttoxics
macrumors 65816
 
zmttoxics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
The dual core motherboards only have 1 socket connector (at least mine does), so that processor wont work.
__________________
iMac 20" 2.66 C2D|9400M|4GB RAM|320GB HD ;; MacBook Pro 15" 2.4 Ci5|GT330M|4GB RAM|320GB HD
HP w2558hc 25.5" - not quite an ACD, but damn awesome.
zmttoxics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 08:27 AM   #7
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Right, that processor looks like a dual-processor model, not a dual-core. I could be wrong, but I would guess that since there are two connections. I mean, I guess it could be a quad core (2Xdual core), but I'd think he would advertise that, and it still likely wouldn't work...
__________________
Mac Mini 4x2gHz i7/16gb/240gb R0 OCZ Vertex450/10.9.2
Mac Mini 2x2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb OCZ Vertex4/10.9.2/server
Macbook Pro retina 2x2.4gHz i5/8gb/256gb/10.9.2
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 09:01 AM   #8
Firefly2002
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
It's not really a very realistic undertaking... there are major complications involved, and I don't think you can even adjust the CPU speed, which will run at what you bought it at anyway, new CPU or not.

Plus, that's a dual-cpu configuration.
Firefly2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 11:43 AM   #9
mo sizzle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
wow i am an idiot. my g5 is a 2.0 dual, not a dual core. i dont know why i said it was
mo sizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 11:51 AM   #10
zmttoxics
macrumors 65816
 
zmttoxics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Then there is a slight chance it could. But it is a ton of work. Everything will have be re calibrated from what I understand. Easier to buy a new G5.
__________________
iMac 20" 2.66 C2D|9400M|4GB RAM|320GB HD ;; MacBook Pro 15" 2.4 Ci5|GT330M|4GB RAM|320GB HD
HP w2558hc 25.5" - not quite an ACD, but damn awesome.
zmttoxics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2008, 01:36 PM   #11
mo sizzle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
well my g5 works, its just that im going to get a mbp in a year or so, and ive noticed that people have been selling cpu units for extremely cheap. so i figured if i could upgrade my g5 i would
mo sizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2008, 09:39 PM   #12
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
100% not possible. If you want a faster G5 your only options are to replace the whole logicboard and CPU as a matched set or buy a new G5 machine.

If you change processors the fans will run at full blast all the time AND the CPU speed will run at the computers original clock. If you even swap existing CPUs to opposite slots (A-B) the fans will stay at full blast until the computer is recalibrated by an Apple dealer.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2008, 12:06 AM   #13
mo sizzle
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
hmm so if i got a 2.7 cpu unit and the logic board for it i could perform a clean swap?
mo sizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2008, 12:15 AM   #14
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
You would at least need the power supply too, the dual 2.0 does not have enough watts to supply its needs.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2008, 02:29 AM   #15
macwall
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cupertino, CA
power mac g5 dual 2.0ghz can go for about 800 bucks, might as well just sell it and get another one
macwall is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many years of realistic operational life? Retired Cat iPhone 9 Feb 13, 2014 03:56 PM
iPad: Is it realistic for a Windows user to own an iPad? macbook123 iPad 30 Dec 24, 2013 11:03 AM
Siri's new voices really are amazingly realistic WB2Colorado iOS 7 8 Sep 17, 2013 11:58 PM
One Year Anniversary of 15" rMBP! Replace or not replace? ajcadoo MacBook Pro 18 May 28, 2013 08:07 PM
Realistic iPhone 5 prototype jamesandersonv iPhone 35 Jul 19, 2012 10:03 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC