Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 17, 2008, 12:52 PM   #1
Syndacate
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Bootcamp - set default OS?

Hey,

When I first started using bootcamp I had Vista installed and bootcamp booted the way it should, which if I was in Vista would continue to boot in Vista unless I held alt on boot and changed it, and vice versa - if was in OS X, would continue to stay in OS X through reboots unless I changed it by holding alt on boot.

But now it changed. I formatted my Vista partition and put XP back on it. Now it keeps defaulting to XP when I'm in OS X, and vice versa. How do I change it back to normal?

I have mac OS X set to reboot into OS X and XP set to reboot into XP in the system preferences and control panel respectively - in the boot camp options pane.

Any ideas on how to get it back to normal?
Syndacate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2008, 02:26 AM   #2
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
if you want to default boot into OSX, set it as OSX in OSX or Windows (Doesn't matter where) and reboot. Don't change it for both OS, just do it for one.
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2008, 12:26 AM   #3
Syndacate
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
if you want to default boot into OSX, set it as OSX in OSX or Windows (Doesn't matter where) and reboot. Don't change it for both OS, just do it for one.
Yeah that's what I did - but it's "sticking"
Syndacate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2008, 12:29 AM   #4
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
i would try setting the default boot disk in OS X before Windows.

if it isnt sticking try resetting your PRAM by holding "command-option-P-R" on startup until you hear a second, loud "DONG!".
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB JB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2008, 02:30 PM   #5
Syndacate
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
i would try setting the default boot disk in OS X before Windows.

if it isnt sticking try resetting your PRAM by holding "command-option-P-R" on startup until you hear a second, loud "DONG!".
Hrm, I thought PRAM was just a thing of the past, I remember it was important to know on the old macs.

Alright, I'll try it and let get back with ya how it worked out.
Syndacate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 01:45 AM   #6
Syndacate
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I tried resetting the PRAM to no avail.

When I originally dual booted with boot camp it was cyclical - whenever I rebooted from OS X it would reboot into OS X. And likewise whenever I was in Vista and rebooted it'd reboot into Vista.

Now it's whatever I set it as (vista or OS X) in the preferences - and it always boots into that OS unless I hold alt/option to change it.

Any other suggestions?
Syndacate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 10:01 AM   #7
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syndacate View Post
I tried resetting the PRAM to no avail.

When I originally dual booted with boot camp it was cyclical - whenever I rebooted from OS X it would reboot into OS X. And likewise whenever I was in Vista and rebooted it'd reboot into Vista.

Now it's whatever I set it as (vista or OS X) in the preferences - and it always boots into that OS unless I hold alt/option to change it.

Any other suggestions?
From what you're describing, you're confusing yourself.

Here's what I have. I have OSX as default startup OS:

If I turn on the computer --> OSX
If I reboot in OSX --> OSX
If I reboot in Windows --> OSX

In order for me to get to windows, i'd hold Alt/Option during boot.

If I set Windows as default startup OS:

If I turn on the computer --> Windows
If I reboot in OSX --> Windows
If I reboot in windows --> Windows
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 02:21 AM   #8
Syndacate
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
From what you're describing, you're confusing yourself.

Here's what I have. I have OSX as default startup OS:

If I turn on the computer --> OSX
If I reboot in OSX --> OSX
If I reboot in Windows --> OSX

In order for me to get to windows, i'd hold Alt/Option during boot.

If I set Windows as default startup OS:

If I turn on the computer --> Windows
If I reboot in OSX --> Windows
If I reboot in windows --> Windows
Yes, I know what it does.

I think you're simply confusing what I want with the settings available.

I have done before:
Reboot from Windows >> Windows
Reboot from OSX >> OS X

Shutdown start from Windows >> Windows
Shutdown start from OS X >> OS X

I cannot figure out how to do that again.

Before, it would reboot into the last OS I was in unless I held alt to bring up the option menu.

I just installed rEFIt so it asks me every time now.

Thanks for everybody's help who posted, I'm not sure how to set it back up the way I had it before - but the problem was circumvented with rEFIt, thanks anyways.
Syndacate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 11:20 AM   #9
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syndacate View Post
Yes, I know what it does.

I think you're simply confusing what I want with the settings available.

I have done before:
Reboot from Windows >> Windows
Reboot from OSX >> OS X

Shutdown start from Windows >> Windows
Shutdown start from OS X >> OS X

I cannot figure out how to do that again.

Before, it would reboot into the last OS I was in unless I held alt to bring up the option menu.

I just installed rEFIt so it asks me every time now.

Thanks for everybody's help who posted, I'm not sure how to set it back up the way I had it before - but the problem was circumvented with rEFIt, thanks anyways.
I have never seen that method of start/restarts ever on a intel mac w/ boot camp. I'd like to see if anyone else have used this method before? This is news to me.
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2008, 02:51 PM   #10
Syndacate
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
I have never seen that method of start/restarts ever on a intel mac w/ boot camp. I'd like to see if anyone else have used this method before? This is news to me.
That's how it works by default with Vista - or at least did for me.

My friend could vouch for that - he told me that's how it would work...and that's how it worked.

Whenever (either in win or OS X) you change a boot camp default boot it stops that though, and I can't figure out how to get it back. The reason why I didn't have it here was because i never erased the 2nd partition - just formatted it and put XP on it.

EDIT:
Though like I said, rEFIt pretty much solved this problem. It's sort of like GRUB or LILO for mac.
Syndacate is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set all folders to same default view Failurbydesign OS X Mavericks (10.9) 10 Jun 26, 2014 04:40 PM
Bootcamp set to default error! MacMaster2k Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Sep 12, 2013 04:09 AM
Set Default network connection iFoggy OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Jan 29, 2013 11:57 AM
How do I set my macbook to factory default? De5 MacBook Pro 1 Dec 20, 2012 10:12 PM
How do I set default reminders to have an alert? gsugolfer iOS 6 5 Oct 5, 2012 01:03 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC