Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 23, 2008, 05:35 PM   #1
Richardthe4th
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Below Sealevel
(Solved) Final Cut pro general error

Hi,

We use final cut pro 5.0.1. One of us has updated to 5.0.4, the other one still on 5.0.1

If we try to open an existing project file on the 504 machine, we get a general error (no number). The project file is not corrupt, it still opens on the 501 machine. We already trashed the prefs, didn't help. The harddisk authorization is open. On the 504 machine we can make new projects and save it, we can import quicktime files from the old project. it all works, except... the old project file.

No clues left, I already searched some fora, didn't find anything (tells something about me perhaps ;-)

Hope someone has the answer...

Txs!!!

Richard

Last edited by Richardthe4th; Sep 24, 2008 at 05:38 PM. Reason: solved, solution added
Richardthe4th is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2008, 05:52 PM   #2
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
That's strange. Usually FCP tells you that your project was being created with an older version of FCP (in this case 5.0.1) if you open it in a more up-to-date version (5.0.4).
It the lets you decide to save it again as an 5.0.4 project, but which cannot be opened again on any version lower than the 5.0.4 one.

Have you tried saving as in 5.0.1 and then opening it in 5.0.4?

And are you sure, it is this way around and not vice versa? That would actually make more sense (trying to open the project in 5.0.1 while it has come from 5.0.4).

Maybe an update to 5.0.4 on the 5.0.1 machine could work, but be sure to back up the original project file (once every day is my principle).
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2008, 06:14 PM   #3
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
I've run into the same bug where an 'old' project would not open up in a 'new' version of FCP. Open up the project in the 5.0.1 machine, export it as an XML, open up that XML in the 5.0.4 machine and you should be good to go.


Lethal
__________________
Looking For Lenny - documentary about comedian Lenny Bruce's timeless impact on stand-up comedy & Free Speech.
Netflix, iTunes, Amazon, Hulu
LethalWolfe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2008, 05:42 PM   #4
Richardthe4th
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Below Sealevel
solved

Yes, solved :-)

Apparantly the updater didn't find the FCP Documents directory, so it created one.

But one were two...

It ended with two FCP Documents directories on the system. After trashing one, the system worked again.

So we guess that the system went general error when seeing two FCP docs directories. Don't ask me why.

Pfff :-)

Check it out:
www.theaterooginoog.nl
trailer available after sept 28th
Richardthe4th is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2008, 05:27 PM   #5
mactree
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
thank you! that issue was driving me crazy as well!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardthe4th View Post
Yes, solved :-)

Apparantly the updater didn't find the FCP Documents directory, so it created one.

But one were two...

It ended with two FCP Documents directories on the system. After trashing one, the system worked again.

So we guess that the system went general error when seeing two FCP docs directories. Don't ask me why.

Pfff :-)

Check it out:
www.theaterooginoog.nl
trailer available after sept 28th
mactree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:32 AM   #6
chrisvince
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I am also having this problem...

what are you supposed to do? delete one of the final cut docs folder?

I'm confused...

Chris
chrisvince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2009, 10:35 AM   #7
Richardthe4th
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Below Sealevel
Hi Chris,

Yes, delete one of the fcp folders. The system gets confused if it detects two folders. (Save the contents first, or rename it on your desktop or something like that...) Perhaps you have some off-line content after the move, but that is easily corrected.

Good luck, Richard
Richardthe4th is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2010, 03:21 PM   #8
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
hello Richard,

i dont know if you are still around - but i am having this problem using the latest FCP suite. i have completely removed the "Final Cut Pro Documents" from ~/Documents, and i have even changed my scratch disk however this has not worked for me.

any additional ideas? apparently the error could also refer to running out of memory or something?

thanks.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2010, 03:42 AM   #9
Richardthe4th
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Below Sealevel
Hi DoFoT9,

Yes, I'm still around, I even got a mail about a new post. You have to specify more information.
  • Has this problem been there from the beginning or after a change?
  • Do you still have one scratch location (Final Cut Pro Documents with subdirectories)?
  • Any other programms installed after which the problems started?
  • Do the other programms in the FCS suite work correctly?
  • Etc??

The problem described was FCP5 (I currently work with FCP7/studio3 suite) going wild when discovering two directories 'Final Cut Pro Documents'. Youre system needs at least one scratch location.

Do you get a general error? That can mean about anything... You can check the memory usage with the activity utility. But I run FCP (and motion/color/soundtrack) succesfully on a 2008 macbookpro with 2Gb (SD resolution)

Grtz
Richardthe4th is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2010, 04:55 AM   #10
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardthe4th View Post
Hi DoFoT9,

Yes, I'm still around, I even got a mail about a new post. You have to specify more information.
  • Has this problem been there from the beginning or after a change?
  • Do you still have one scratch location (Final Cut Pro Documents with subdirectories)?
  • Any other programms installed after which the problems started?
  • Do the other programms in the FCS suite work correctly?
  • Etc??

The problem described was FCP5 (I currently work with FCP7/studio3 suite) going wild when discovering two directories 'Final Cut Pro Documents'. Youre system needs at least one scratch location.

Do you get a general error? That can mean about anything... You can check the memory usage with the activity utility. But I run FCP (and motion/color/soundtrack) succesfully on a 2008 macbookpro with 2Gb (SD resolution)

Grtz
Richardthe4th,

Thanks very much for a swift reply! To answer your questions.

This is the first time I have opened FC7 in about 5 months - I've never had the issue before. I started a new project.
When I started I did, however I followed your advise and created a new scratch on an external disk this morning (I also did all of these steps
No, not from what I've noticed (I only have DVD SP installed)
DVD SP works fine.

The error I get is the "general error" when rendering the sequence for playback, it happens no matter what render settings I choose.

RAM is not an issue, I have 12GB and 6GB currently free. I have 650GB spare HDD space on the boot drive and the 2nd scratch disk I chose has +200GB free.

I installed the latest Final Cut updates through System Updater in OSX - this hasn't fixed the issues. I haven't restarted in 45days, I wonder if that has anything to do with it?

Ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 03:19 AM   #11
Richardthe4th
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Below Sealevel
Hi,

Fuzzy problem. Just general ideas for a 'general error'...

It seems to have to do with the rendering. I understand the rest works fine.

The only things I can come up with are:
-problems with the specific render directory?
-a specific format/codec you are using for the first time, perhaps is this specific codec not installed of corrupt?

Have you tried opening an old project and render that? Try to render audio only, or video only and see what happens.

Really no ideas left. Perhaps somebody else. If all else fails, reinstall??

Good luck
Richardthe4th is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 03:29 AM   #12
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardthe4th View Post
Hi,

Fuzzy problem. Just general ideas for a 'general error'...

It seems to have to do with the rendering. I understand the rest works fine.

The only things I can come up with are:
-problems with the specific render directory?
-a specific format/codec you are using for the first time, perhaps is this specific codec not installed of corrupt?

Have you tried opening an old project and render that? Try to render audio only, or video only and see what happens.

Really no ideas left. Perhaps somebody else. If all else fails, reinstall??

Good luck
I did not consider rendering individually - just giving that a go now.

I have used these two codecs before, the sources are from an iMac and MBPs iSight - you would assume highly compatible!

I will wait for this render, if it fails i will try a different (older) project. If that fails, I'll reinstall *sigh*.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 07:21 AM   #13
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Update: I have used QuickTime 7 Pro to export the 2 movies to a .dv container (lossless conversion) - FCP is now happily rendering at 83%, before it never went past 8%! I think it should be ok now, ended up being a codec issue
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 07:23 AM   #14
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
Update: I have used QuickTime 7 Pro to export the 2 movies to a .dv container (lossless conversion) - FCP is now happily rendering at 83%, before it never went past 8%! I think it should be ok now, ended up being a codec issue
Do you use the same settings for the sequence settings as you do with the clip(s)?
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Final Cut Pro X + Motion and Logic Pro X or Adobe After Effects + Premiere? LOLZpersonok Digital Video 25 May 13, 2014 01:13 PM
Apple Updates Final Cut Pro X with 2013 Mac Pro Compatibility, 4K Content MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 106 Jan 1, 2014 08:50 PM
Final Cut Pro X and MacBook Pro retina (late 2013) nicolasonline Digital Video 6 Nov 9, 2013 04:57 PM
Final Cut Pro 7: File Error:The specified fileis open and in use by this or another a Jittor Digital Video 11 Oct 18, 2013 06:02 PM
Converting XML from Final Cut Pro 7 to Final Cut Pro X and visa versa MacintoshMan Digital Video 1 Oct 11, 2012 05:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC