Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 25, 2009, 06:37 AM   #1
mattcam
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
MacBook won't boot, stuck on Apple logo.

Hey,

So this morning i turned on my alu macbook (2.0ghz, 2gb ram) and i'm stuck on the apple logo and spinny thing at the bottom, i've searched here and the apple site but can't find a solution. PLease help!
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 06:39 AM   #2
RemarkabLee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattcam View Post
Hey,

So this morning i turned on my alu macbook (2.0ghz, 2gb ram) and i'm stuck on the apple logo and spinny thing at the bottom, i've searched here and the apple site but can't find a solution. PLease help!
Do you have any devices plugged in, such as an external drive or an iPod? If so, remove them and try again.
RemarkabLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 06:42 AM   #3
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Nothing is plugged in, the battery was full iniatially but after a i let it sit on that screen for a while its down to about half give or take.
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 06:45 AM   #4
RemarkabLee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Try restarting in Safe Mode

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1455
RemarkabLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:06 AM   #5
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Any idea how long booting through safe mode should take? its been about 15 mins of blue screen with the spinning thing underneath
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:14 AM   #6
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Ok so whats happening is the wheel at the bottom spins the mouse appears in the top left hand corner for a second, the screen blinks and the wheel reappears..... is this supposed to be happening?
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:20 AM   #7
RemarkabLee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
15 minutes sounds like too long.

Is the hard disk active? It may be reparing disk permissions which you should let it complete.

If not, try resetting your PRAM: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379

or SMC: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1411

By the way, I'm getting this from here: http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1365
RemarkabLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:23 AM   #8
AdeFowler
macrumors 68020
 
AdeFowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England
Okay, shut down the Mac (hold down power key)
Restart whilst holding down Command-S

The screen should turn black and load some text

At the prompt type

fsck -fy and press Return

Hopefully some repairs will be performed.

At the prompt type

reboot and press Return

Cross your fingers
__________________
15 2012 MacBook Pro | Mac Pro 6-core | 30 ACD
64gb 3g iPad and an iPod or two
AdeFowler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:25 AM   #9
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
the hard disk appears to be active, i can feel the vibration and its getting warm.

so i should just let it run for the moment?
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:26 AM   #10
DPA
macrumors 65816
 
DPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: trapped as a prisoner of a purple aurora and an aluminum device
15 minutes wouldn't be long for me. It all depends on what type of files you have on you hard drive. About how many gigabytes of applications do you have? My MacBook Pro takes about 15-18 minutes to boot up in Safe Mode and I have a ton of intense applications like Final Cut Studio, Logic Studio, After Effects, Dreamweaver, Flash, MS Word (believe it or not, it's a pretty big app), Photoshop and others which adds up about 12GB plus another 20GB in music and media in iTunes and it has to load my files on my 3 external drives via FireWire 800. I doubt you have this many apps on a MacBook but it's possible.

David
__________________
iForum Rules Nazi
DPA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:30 AM   #11
leodavinci0
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
You can always start up in verbose mode (hold down "apple" and "v"). This way you can see your computer loading. If it stops reporting, and the HDD spins down, then you may have some corrupted filesystems or something. Use the forums linked by the commenter above for more information about fixing this through disk utility and other means.
__________________
- 13" MacBook Pro, 2.26GHz, 2G RAM, 500 GB HDD, Mac OS 10.6.4
- iPhone 3GS
- Airport Express, BT Mouse and Keyboard
leodavinci0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:32 AM   #12
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCP.guru.guy View Post
15 minutes wouldn't be long for me. It all depends on what type of files you have on you hard drive. About how many gigabytes of applications do you have? My MacBook Pro takes about 15-18 minutes to boot up in Safe Mode and I have a ton of intense applications like Final Cut Studio, Logic Studio, After Effects, Dreamweaver, Flash, MS Word (believe it or not, it's a pretty big app), Photoshop and others which adds up about 12GB plus another 20GB in music and media in iTunes and it has to load my files on my 3 external drives via FireWire 800. I doubt you have this many apps on a MacBook but it's possible.

David
the biggest apps i have on it would be ms office and football manager 09. in terms of music video, maybe 30gb. it doesn't have to load anything from any external drives.
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:34 AM   #13
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southernboy View Post
Okay, shut down the Mac (hold down power key)
Restart whilst holding down Command-S

The screen should turn black and load some text

At the prompt type

fsck -fy and press Return

Hopefully some repairs will be performed.

At the prompt type

reboot and press Return

Cross your fingers
ok i did this and the exact same thing is happening again, with the blue screen loading then the mouse appearing for a second before flicking back to loading again....
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:36 AM   #14
DPA
macrumors 65816
 
DPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: trapped as a prisoner of a purple aurora and an aluminum device
MS Office is, in somewhat of a surprise, a suite of pretty big applications. How much RAM do you have on your MacBook and is it a SSD drive? I don't see how it is taking that long to boot up in Safe Mode. Did you get it to boot yet? I think you should try SoutherBoy's fix, it sounds like it will work to me.

David
__________________
iForum Rules Nazi
DPA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:38 AM   #15
RemarkabLee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattcam View Post
ok i did this and the exact same thing is happening again, with the blue screen loading then the mouse appearing for a second before flicking back to loading again....
Try booting using verbose mode as leodavinci0 suggests. Hopefully a message will help you diagnose better.
RemarkabLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:39 AM   #16
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCP.guru.guy View Post
MS Office is, in somewhat of a surprise, a suite of pretty big applications. How much RAM do you have on your MacBook and is it a SSD drive? I don't see how it is taking that long to boot up in Safe Mode. Did you get it to boot yet? I think you should try SoutherBoy's fix, it sounds like it will work to me.

David

i've 2gb of ram and its the standard 160gb drive. i tried Southernboy's fix but to no avail.
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:40 AM   #17
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemarkabLee View Post
Try booting using verbose mode as leodavinci0 suggests. Hopefully a message will help you diagnose better.
I'll do that when i get home in a couple of hours, can't do anymore now as the battery is nearly gone, thanks for all the help, i'll post an update when i get home...
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:46 AM   #18
DPA
macrumors 65816
 
DPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: trapped as a prisoner of a purple aurora and an aluminum device
You are booting up to Mac OS X, right? There shouldn't be a blue screen when you boot in Safe Boot. I think you should try a Archive and Install. It's helpful if you have an external drive, FireWire especially. If you have a FireWire cable and another Mac, you could also try booting your MacBook to your other Mac. When you boot up hold the T key and your Mac should boot up to a screensaver with a moving FireWire logo. Make sure you have the FireWire cord running from your MacBook to your other Mac and then the MacBook should be shown as a drive on your other Mac. You can then copy files and even try to sort out the problem there. You can run Disk Utility on the MacBook too. Refer to this page for more information.

David
__________________
iForum Rules Nazi
DPA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:48 AM   #19
RemarkabLee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCP.guru.guy View Post
You are booting up to Mac OS X, right? There shouldn't be a blue screen when you boot in Safe Boot. I think you should try a Archive and Install. It's helpful if you have an external drive, FireWire especially. If you have a FireWire cable and another Mac, you could also try booting your MacBook to your other Mac. When you boot up hold the T key and your Mac should boot up to a screensaver with a moving FireWire logo. Make sure you have the FireWire cord running from your MacBook to your other Mac and then the MacBook should be shown as a drive on your other Mac. You can then copy files and even try to sort out the problem there. You can run Disk Utility on the MacBook too. Refer to this page for more information.

David
Sigh... Target Disk Mode on the MacBook.... you will be missed... :'(
RemarkabLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 07:52 AM   #20
DPA
macrumors 65816
 
DPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: trapped as a prisoner of a purple aurora and an aluminum device
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemarkabLee View Post
Sigh... Target Disk Mode on the MacBook.... you will be missed... :'(
Your right, I totally forgot there's no more FW ports on the new Unibody MacBook. That's a big sigh...

David
__________________
iForum Rules Nazi
DPA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 10:04 AM   #21
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by leodavinci0 View Post
You can always start up in verbose mode (hold down "apple" and "v"). This way you can see your computer loading. If it stops reporting, and the HDD spins down, then you may have some corrupted filesystems or something. Use the forums linked by the commenter above for more information about fixing this through disk utility and other means.
Ok i'm doing this at the moment its skipping between a blue screen and a black screen, the black screen is saying that the time the computers name and a crash report number thats going up as the new crash screen pops up. Saved crash report to ....

any other suggestions, should i do the pram or smc things yet should i?
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 11:01 AM   #22
leodavinci0
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattcam View Post
Ok i'm doing this at the moment its skipping between a blue screen and a black screen, the black screen is saying that the time the computers name and a crash report number thats going up as the new crash screen pops up. Saved crash report to ....

any other suggestions, should i do the pram or smc things yet should i?
Could you provide more info on what verbose mode is showing you? It should list several processes, and eventually get to one it either gets stuck on, or explicitly states this is what crashed. If it doesn't even get to the point of trying to load any processes, and instead just lists that a whole bunch of things are crashing, then this doesn't bode well, and may be a HDD reading problem (if in fact you didn't do anything to the computer to cause this error). I can't say until you provide more data.
__________________
- 13" MacBook Pro, 2.26GHz, 2G RAM, 500 GB HDD, Mac OS 10.6.4
- iPhone 3GS
- Airport Express, BT Mouse and Keyboard
leodavinci0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 11:05 AM   #23
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Quote:
Originally Posted by leodavinci0 View Post
Could you provide more info on what verbose mode is showing you? It should list several processes, and eventually get to one it either gets stuck on, or explicitly states this is what crashed. If it doesn't even get to the point of trying to load any processes, and instead just lists that a whole bunch of things are crashing, then this doesn't bode well, and may be a HDD reading problem (if in fact you didn't do anything to the computer to cause this error). I can't say until you provide more data.
i can't remember exactly what it said but i always stopped at the first line, and it had the 3 values at 0 0 0.

do you know what i mean?
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 12:14 PM   #24
mattcam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
ok so i did an archive and install. that seems to have fixed the problem, i hope, is there anything i should do like run a diagnostic tool or something?

i've already started with the updates.
mattcam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2009, 12:32 PM   #25
RemarkabLee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCP.guru.guy View Post
Your right, I totally forgot there's no more FW ports on the new Unibody MacBook. That's a big sigh...

David
It was just a general comment, not specifically to do with this issue. I wasn't sure what model the OP was using, so don't take that as a jibe
RemarkabLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: Stuck on Apple boot logo iPhone 5 iOS 6.1 jailbroken.. HELP! mfuentesr Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 9 Sep 24, 2013 10:21 PM
iMac g4 first boot stuck at Apple logo g20man PowerPC Macs 5 Aug 26, 2013 05:39 PM
iPhone stuck in apple logo (boot) loop Karahaut iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Apr 15, 2013 08:34 AM
iPhone 3GS does not boot it stuck with Apple logo rishiforu iPhone 0 Jan 28, 2013 10:35 AM
iPhone: Jailbroken 4S 5.1.1 stuck on Apple boot logo Dropkangoo Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 5 Dec 2, 2012 07:10 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC