Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 6, 2009, 05:06 PM   #1
tflint
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Opening Time Capsule Ports

I just replaced by old wireless router with a Time Capsule. I have everything set up and running correctly, but now I am unable to connect to my work's VPN. I can connect to my WIFI on my laptop, just not to the VPN. I talked to my work's tech support and they told me I need to open specific ports, but I can't figure out how to do this. Can somebody give me a walkthrough of how to open my Time Capsule ports? Thanks in advance.
tflint is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2009, 05:16 PM   #2
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Use the Airport Utility program on your Mac.

Click on Internet > NAT > Configure Port Mappings
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2009, 05:34 PM   #3
tflint
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristobrat View Post
Use the Airport Utility program on your Mac.

Click on Internet > NAT > Configure Port Mappings

Okay, where do I type in the port number at? In public or private and in UDP or TCP? Also, what service do I choose?
tflint is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2009, 07:18 PM   #4
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
You can leave the service blank.

Your IT guys can tell you if the port is UDP or TCP. It's more than likely TCP.

Enter the same port number for the public and private port area.

For the private IP address, you need to enter the IP address of your Mac.
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2009, 08:02 PM   #5
tflint
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristobrat View Post
You can leave the service blank.

Your IT guys can tell you if the port is UDP or TCP. It's more than likely TCP.

Enter the same port number for the public and private port area.

For the private IP address, you need to enter the IP address of your Mac.
Okay, I will give that a try. If there are two ports they gave me do I just put them both in separated by a comma?
tflint is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2009, 08:34 PM   #6
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Do each port separately. (i.e. finish entering one, save it, then go and add the other one)
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time capsule ports question hyhybt Mac Peripherals 0 Feb 6, 2014 03:01 PM
Time Capsule and Airport Extreme for ports Arkangil Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 16, 2013 01:25 PM
How to get model & brand of time capsule HDD (current tall gen) without opening case kocoman Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 27, 2013 03:58 PM
New airport time capsule, can the initial time machine backup done via USB? riverwater Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 17, 2013 09:14 AM
Both video ports at the same time? Mike Valmike Mac mini 2 Oct 18, 2012 10:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC