Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 6, 2009, 12:30 PM   #1
Sir Loin Steak
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: England
How to make a load of tracks be read as one (a compilation)?

Please see the attached screenshot.

It shows the zillions of VERY short clips of French language - one word in each, mostly a few seconds long.

They came off a Berlitz CD for mp3.

I have copied cd compilations before now, but only with like 12 tracks from one artist.

Does it look possible to do this with this load of tracks? If so, how?

Does the iPod itself have to be plugged in for the option to 'compilate' to show up in a menu?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	17
Size:	221.0 KB
ID:	170009  
__________________
April 2009 24" iMac3.06GHZ, 4GB RAM, ATI RADEON HD 4850 512MB 1.0TB SERIAL ATA DRIVE WIRELESS MIGHTY MOUSE-Z
Classic 120GB iPod (2009)
Sir Loin Steak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2009, 04:11 PM   #2
JCastro
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
The first thing that I can think of is to put them in a playlist in any order you want then hit play. It should go through them in order with out really stopping.

I am not real sure on how to do it but I am sure if I played around enough it could be done in Garage Band. Someone here might be able to help you with that. I don't know for sure if it can be done but I would be surprised if it couldn't.
__________________
15.4" UMBP 32gb Iphone 4 16gb 3G iPad 30gb iPod Video iPod Shuffle 2G
Once you go Mac, you never go back...
JCastro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2009, 04:26 PM   #3
Galley
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Select all, and enter an Album Name.
__________________
24" Aluminum iMac, 64GB iPad 3G, 32 GB white iPhone 3GS
Galley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2009, 05:12 PM   #4
rhett7660
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galley View Post
Select all, and enter an Album Name.
What he said! This works.....unless of course you want to bring them into an audio program and back them back to back and then rip them as a single file.
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2009, 01:39 AM   #5
Sir Loin Steak
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: England
Ok, so I select all (I'm in iTunes at this point, iPod not connect yet), but I can't see where to select 'album'. Any clue for that please?
__________________
April 2009 24" iMac3.06GHZ, 4GB RAM, ATI RADEON HD 4850 512MB 1.0TB SERIAL ATA DRIVE WIRELESS MIGHTY MOUSE-Z
Classic 120GB iPod (2009)
Sir Loin Steak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2009, 01:43 AM   #6
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Command-I

or File/Get Info on the menu bar
__________________
MacRumors member fails resist iPhone glamour effect, suffers credit card damage 2d8.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2009, 02:01 AM   #7
Sir Loin Steak
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
What he said! This works.....unless of course you want to bring them into an audio program and back them back to back and then rip them as a single file.
Is Handbrake able to handle them? If not, is there a recommendation for an audio program that can?
__________________
April 2009 24" iMac3.06GHZ, 4GB RAM, ATI RADEON HD 4850 512MB 1.0TB SERIAL ATA DRIVE WIRELESS MIGHTY MOUSE-Z
Classic 120GB iPod (2009)
Sir Loin Steak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2009, 06:37 AM   #8
slothrob
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Audacity

You can edit them together in Audacity with the LAME plug-in.
slothrob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2009, 08:46 AM   #9
Tilpots
macrumors 68040
 
Tilpots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carolina Beach, NC
Anyone know how to make Frontrow display "Album by Artist?" It does "Album" and "Artist", so why wouldn't it be able to do what it's cousin iTunes does???
__________________
A tree is known by its fruit.
Tilpots is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make PDF files created on PC read properly on a MAC kelhami OS X 12 Aug 12, 2011 03:29 PM
how to make an iso into a img (does not work as an .iso) mud25 Mac Basics and Help 2 Jul 19, 2011 09:30 PM
how to make movies off of screen video ohcrap Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 Apr 26, 2011 06:44 PM
How to make the words of the menu bar on the top of the screen look bigger seasurfer OS X 1 Dec 12, 2007 03:56 PM
How to make the most of 1024x768 abdm Mac Applications and Mac App Store 10 Dec 30, 2004 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC