Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 24, 2009, 05:34 PM   #1
LERsince1991
macrumors 65816
 
LERsince1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to LERsince1991
Photoshop - Fill text box?

Using photoshop CS4 how can I fill the textbox?

For example I write 2 lines in black and want to put a colour behind the text so that it fills it to only where text is and not the whole text box.

Added a quick example
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	71
Size:	116.3 KB
ID:	172406  
__________________
www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Arcam A22 with DAC | B&W 685
2.4GHz | 500Gb | 8Gb | 13" Alu Macbook
7TB Ext. HDDs | Adobe CC | 32" Monitor | Canon 60D | iPhone 5s
LERsince1991 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 04:52 AM   #2
design-is
macrumors 65816
 
design-is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London / U.K.
Not aware of an automatic way... Pretty easy to do manually though with marque and fill.

Not actually tried before though, so could be entirely wrong lol
__________________
design-is.co.uk - freelance projects
dougbarned.co.uk - personal site & blog - twitter
feralinteractive.com - designer day job - twitter
design-is is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 09:37 AM   #3
LeviG
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Norfolk, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by design-is View Post
Not aware of an automatic way... Pretty easy to do manually though with marque and fill.

Not actually tried before though, so could be entirely wrong lol
same here, I normally just make a new layer for it and then mask off the shape etc
LeviG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 12:06 PM   #4
LERsince1991
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
LERsince1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to LERsince1991
Ok then, I swear I could do this in something like powerpoint so I thought that Photoshop should be able to do it.

I had a quick go, not the thing I wanted to do it on but its all good practice.

Thought there would be a quicker way, say I wanted to do this to a couple of paragraphs... that would take the **** lol

It's hard to get the thicknesses consistent as well. Yes I could duplicate the layer x amount of times but how would I know what size each lines needs...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LR Ad.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	351.3 KB
ID:	172495  
__________________
www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Arcam A22 with DAC | B&W 685
2.4GHz | 500Gb | 8Gb | 13" Alu Macbook
7TB Ext. HDDs | Adobe CC | 32" Monitor | Canon 60D | iPhone 5s
LERsince1991 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 12:39 PM   #5
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by LERsince1991 View Post
Ok then, I swear I could do this in something like powerpoint so I thought that Photoshop should be able to do it.

I had a quick go, not the thing I wanted to do it on but its all good practice.

Thought there would be a quicker way, say I wanted to do this to a couple of paragraphs... that would take the **** lol

It's hard to get the thicknesses consistent as well. Yes I could duplicate the layer x amount of times but how would I know what size each lines needs...
Photoshop is not -- no matter how hard Adobe try to bloat the feature-set -- a text-handling application.

Seriously, the point at which you have more than a line of text is the point at which you should be looking at Illustrator or InDesign.

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
World's Best Online Comic: Fractal Friction
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 12:50 PM   #6
adrianblaine
macrumors 65816
 
adrianblaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Campbell View Post
Seriously, the point at which you have more than a line of text is the point at which you should be looking at Illustrator or InDesign.
I learned this the hard way. I used to use photoshop for everything, now I rarely touch it for this very reason.
__________________
“Maybe we can show government how to operate better as a result of better architecture”
~Frank Lloyd Wright
adrianblaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 12:51 PM   #7
LERsince1991
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
LERsince1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to LERsince1991
I'll do it in ID then, how would I do this?
I used to use photoshop for everything too but I know what the programs are for now and can use them after some practice.
Just thought Ps could do some text lol

Cheers.
Luke.
__________________
www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Arcam A22 with DAC | B&W 685
2.4GHz | 500Gb | 8Gb | 13" Alu Macbook
7TB Ext. HDDs | Adobe CC | 32" Monitor | Canon 60D | iPhone 5s
LERsince1991 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 02:49 PM   #8
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by LERsince1991 View Post
I'll do it in ID then, how would I do this?
From memory, if you highlight the text with the text selection tool in ID, then the fill colour will apply to the text. If you select the text box with the object selection tool (black arrow) and pick a fill colour, it will apply to the box itself.

Also: the colour palette will show a 'T' if you're dealing with text colours, rather than box colours.
________________
Edit to add: However, the above will fill the whole text box, rather than apply a background to the text itself, dependent upon the line-length. So, you would need to create a separate text box for each line to achieve the effect in the original post.

Personally, I was always taught to put a separate box behind the text rather than fill the text box itself and -- although that advice came to me working with Quark 3.31 -- it still works for me ...
________________

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
World's Best Online Comic: Fractal Friction

Last edited by Jim Campbell; May 25, 2009 at 04:35 PM. Reason: As noted above
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ABBYY TextGrabber - grab texts and translate them on the go! iAlisa iPhone and iPod touch Apps 2 Oct 20, 2011 10:56 AM
Pages - Linked Text Boxes normbarb Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Dec 6, 2010 10:34 AM
Messenger Mac Problem - Pressing Enter Deselects Chat Window Text Box Kilamite Mac Applications and Mac App Store 21 Mar 4, 2009 12:41 PM
PowerPoint 2008 - Can't insert text box or word art? Jschultz Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Oct 13, 2008 10:11 PM
Keynote Masters - text boxes cleo Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Mar 16, 2008 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC