Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 24, 2009, 06:34 PM   #1
LERsince1991
macrumors 65816
 
LERsince1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to LERsince1991
Photoshop - Fill text box?

Using photoshop CS4 how can I fill the textbox?

For example I write 2 lines in black and want to put a colour behind the text so that it fills it to only where text is and not the whole text box.

Added a quick example
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	81
Size:	116.3 KB
ID:	172406  
__________________
www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Arcam A22 with DAC | B&W 685
2.4GHz | Dual SSD + HDD | 8Gb | 13" Alu Macbook
16TB HDD's | 32" TV/Monitor | Canon 60D | iPhone 5s
LERsince1991 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 05:52 AM   #2
design-is
macrumors 65816
 
design-is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London / U.K.
Not aware of an automatic way... Pretty easy to do manually though with marque and fill.

Not actually tried before though, so could be entirely wrong lol
__________________
design-is.co.uk - freelance projects
dougbarned.co.uk - personal site & blog - twitter
feralinteractive.com - designer day job - twitter
design-is is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 10:37 AM   #3
LeviG
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Norfolk, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by design-is View Post
Not aware of an automatic way... Pretty easy to do manually though with marque and fill.

Not actually tried before though, so could be entirely wrong lol
same here, I normally just make a new layer for it and then mask off the shape etc
LeviG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:06 PM   #4
LERsince1991
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
LERsince1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to LERsince1991
Ok then, I swear I could do this in something like powerpoint so I thought that Photoshop should be able to do it.

I had a quick go, not the thing I wanted to do it on but its all good practice.

Thought there would be a quicker way, say I wanted to do this to a couple of paragraphs... that would take the **** lol

It's hard to get the thicknesses consistent as well. Yes I could duplicate the layer x amount of times but how would I know what size each lines needs...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LR Ad.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	351.3 KB
ID:	172495  
__________________
www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Arcam A22 with DAC | B&W 685
2.4GHz | Dual SSD + HDD | 8Gb | 13" Alu Macbook
16TB HDD's | 32" TV/Monitor | Canon 60D | iPhone 5s
LERsince1991 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:39 PM   #5
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by LERsince1991 View Post
Ok then, I swear I could do this in something like powerpoint so I thought that Photoshop should be able to do it.

I had a quick go, not the thing I wanted to do it on but its all good practice.

Thought there would be a quicker way, say I wanted to do this to a couple of paragraphs... that would take the **** lol

It's hard to get the thicknesses consistent as well. Yes I could duplicate the layer x amount of times but how would I know what size each lines needs...
Photoshop is not -- no matter how hard Adobe try to bloat the feature-set -- a text-handling application.

Seriously, the point at which you have more than a line of text is the point at which you should be looking at Illustrator or InDesign.

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:50 PM   #6
adrianblaine
macrumors 65816
 
adrianblaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Campbell View Post
Seriously, the point at which you have more than a line of text is the point at which you should be looking at Illustrator or InDesign.
I learned this the hard way. I used to use photoshop for everything, now I rarely touch it for this very reason.
__________________
“Maybe we can show government how to operate better as a result of better architecture”
~Frank Lloyd Wright
adrianblaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:51 PM   #7
LERsince1991
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
LERsince1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to LERsince1991
I'll do it in ID then, how would I do this?
I used to use photoshop for everything too but I know what the programs are for now and can use them after some practice.
Just thought Ps could do some text lol

Cheers.
Luke.
__________________
www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Arcam A22 with DAC | B&W 685
2.4GHz | Dual SSD + HDD | 8Gb | 13" Alu Macbook
16TB HDD's | 32" TV/Monitor | Canon 60D | iPhone 5s
LERsince1991 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 03:49 PM   #8
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by LERsince1991 View Post
I'll do it in ID then, how would I do this?
From memory, if you highlight the text with the text selection tool in ID, then the fill colour will apply to the text. If you select the text box with the object selection tool (black arrow) and pick a fill colour, it will apply to the box itself.

Also: the colour palette will show a 'T' if you're dealing with text colours, rather than box colours.
________________
Edit to add: However, the above will fill the whole text box, rather than apply a background to the text itself, dependent upon the line-length. So, you would need to create a separate text box for each line to achieve the effect in the original post.

Personally, I was always taught to put a separate box behind the text rather than fill the text box itself and -- although that advice came to me working with Quark 3.31 -- it still works for me ...
________________

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles

Last edited by Jim Campbell; May 25, 2009 at 05:35 PM. Reason: As noted above
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Text box problem in Numbers Taurean111 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Oct 6, 2013 02:59 PM
How do I use radial gradient to fill text in Illustrator? definitive Design and Graphics 4 Apr 16, 2013 06:34 PM
Typing in text box jumps around. mpt-matthew OS X 0 Dec 21, 2012 05:02 PM
annoying black text box stringzz OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Dec 7, 2012 05:05 PM
SMS text box not working... nestafaria iPhone 0 Sep 27, 2012 09:18 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC