Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 12, 2004, 02:16 PM   #1
iEric
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Powerbook G4 876 Mhz 12"

1) Will the PB G4 876 Mhz 12" recongnize a 1 GB stick of ram?
2) Is it possible for me to replace the built-in ram with a stick of 256 or 512? Or is it not a stick [stuck onto the MotherB]?

Thanks
__________________

13" MPA, 1.8 Ghz i7; TBD; 32 GB iPhone 4
iEric is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 02:49 PM   #2
Elbeano
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PA
Send a message via AIM to Elbeano
Check out www.crucial.com . It will tell you what ram and what sizes are compatable.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than being just smart enough to realize you're stupid."
-J.M.
Elbeano is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 03:54 PM   #3
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
I believe the internal RAM isn't soldiered in, but to replace it, you'd need to open the computer and void the warranty.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 04:42 PM   #4
jxyama
macrumors 68040
 
jxyama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
1) yes, you can use the 1 GB module on 867 12" PB rev. A.

2) no, it's soldered on the mobo and can't be removed. (without going through a great deal of trouble, that is...)
jxyama is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 05:51 PM   #5
iEric
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
thanks everyone. btw...do you think i really need 670 mb of ram for just internet, word processing sometimes video, music via itunes....

or should i jsut get a stick of 256? so i have a total of 378 something
__________________

13" MPA, 1.8 Ghz i7; TBD; 32 GB iPhone 4
iEric is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 09:22 PM   #6
jxyama
macrumors 68040
 
jxyama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by iEric
thanks everyone. btw...do you think i really need 670 mb of ram for just internet, word processing sometimes video, music via itunes....

or should i jsut get a stick of 256? so i have a total of 378 something
just get ther 512 MB. you probably don't *need* it, but the price isn't that much more and you will have a much more pleasant time using the computer... especially should you decide to "expand" the use of the computer in the future. (i know i have... never thought i'd be making movies when i bought my PB.)
jxyama is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 10:38 PM   #7
Koodauw
macrumors 68040
 
Koodauw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Madison
Can the Rev. A really take the 1 gig chip? Crucial.com doesn't sell one if you use the memory configurator. I read somewhere on these boards that it won't take it. It might work in theory, but I think there is a glitch somewhere. I anyone here succesfully installed 1 gig?
Koodauw is offline   0
Old May 12, 2004, 11:54 PM   #8
jxyama
macrumors 68040
 
jxyama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koodauw
I read somewhere on these boards that it won't take it.
i've never seen that claim here at MR. all indications are that it will work fine. the only reason its max was listed by apple at 640 was because 512 was the biggest commonly available at the time of PB 12" introduction. now that there are 1 GB modules available, they work.
jxyama is offline   0
Old May 13, 2004, 12:08 AM   #9
ingenious
macrumors 65832
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxyama
i've never seen that claim here at MR. all indications are that it will work fine. the only reason its max was listed by apple at 640 was because 512 was the biggest commonly available at the time of PB 12" introduction. now that there are 1 GB modules available, they work.
i was getting ready to post that 640 was the max. thanks for straightening me out. *Gulp* I only have 256 and I do movies and photoshop... talk about (edit: a) needed a RAM upgrade...
__________________
15.4" MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz i7. Late 2011 model purchased in 4/12. On logic board #4.
Still rocking a 16 GB iPhone 4S

Last edited by Calebj14; May 13, 2004 at 04:49 PM.
ingenious is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Welcome my latest iPhone 3GS 4.1 1168*876 video recording tweak Menneisyys2 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Jan 19, 2014 07:21 PM
1600 MHz RAM running at 1333 MHz mapleleafer Mac mini 2 Dec 17, 2012 01:56 PM
48 GB RAM 1333 MHz in flashed Mac Pro 5,1 working as 1066 MHz Spacedust Mac Pro 27 Oct 14, 2012 03:30 PM
Memory upgrade necessary on 2012 MBP 15 Base? 8GB or 16GB? 1333 MHz or 1600 MHz? cherishzm MacBook Pro 9 Jun 26, 2012 05:52 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC