Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

View Poll Results: Which connector is your new unibody Macbook pro
Sata I - 1.5Gbit 217 69.55%
Sata II - 3.0Gbit 95 30.45%
Voters: 312. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:04 PM   #1
MacModMachine
macrumors 68000
 
MacModMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada
13" Mbp Only 1.5gb Sata ? - SOLVED!!!!!!!!!

can people check this and see, some users are reporting only 1.5gb sata connection speeds.
MacModMachine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:07 PM   #2
fuzzielitlpanda
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
i've started a support thread over at apple forums too:

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....36732&tstart=0
fuzzielitlpanda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:08 PM   #3
MacModMachine
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
MacModMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzielitlpanda View Post
i've started a support thread over at apple forums too:

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....36732&tstart=0
perfect, i wonder if its on the 9400m 15" too ?
MacModMachine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:12 PM   #4
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
What is the make and model of your hard drive?
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:13 PM   #5
uberamd
macrumors 68030
 
uberamd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Doesn't seem right to me.
__________________
My Rants - Latest: Android on the 1st gen iPod Touch
i7 rMBP 15" - Apple TV Classic 160GB Modded - iPhone 5 White - iPhone 4 Black
uberamd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:19 PM   #6
sparkie7
macrumors 68000
 
sparkie7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
shouldn't it be 3GB ?
sparkie7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:34 PM   #7
fuzzielitlpanda
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
yes it should be 3 Gigabit. i'm using a ocz vertex 60gb. worked fine on previous 15" umbp, but has been giving me all sorts of problems on the new 13" mbp, even with fresh install.
fuzzielitlpanda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:40 PM   #8
mac jones
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
I posted in that other thread also

I'm thinking there's some kind of bug and it could be fixed. It's just to bizarre.

I'd be on the phone unitll I found out a definitive answer. (I'm tempted to call and I haven't even got a new one (I'm a Vertex user in the MB 13")
mac jones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:42 PM   #9
Salviotti
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I'd love to get to the bottom of this issue. I just sold my MBA in order to get a new uMBP. My MBA battery life was horrible. I'm thinking about getting the 13" but if this is true, then perhaps I'd get the 15".
__________________
Mac Pro, 2.66 Quad - 5 GB RAM, 1.25TB HD; 13" MPB 2.26, iPhone 4
Salviotti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:43 PM   #10
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
how does one test for this?
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:43 PM   #11
acurafan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
i hope not - otherwise i would be royally pissed at apple.
__________________
macbook (alum) - 2.4ghz, 4gb ram, 480gb ssd | macbook (pro) - 2.4ghz i5, 8gb ram, 480gb ssd | google nexus 4, iphone 4s
"if you got a gun up in your waist, please don't shoot up the place."
acurafan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:45 PM   #12
fuzzielitlpanda
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
how does one test for this?
Please do:

click on the apple at top left - about this mac - more info - click sata under hardware section - look at speed:
fuzzielitlpanda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:45 PM   #13
MacModMachine
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
MacModMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
how does one test for this?
under your profiler, click the apple , about this mac , more info , serial ata

that will let you know what your running
MacModMachine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:46 PM   #14
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
how does one test for this?
I use Intech Speedtools.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:48 PM   #15
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
hmm thanks guys. i see my first gen mb is running at 1.5 with the wd 500gig 5400 (got earlier this year)

is my mb able to run at 3? im pretty sure my hdd is 3g/s
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:50 PM   #16
MacModMachine
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
MacModMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
hmm thanks guys. i see my first gen mb is running at 1.5 with the wd 500gig 5400 (got earlier this year)

is my mb able to run at 3? im pretty sure my hdd is 3g/s
who knows...i dont think firmware can enable 3gb sata

so i think your stuck and everyone with 13" will be stuck on 1.5gbit sata
MacModMachine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:52 PM   #17
fuzzielitlpanda
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
hmm thanks guys. i see my first gen mb is running at 1.5 with the wd 500gig 5400 (got earlier this year)

is my mb able to run at 3? im pretty sure my hdd is 3g/s
first gen mb will run at 1.5 as that was the technology at the time. even if you install a hdd that can run at 3.0, it will be limited by the sata interface and run at 1.5. the limitation is in the hardware, so no software update will upgrade it. that is what troubles me about this new discovery in the 13" mbp
fuzzielitlpanda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:54 PM   #18
MasterChief
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacModMachine View Post
who knows...i dont think firmware can enable 3gb sata

so i think your stuck and everyone with 13" will be stuck on 1.5gbit sata
Ummm...i just spent a ******** on this new 2.53 ghz 13''...I'm not sure im understanding this...what does it mean?
MasterChief is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:57 PM   #19
MacModMachine
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
MacModMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterChief View Post
Ummm...i just spent a ******** on this new 2.53 ghz 13''...I'm not sure im understanding this...what does it mean?
this is not confirmed,

but it might be the case that the 13" mbp has 1.5gbit sata...which means i just wasted a ton of money on 13" mbp's and ssd's
MacModMachine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 02:58 PM   #20
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
hmm thanks guys. i see my first gen mb is running at 1.5 with the wd 500gig 5400 (got earlier this year)... is my mb able to run at 3? im pretty sure my hdd is 3g/s
First (CD) and second (C2D) gen MBP (and MB and Intel iMacs and Minis) use the GMA950 chipset (ICH7m SATA controller), which is 1.5 gbps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacModMachine View Post
this is not confirmed,

but it might be the case that the 13" mbp has 1.5gbit sata...which means i just wasted a ton of money on 13" mbp's and ssd's
The 9400m has a 3 gbps SATA controller. Provided the drive does, too, then you should have 3 gpbs.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 03:01 PM   #21
fuzzielitlpanda
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cave Man View Post
The 9400m has a 3 gbps SATA controller. Provided the drive does, too, then you should have 3 gpbs.
it should, but it doesn't for whatever reason. hoping we get enough data to verify that this is a big mistake
fuzzielitlpanda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 03:01 PM   #22
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzielitlpanda View Post
first gen mb will run at 1.5 as that was the technology at the time. even if you install a hdd that can run at 3.0, it will be limited by the sata interface and run at 1.5. the limitation is in the hardware, so no software update will upgrade it. that is what troubles me about this new discovery in the 13" mbp
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cave Man View Post
First (CD) and second (C2D) gen MBP (and MB and Intel iMacs and Minis) use the Calistoga chipset (ICH7m SATA controller), which is 1.5 gbps.
thanks you guys
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 03:04 PM   #23
Ploki
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
just checked on 13" MB, and its 3gigabit with stock 5k4 drive.. so i doubt they degraded the MBP from MB.. ?!
Ploki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 03:08 PM   #24
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterChief View Post
Ummm...i just spent a ******** on this new 2.53 ghz 13''...I'm not sure im understanding this...what does it mean?
Not much. They are talking about the speed at which the hard drive can send data through the connector cable to the computer. 3.0GBit SATA can send 300 Megabyte per second, 1.5GBit SATA can send 150 Megabyte per second.

However, that is the speed at which data can be sent through the cable. The hard drive cannot actually read data from the disk at that speed. That is at the moment limited to maybe 80 or 90 Megabyte per second. So at the moment, 1.5 GBit SATA vs. 3.0 GBit doesn't make much difference for a laptop. It would make a difference if you connect a RAID drive to a MacPro that can exceed the 150 Megabyte per second limit of 1.5 GBit SATA.

For comparison: Firewire 400 has a maximum of 50 Megabyte per second, Firewire 800 has a limit of 100 Megabyte per second. So Firewire 400 _does_ actually slow a fast external hard drive down.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 03:09 PM   #25
andymodem
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Brand new 13" MBP, installed a Western Digital Black 7200RPM 320GB HD and it's reporting Sata 1.5 when it's a Sata 3 drive.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini Server, 32GB iPhone 5S, 16GB iPad Mini
andymodem is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't my late 2011 17" MBP use a SATA III SSD in the optical bay? DelisleBA.info MacBook Pro 3 Mar 12, 2014 09:12 PM
2010 MBP: 2.5" 512GB sata II ssd? eoblaed MacBook Pro 6 Jan 3, 2014 01:29 PM
Noob question. Can I use an empty hdd bay as a sata power source? [solved] Korican100 Mac Pro 23 Aug 5, 2013 09:27 PM
MBP late 2011; Sata III SSD vs. Sata II HDD bonedaddio MacBook Pro 5 Jan 4, 2013 02:31 PM
MBP 13" 2012: SATA II/8 GB ram ceiling? hkim1983 MacBook Pro 1 Jun 13, 2012 09:54 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC