Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 19, 2009, 04:44 PM   #1
gerfuls
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Question Carrier information "Not Available" after 3.0 jailbreak

Being all excited to get my iPhone 3G running 3.0 jailbroken, I downloaded PwnageTool 3.0 and built my custom firmware. Went into DFU without any problems, selected my custom firmware, waited....., and then when my iPhone was was finished I looked up into the top left corner only to see 1 bar of signal and no "AT&T" logo. When I went to Settings > General > About > Carrier read "Not Available." So obviously I have no cell service now. No SMS, Calls, Internet (except wifi). What did I do wrong??? My specs:

Mac OS 10.5.7
PwnageTool 3.0
iPhone 3G 8GB
iTunes 8.2

Please help me!
__________________
13" MacBook Pro (Mid 2010), 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 16GB iPhone 4, 30GB 5g iPod (Black)

Last edited by gerfuls; Jun 19, 2009 at 04:50 PM.
gerfuls is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2009, 04:57 PM   #2
gerfuls
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerfuls View Post
Being all excited to get my iPhone 3G running 3.0 jailbroken, I downloaded PwnageTool 3.0 and built my custom firmware. Went into DFU without any problems, selected my custom firmware, waited....., and then when my iPhone was was finished I looked up into the top left corner only to see 1 bar of signal and no "AT&T" logo. When I went to Settings > General > About > Carrier read "Not Available." So obviously I have no cell service now. No SMS, Calls, Internet (except wifi). What did I do wrong??? My specs:

Mac OS 10.5.7
PwnageTool 3.0
iPhone 3G 8GB
iTunes 8.2

Please help me!
found a possible solution for anyone who may have similar issues. When creating my firmware I had been going through expert mode so i could turn off the custom boot logos and now i realize that i had left the "activate phone" option on under general which is on by default. if you turn this off it should work correctly. I'll let you know when/if i confirm the fix.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro (Mid 2010), 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 16GB iPhone 4, 30GB 5g iPod (Black)
gerfuls is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2009, 04:59 PM   #3
Tokiopop
macrumors 68000
 
Tokiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Send a message via MSN to Tokiopop Send a message via Skype™ to Tokiopop
Yeah, activating (well, hacktivating since it's activating the iPhone unofficially via hacks) an already activated iPhone screws things up. Restore and start over, and only choose expert mode if you're an expert
__________________
MBP 13", iPhone 3G, iPhone 4 32GB

I'm afraid your sarcasm detectors are broken, good sir.
Tokiopop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2009, 05:14 PM   #4
gerfuls
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tokiopop View Post
Yeah, activating (well, hacktivating since it's activating the iPhone unofficially via hacks) an already activated iPhone screws things up. Restore and start over, and only choose expert mode if you're an expert
haha thanks. i thought i wouldnt have any issues with expert mode since i had used it before on 2.2.1
__________________
13" MacBook Pro (Mid 2010), 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 16GB iPhone 4, 30GB 5g iPod (Black)
gerfuls is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2009, 05:18 PM   #5
gerfuls
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
anyways that was the issue and i just confirmed it was fixed through what i posted above for anyone else who was the issue
__________________
13" MacBook Pro (Mid 2010), 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 16GB iPhone 4, 30GB 5g iPod (Black)
gerfuls is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2009, 10:59 AM   #6
AlcoholicFrog
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerfuls View Post
anyways that was the issue and i just confirmed it was fixed through what i posted above for anyone else who was the issue
Thanks for posting what you found! I did the exact same thing. The only thing I remain ticked at myself for is that I let the phone go through the entire first sync and got it all set up... only to have to do it again...
AlcoholicFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2009, 03:15 PM   #7
duffsrp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Carlsbad
Thanks Forum Friends. I thought I was an expert as well. But with 3.1.2. Started to think I was going to have to reinstall with the legit 3.1.2. I'm going to give this a try.
duffsrp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2009, 03:21 PM   #8
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerfuls View Post
Being all excited to get my iPhone 3G running 3.0 jailbroken, I downloaded PwnageTool 3.0 and built my custom firmware. Went into DFU without any problems, selected my custom firmware, waited....., and then when my iPhone was was finished I looked up into the top left corner only to see 1 bar of signal and no "AT&T" logo. When I went to Settings > General > About > Carrier read "Not Available." So obviously I have no cell service now. No SMS, Calls, Internet (except wifi). What did I do wrong??? My specs:

Mac OS 10.5.7
PwnageTool 3.0
iPhone 3G 8GB
iTunes 8.2

Please help me!
Just be advised when updating and jailbreaking your phone to firmware 3.1 or 3.1.2 with the lower baseband (4.26.xx) the lower baseband does not correctly report the carrier info to the firmware.

What that means is that even if you set up the IPSW correctly, there will be no carrier name in the status bar and the Settings/General/About will show not available.

You should have service bars if you made the correct choice for activate phone, yes or no. This a cosmetic bug and does not effect the ability of the phone to make and receive cellular service.
__________________
Two iPhone 5S
iPad 4 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here
dhlizard is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2009, 09:24 PM   #9
milerich
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhlizard View Post
Just be advised when updating and jailbreaking your phone to firmware 3.1 or 3.1.2 with the lower baseband (4.26.xx) the lower baseband does not correctly report the carrier info to the firmware.

What that means is that even if you set up the IPSW correctly, there will be no carrier name in the status bar and the Settings/General/About will show not available.

You should have service bars if you made the correct choice for activate phone, yes or no. This a cosmetic bug and does not effect the ability of the phone to make and receive cellular service.

I have modem firmware 04.26.08, so I guess this is the lower baseband?

I deactivated the phone in expert mode like I was supposed to do. No carrier icon shows for AT&T. The phone works just great without this, but my question is this:

Will AT&T assume I don't have service, or is this just the baseband reporting to the Apple firmware?
milerich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2009, 09:44 PM   #10
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by milerich View Post
I have modem firmware 04.26.08, so I guess this is the lower baseband?

I deactivated the phone in expert mode like I was supposed to do. No carrier icon shows for AT&T. The phone works just great without this, but my question is this:

Will AT&T assume I don't have service, or is this just the baseband reporting to the Apple firmware?
It's cosmetic, just the carrier logo doesn't appear in the status bar and it says Not Available in the Settings/General/About box

Has nothing to do with your service. It's not reporting anything to AT&T or anybody, just cosmetic.
__________________
Two iPhone 5S
iPad 4 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here
dhlizard is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2009, 09:48 PM   #11
milerich
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I thought so. Just wanted to make sure. Thanks!
milerich is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: No response after tapping the "Jailbreak" icon on iphone 4 during Envasi0n jailbreak smoothy604 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 8 Feb 11, 2013 01:33 AM
iTunes Store movie says "HD" quality but information says "SD" chrismarle Buying Tips and Advice 0 Feb 7, 2013 09:52 PM
Where is the "wifi country code" information and Can it be fixed or changed? dutkutug OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Dec 3, 2012 01:58 PM
"Important Information about your iPhone Activation" email. Scam? aloecool iPhone 5 Sep 22, 2012 10:21 PM
Some very interesting information about "LQ, robotic" Siri and "normal" Siri... iBreatheApple iOS 6 8 Jun 22, 2012 03:10 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC