Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 20, 2009, 12:08 PM   #1
soupyjnr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Airport problem - No IP address?

Hi everyone - im really frustrated!

I have had my wireless router for just over 5 years. I got my Mac just over a year ago and its been completely fine with the router - never, ever had a problem with it... until a few days ago

Basicly, my mac is connecting to the router, but there is no internet connection getting to the mac. When I go into Airport, then Open Network Preferences, and goto Airport, the circle beside Airport is yellow, and under it says No IP address. When I go into advanced, and goto TCP/IP, it is selected Using DHCP.

Does anybody know why this is doing this. Its working on my mum and brothers vista, just not my mac Ive tried rebooting everything, and restoring factory settings... and ive no idea whats happening with it! If anybody can help, it really would be appreciated

Thanks
__________________
I just love Apple
soupyjnr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2009, 07:47 AM   #2
soupyjnr
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
I have some more info. which might help to solve this problem! When I go into 192.168.1.1 (my routers home page) and go into Wireless, the Basic Wireless Settings, I changed the Wireless Channel to 8 - 2.447GHz. When I did that and saved the setting, the Airport option in Network went from Orange to Green, and now says Self-Assigned IP, and under were is says Status : On, it is saying Airport has a self-assigned IP address and may not be able to connect to the internet.

Does this help? Anybody have any ideas?
__________________
I just love Apple
soupyjnr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2009, 09:10 AM   #3
1ne
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada Oil Country
Even though on wireless G it shows 11 channels, but there are only 3 non overlapping channels. Channel 1, 6, 11. Try assigned a a static IP. IP=192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0 GW192.168.1.1 Give yourself a DNS 4.2.2.1. Then try to ping your GW. Then your DNS. If that works try pinging google.

Give that a go first.
1ne is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2009, 09:14 AM   #4
Jeffrosproto
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I had the same problem, I fixed it by restarting the Router and turning airport off and on.
__________________
Retina MacBook Pro (2012) 2.3/16/256 - iPhone 5 16GB Black - iPad Mini 16GB Black
Jeffrosproto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2009, 10:20 AM   #5
soupyjnr
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
[/INDENT]
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ne View Post
Even though on wireless G it shows 11 channels, but there are only 3 non overlapping channels. Channel 1, 6, 11. Try assigned a a static IP. IP=192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0 GW192.168.1.1 Give yourself a DNS 4.2.2.1. Then try to ping your GW. Then your DNS. If that works try pinging google.

Give that a go first.
Hi - thank you for the reply.

When I go into Basic Setup and try and select the Internet Connection Type and try and change it from Automatic Configeration - DHCP to Static IP, its not letting me change it. It just refreshes the page and then goes back to Automatic Configeration - DHCP?

--------------------------------

UPDATE :

Problem fixed! Apparenly my Mac wasnt picking up the IP address automatically and therefore it needed them put in automatically. Thanks for all your help
__________________
I just love Apple

Last edited by soupyjnr; Jul 21, 2009 at 11:09 AM.
soupyjnr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2011, 06:45 AM   #6
ox4dboy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
I was able to fix this problem by:
  1. Going to system preferences
  2. Click on network
  3. choose AirPort
  4. click advanced button (bottom right)
  5. click TCP/IP
  6. click Renew DHCP Lease
  7. click ok
  8. click apply
  9. go online

Note: I deleted the AirPort connection (in step 3) added a new AirPort connection (via + button in bottom left) before following these steps - if the steps above don't work, try removing/adding airport and try again.
ox4dboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 04:02 AM   #7
Doef
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thanks for your answer, ox4dboy. That worked for me.

D
Doef is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New AirPort Extreme: Dedicate IP address by MAC address? hipnetic Mac Peripherals 5 Feb 8, 2014 10:01 AM
Airport randomly assigns IP address and stops working inscrewtable Mac Basics and Help 2 Aug 25, 2013 06:33 AM
Change MAC Address on Airport Extreme Basestation? WiiDSmoker Mac Peripherals 2 Aug 15, 2013 04:32 AM
Resolved: MAC Address - Airport Express MacBoy88 Mac Peripherals 2 Jan 27, 2013 02:26 PM
Airport Extreme/Express MAC Address scfres46 Mac Peripherals 0 Nov 28, 2012 11:25 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC