Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 14, 2009, 09:46 PM   #1
Unverrich
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
Boot from CD? Powermac G4

I have a Powermac G4 Quicksilver and it has a blank HD in it, how can I boot from CD and install the OS?
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2009, 10:19 PM   #2
Eric S.
macrumors 68040
 
Eric S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, California
Won't it boot from the CD if you hold down the 'c' key during boot?
__________________
laptop: 2011 MBP Core i5 2.3GHz/8GB/750GB/Intel 3000/10.6.8
desktop: Core i7 920 2.66GHz/4GB/640GB/XFX GeForce 9600 GSO/10.6.3
previous: Mac Plus, IIci, PB 100, Quadra 840av, PowerMac G4, etc.
Eric S. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 12:53 AM   #3
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
First you need Leopard or earlier. Snow Leopard doesn't work in any machine with a PPC processor:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple
General requirements
  • Mac computer with an Intel processor
  • 1GB of memory
  • 5GB of available disk space
  • DVD drive for installation
  • Some features require a compatible Internet service provider; fees may apply.
  • Some features require Apple’s MobileMe service; fees and terms apply.
So, with the proper DVD inserted and no OS on the HDD, just turn on the machine and it should boot from the OS DVD. If it doesn't you may need to hold down the Option key prior to the gray screens that appear shortly after power-up. Some machines in the past required you to hold down the "C" key - I dunno about the G4s.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 01:22 PM   #4
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
I am trying to install OS 8.1 because all I have in there right now is a CD Rom so OS 8.1 goes on a CD. I have other OSs, any way around installing OS 8?
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 01:22 PM   #5
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
Whenever I turn it on, i just shows the Mac folder with a ? on it and it keeps flashing, it wont boot from CD
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 01:29 PM   #6
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
Also, if i hold down the option key, it takes me to a blue screen with a arrow and a refresh button on it, nothing else.
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 01:42 PM   #7
Eric S.
macrumors 68040
 
Eric S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, California
According to this page, the Quicksilver requires OS 9.2 at minimum.
__________________
laptop: 2011 MBP Core i5 2.3GHz/8GB/750GB/Intel 3000/10.6.8
desktop: Core i7 920 2.66GHz/4GB/640GB/XFX GeForce 9600 GSO/10.6.3
previous: Mac Plus, IIci, PB 100, Quadra 840av, PowerMac G4, etc.
Eric S. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 01:56 PM   #8
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
so you think i should try and install os 9.2 then? it wont boot from any cd, but you can hear the cd drive spining
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 02:00 PM   #9
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric S. View Post
According to this page, the Quicksilver requires OS 9.2 at minimum.
In addition, install disk from another computer won't work. You need the original install disk or retail install disk.

I suggest 10.4.
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 02:03 PM   #10
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
I have the DMGs and I am burning them to a CD, any special way I should be doing it? I cant install anything larger then 9.1 yet since it only has a CD drive right now. I want to get a OS on here so I can then start upgrading everything. (DVD drive, memory, etc.) Also, I have a empty 250GB HD in there, is that going to be a problem?
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 02:04 PM   #11
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
Here are the specs of the computer. I got it from a friend and it had no HD in it, so im trying to install any mac OS right now.

Powermac G4 - Quicksilver
733MHZ
512MB & 128 MB memory
250GB HD
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 02:06 PM   #12
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
What i am trying to do here is put the highest posible OS on it, and make it run iTunes for my apple tvs. So i am trying to make an iTunes server pretty much. Just need some help/advice on how to get it up and running.

Thanks!
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 03:00 PM   #13
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
yaaa!!!! I got it to boot from the CD now, but its not finding any HD. Do i have to initialize the HD? is so how do u do that? And the HD is 250Gb is that a problem?
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 03:48 PM   #14
IronFixXxeR
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Send a message via AIM to IronFixXxeR
Make sure the HDD is set to master.

Are you installing OS X on it? Once you boot from CD you can select disc utility from the top of the menu and format the drive before you install the OS.
__________________
- 2009 Mac Pro, 2.93 GHz Quad, 8 GB RAM, 2.64 TB, Radeon HD 4870 - Snow Leopard -
- Cosmos 1000, Intel i7 920, 8 GB RAM, 300 GB VelociRaptor, BFG GTX 260 - Windows 7 -
IronFixXxeR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 05:11 PM   #15
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
It is set to master, and I am trying to format the HD but keep getting this error, why??

POSIX reports: The operation couldn’t be completed. Cannot allocate memory
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 05:28 PM   #16
Eric S.
macrumors 68040
 
Eric S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, California
You have another thread going about this same format problem, right?

What OS are you using and what make is your disk?

You may find some similar reports here:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread....art=0&tstart=0
__________________
laptop: 2011 MBP Core i5 2.3GHz/8GB/750GB/Intel 3000/10.6.8
desktop: Core i7 920 2.66GHz/4GB/640GB/XFX GeForce 9600 GSO/10.6.3
previous: Mac Plus, IIci, PB 100, Quadra 840av, PowerMac G4, etc.
Eric S. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 05:31 PM   #17
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
yes but no1 seems to know anything. i am using SL and its a WD internal 250 HD. There is no firmware update or anything to it. Any suggestions?
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 05:49 PM   #18
leighonigar
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Snow leopard? Is that what you said? That shouldn't even boot. 10.4 will install on your computer, you can get that on CDs. 10.5 can be installed but you need to hack it about as it 'required' an 867Mhz + CPU to install.
leighonigar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 05:53 PM   #19
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
no no i am using snow leopard on my imac, but i am trying to format this other HD to put in my G4. But everytime i try and format the HD it comes up with this error....

Partition failed with the error:

POSIX reports: The operation couldn’t be completed. Cannot allocate memory


i need help formating my HD for a mac because right now it wont format as anything
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 06:02 PM   #20
leighonigar
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
I can't comment on that error. I'm going to assume you've done a thorough Google. You should be able to partition and format a working drive in your PM, boot from the 10.4 CD then open disk utility from the 'utility' (iirc) menu.
leighonigar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 07:43 PM   #21
Eric S.
macrumors 68040
 
Eric S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, California
Did you look at the pointer I gave you earlier? Other people are experiencing the same problem, it may be drive firmware. There's at least one solution there that worked for a couple people - under Windows reformat as NTFS, then under Mac OS reformat again as HFS+.
__________________
laptop: 2011 MBP Core i5 2.3GHz/8GB/750GB/Intel 3000/10.6.8
desktop: Core i7 920 2.66GHz/4GB/640GB/XFX GeForce 9600 GSO/10.6.3
previous: Mac Plus, IIci, PB 100, Quadra 840av, PowerMac G4, etc.
Eric S. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2009, 10:08 PM   #22
Unverrich
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Unverrich
yea i tried that and still no luck...
Unverrich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2009, 12:47 AM   #23
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
How big is the HDD? Don't G4 controllers have a size limit like Windows did? If so you may need to partition it on another machine or something first. <shrug>
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2009, 01:13 AM   #24
Dave H
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Later Quicksilver G4s (those with Boot ROM 4.33f2 or higher) have large drive support in OS 10.2 and up.
__________________
Borrowed Mac Mini 2011.
R.I.P. G4 DA, 1.33GHz 7455B, 1.5GB RAM, Radeon 9800XT, Pioneer DVR-A15J, upgraded case + PSU fans.
Dave H is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2009, 10:31 AM   #25
Eric S.
macrumors 68040
 
Eric S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, California
He said he's trying to format the drive on an iMac under 10.6.
__________________
laptop: 2011 MBP Core i5 2.3GHz/8GB/750GB/Intel 3000/10.6.8
desktop: Core i7 920 2.66GHz/4GB/640GB/XFX GeForce 9600 GSO/10.6.3
previous: Mac Plus, IIci, PB 100, Quadra 840av, PowerMac G4, etc.
Eric S. is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powermac G4 Hackintosh advice? Qwertyfish11 PowerPC Macs 13 Jul 11, 2011 09:15 PM
Powermac G3 Beige Desktop Not Booting from CD (OSX 10.2) fingaz Mac Basics and Help 3 Sep 18, 2010 11:23 AM
G5 Powermac Not booting from CD ^squirrel^ PowerPC Macs 6 Sep 24, 2008 02:35 AM
The PowerMac G3 will not boot from CD cedib Mac Basics and Help 3 Apr 24, 2008 04:43 PM
PowerBook G4 12' Won't Boot from CD trb1013 General Mac Discussion 3 Nov 24, 2003 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC