Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 22, 2009, 06:40 PM   #1
crisito
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Will UK iPhone work in Germany?

Will a UK iPhone locked to O2 work in Germany on the German O2 network SIM card?
crisito is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 08:17 PM   #2
crisito
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
crisito is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 03:33 AM   #3
Bulldog VII
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London
Alas I doubt it?? I have a locked Vodafone (work one) & I tried putting a French Sim card in it & it didn't work
__________________
24" Imac, 5G 80gig ipod, 32gig iphone 5, 64gig 3G Ipad
Bulldog VII is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 04:04 AM   #4
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
You need to buy an unlocked iPhone for it to work.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 05:22 AM   #5
Moi un Mouton
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bracknell UK
No it won't, unless you have one that can be unlocked, and you go through the process of unlocking it.

You can unlock all iPhone 2G's, and 3G/3GS models that have not been updated to firmware 3.1
Moi un Mouton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 06:21 AM   #6
crisito
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldog VII View Post
Alas I doubt it?? I have a locked Vodafone (work one) & I tried putting a French Sim card in it & it didn't work
Vodafone doesn't have a network in France.

But if it's on the same operator - i.e. O2 - it may work?

An iPhone locked to O2 in the UK works in Ireland with an O2 Ireland SIM.
crisito is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 08:49 AM   #7
andybno1
macrumors 68040
 
andybno1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
You need to buy an unlocked iPhone for it to work.
eeerrrr no they don't the OP has an iPhone already why fork more money out for something they can do for free???

if you want to use your iphone with a german O2 sim best option (to ensure it will work) is to jailbreak and then unlock it with ultrasn0w, but you may find this a bit difficult to do if you have already updated to 3.1
andybno1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 09:43 AM   #8
atlanticza
macrumors 6502a
 
atlanticza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cape Town
Only if you speak German.
__________________
Expired Mac Pro 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 6GB memory | 17" MacBook Pro | PC | Canon EOS 1D | Canon 5D Mark ll |Canon G10
atlanticza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 05:37 PM   #9
pmcgurk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
O2 is not always the same as O2

Hi there. Your phone will NOT work with a German O2 SIM because each GSM operator has a network identifier unique to that operator and country. In this case, the phone is locked to O2 UK. See here

O2 UK = 234 (UK Mobile Country Code, not same as IDD code!) 02

O2 Germany = 262 (German MCC) 07.

So, company name is the same - but not anything else.

You'll have to get your phone unlocked - sorry!
pmcgurk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 05:48 PM   #10
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
A locked phone is a locked phone.
__________________
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2009, 06:59 AM   #11
crisito
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Why then does O2 UK iPhone work with an O2 Ireland SIM?
crisito is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2009, 07:24 AM   #12
instaxgirl
macrumors 65816
 
instaxgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Edinburgh, UK
I really think it'd just be simpler for you to unlock it, then you're covered either way.
instaxgirl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2009, 07:24 AM   #13
crisito
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
It's 3.1
crisito is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2009, 03:14 PM   #14
Moi un Mouton
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bracknell UK
Then right now you're out of luck. 3.1 can't be unlocked to another network. That may change in the future but there's no certainty on that.
Moi un Mouton is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vodafone Germany to Discontinue 32/64GB iPhone 5, 16GB iPhone 4S MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 103 Sep 7, 2013 09:18 PM
Unlocking iPhone 3g for Use in Germany Gryz iPhone 5 Dec 12, 2012 01:07 PM
Buying unlocked iPhone 5 in Germany JCCL iPhone 1 Sep 21, 2012 12:34 PM
iPhone 5 Germany shipment has started... yFreak iPhone 1 Sep 19, 2012 02:34 PM
Verizon iPhone 5 Abroad (Germany)? Zauberer iPhone 1 Sep 15, 2012 01:01 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC