Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 1, 2009, 06:54 PM   #1
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
imac g3 350 converting to imac g3 600

hello is it possible to take out the board from a imac g3 600mhz
and fit it into a imac g3 350mhz both slot loading or are there differences
as i can get one 600 where the screen is scratched and one 350 with no scratches to the screen
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2009, 10:14 PM   #2
PurrBall
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Send a message via MSN to PurrBall
I've put in a board from a 400 MHz iMac to replace a 266 MHz one; worked fine.
__________________
iMac 24" 2.93 GHz C2D | MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 GHz i7 | iPad Air 16 GB | iPhone 5s 32 GB
PurrBall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 05:18 AM   #3
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
thank you , so it seems the logic boards are interchangable between the different imac g3 models without problems
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 06:30 AM   #4
leighonigar
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Though the 600 has a vga out and the 350 does not. There's no hole in the metal shielding on the 350 for the VGA out. I can't remember if this will be a problem as it may be on a separate board or extension cable. If it's on the board you might need to do some cutting.
leighonigar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 11:47 AM   #5
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
hmmm either that or i need to swap the crt screen instead of the board i guess
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 06:52 PM   #6
Shankworks
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Send a message via AIM to Shankworks Send a message via Yahoo to Shankworks
I saw a video with a cool swap where the crt screen was replaced with with a lcd. The dude put a sega dreamcast in the imac case. So, if you have the skills then you should do something like that while you are uprgrading it.

I found a video of it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrwMSQP-qPg
__________________
Original iMac G3 fans out there, Check out my fan site:
iMacWorld http://imacworld.110mb.com/index.html
Shankworks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 11:15 AM   #7
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
great conversion
i use the 600 as it is the scratch is hardly visible when using the imac ,
less visible then a dead pixel on a lcd screen

but i plan to build a 2010 imac g3 once i figured out how to fit a mini inside and connecting the crt screen , i do want to keep the crt because a imac without crt would not be a imac any more
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2009, 01:22 PM   #8
KusanagiTJ
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
So in final

So in final, did you just end up keeping the 600 with its motherboard and scratched screen in case? I was wondering because I just won a 600MHz board and was looking to put it in my iMac 350MHz. I read somewhere the processor heat sink might be too big for the 350 case.
KusanagiTJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2009, 09:24 PM   #9
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
yes i kept the 600 like it is ..just writing here on it , you only need to cut out the vga adapter hole on the metal shielding if the hole is not there
other then that it should be a easy swap

by the way here is a nice website with lots of videos and info about the iMac G3
http://imacworld.110mb.com/index.html
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Nov 25, 2009 at 11:25 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ubuntu on imac g3 600 mhz se dv front loader BigRed3373 PowerPC Macs 2 Apr 2, 2007 09:52 PM
iMac g3 600 mhz SE DV PowerPC g3 Graphite 640 ram BigRed3373 PowerPC Macs 4 Feb 5, 2007 12:07 AM
iMac G3 600 faster than iBook G3 600?? chanoc Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 0 Feb 2, 2005 07:55 PM
External DVD Burner for iMac G3/600 SteveC Macintosh Computers 2 Jul 25, 2004 01:09 PM
Is it possible to upgrade the video card on an old iMac G3 600? lsutiger Macintosh Computers 4 Sep 4, 2003 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC