imac g3 350 converting to imac g3 600 - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 1, 2009, 06:54 PM   #1
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
imac g3 350 converting to imac g3 600

hello is it possible to take out the board from a imac g3 600mhz
and fit it into a imac g3 350mhz both slot loading or are there differences
as i can get one 600 where the screen is scratched and one 350 with no scratches to the screen
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2009, 10:14 PM   #2
PurrBall
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Send a message via MSN to PurrBall
I've put in a board from a 400 MHz iMac to replace a 266 MHz one; worked fine.
__________________
iMac 24" 2.93 GHz C2D | MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 GHz i7 | iPad Air 16 GB | iPhone 5s 32 GB
PurrBall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 05:18 AM   #3
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
thank you , so it seems the logic boards are interchangable between the different imac g3 models without problems
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 06:30 AM   #4
leighonigar
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Though the 600 has a vga out and the 350 does not. There's no hole in the metal shielding on the 350 for the VGA out. I can't remember if this will be a problem as it may be on a separate board or extension cable. If it's on the board you might need to do some cutting.
leighonigar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 11:47 AM   #5
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
hmmm either that or i need to swap the crt screen instead of the board i guess
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 06:52 PM   #6
Shankworks
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Send a message via AIM to Shankworks Send a message via Yahoo to Shankworks
I saw a video with a cool swap where the crt screen was replaced with with a lcd. The dude put a sega dreamcast in the imac case. So, if you have the skills then you should do something like that while you are uprgrading it.

I found a video of it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrwMSQP-qPg
__________________
Original iMac G3 fans out there, Check out my fan site:
iMacWorld http://imacworld.110mb.com/index.html
Shankworks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 11:15 AM   #7
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
great conversion
i use the 600 as it is the scratch is hardly visible when using the imac ,
less visible then a dead pixel on a lcd screen

but i plan to build a 2010 imac g3 once i figured out how to fit a mini inside and connecting the crt screen , i do want to keep the crt because a imac without crt would not be a imac any more
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2009, 01:22 PM   #8
KusanagiTJ
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
So in final

So in final, did you just end up keeping the 600 with its motherboard and scratched screen in case? I was wondering because I just won a 600MHz board and was looking to put it in my iMac 350MHz. I read somewhere the processor heat sink might be too big for the 350 case.
KusanagiTJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2009, 09:24 PM   #9
MacHamster68
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
yes i kept the 600 like it is ..just writing here on it , you only need to cut out the vga adapter hole on the metal shielding if the hole is not there
other then that it should be a easy swap

by the way here is a nice website with lots of videos and info about the iMac G3
http://imacworld.110mb.com/index.html
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Nov 25, 2009 at 11:25 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$600 for 20" iMac G4 LOL OrangeSVTguy PowerPC Macs 69 Apr 20, 2014 06:05 PM
Effectively an extra 350 to get Fusion Drive on 21.5 iMac BA Baracus iMac 13 Dec 31, 2012 06:39 AM
run Imac's OS at 800 x 600 resolution in 800 x 600 window on imac display. rameface iMac 0 Jul 23, 2012 08:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC