Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 18, 2004, 04:01 PM   #1
whyrichard
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Send a message via AIM to whyrichard
Airport Extreme needs Ritalin?

I just moved into a group house with DSL... and it seems that every component (DSL Modem, Router, and Airport) not has attention deficit disorder.


the Modem seems to need to be restarted everytime the telephone is used.

the Router seems to need to be restarted everytime the Modem does, plus when a mystical event happens in Cuppertino... or something....

and my Airport Extreme base station also needs to be restarted after all this, sometimes. but even stranger, it just seems to wonder. conncection to the base station, even though it is five feet from me rright now, seems to come and go for no apparent reason!





i am in an urban environment, but there is only one other base station within radio-shot....




any suggestions?


thank you in advance,



r.
whyrichard is offline   0
Old Jul 18, 2004, 04:24 PM   #2
N10248
macrumors 6502a
 
N10248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Essex, U.K.
The DSL modem is resetting when the phone rings probably because of wrong placement of DSl filters, or somtimes really old phones cause problems with dsl (the old finger-dialer ones).

the modem resetting would cause its connection to the router to mess up to.
N10248 is offline   0
Old Jul 18, 2004, 04:36 PM   #3
thehuncamunca
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NJ
you could just put all your networking equipment on the same surge protector and then when you need to restart everything just flip the switch on the surge protector to off and then on

but for a better fix, i'd contact your phone company and have them take a look at your DSL modem

Quote:
Originally Posted by whyrichard
I just moved into a group house with DSL... and it seems that every component (DSL Modem, Router, and Airport) not has attention deficit disorder.


the Modem seems to need to be restarted everytime the telephone is used.

the Router seems to need to be restarted everytime the Modem does, plus when a mystical event happens in Cuppertino... or something....

and my Airport Extreme base station also needs to be restarted after all this, sometimes. but even stranger, it just seems to wonder. conncection to the base station, even though it is five feet from me rright now, seems to come and go for no apparent reason!





i am in an urban environment, but there is only one other base station within radio-shot....




any suggestions?


thank you in advance,



r.
__________________
MBP 15", 2GHz, 2GB, 100GB HD, 256MB ATI x1600
iMac 17" 2GHz Core 2 Duo
black 60GB iPod
thehuncamunca@juno.com
thehuncamunca is offline   0
Old Jul 18, 2004, 04:48 PM   #4
Horrortaxi
macrumors 68020
 
Horrortaxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehuncamunca
you could just put all your networking equipment on the same surge protector and then when you need to restart everything just flip the switch on the surge protector to off and then on
That won't necessarily work. I built an enclosure for most of my networking devices and they're all on the same power strip. But turning them all on at the same time will have horrible results. If the AirPort is booted before the cable modem is connected then you have no internet. So in my case I have to boot the modem first, then the VoIP, then the AirPort. There's a hub in there too but it can be on any time.

I will agree with everyone about the DSL modem though. If it has a connection problem it will screw everything connected to it up and you'll have to restart everything. Since it gets messed up every time the phone rings then I'd suspect something wrong with the installation. Check with your provider.
Horrortaxi is offline   0
Old Jul 18, 2004, 05:45 PM   #5
seamuskrat
macrumors 6502a
 
seamuskrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey USA
Send a message via AIM to seamuskrat Send a message via Yahoo to seamuskrat
Modem disruption + phone use = bad or missing filter. Check EVERy extension and make sure it has a DSL filter. If it does, then check the filter and replace each one with a new one until you find the bad one.

Router mess up = modem issues or 2.4 gig cordless phone Make sure no one has a 2.4 cordless nearby in the house

APE mess up = 2.4 cordless phone - see above.

You can trouble shoot. I bet someone added a phone without the filter. Or an answering machine.
seamuskrat is offline   0
Old Jul 19, 2004, 05:10 AM   #6
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by seamuskrat
Modem disruption + phone use = bad or missing filter. Check EVERy extension and make sure it has a DSL filter.
Or you can cheat like we did here - one filter, with all the phone lines branching off after filtering
Nermal is offline   0
Old Jul 19, 2004, 06:13 AM   #7
JFreak
macrumors 68040
 
JFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
is the router necessary in between dsl modem and airport? you know, airport can take both the dsl modem and router at the same time, there are different ports for them. i'd suggest you put router to the airport LAN port and dsl modem to airport WAN port, and you should be done with the router resets.

the dsl modem though needs a proper filter, or the phone might have to be changed to another model. ask your phone company for advice, they should know why dsl modems need a constant reboot.
__________________
what we do in life, echoes in eternity.
JFreak is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use an old graphite AirPort Extreme to extend a 2011 5th gen Airprort Extreme? tevion5 Mac Peripherals 7 Jun 27, 2013 09:45 PM
dual airport extreme setup question. new extreme involved chuffman15 Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 19, 2013 11:46 PM
Airport Extreme A1143 dying - replace with Extreme or Express? eoren1 Mac Peripherals 1 Sep 24, 2012 12:13 AM
2 x Airport Extreme's or 1 Extreme + Express? Config Help Please! vito Buying Tips and Advice 1 Jul 5, 2012 02:56 PM
Replacing airport extreme with express. Can you run the extreme as a hub mellofello Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 26, 2012 11:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC