Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 29, 2009, 03:44 PM   #1
romeoch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stanford, CA
Apple TV 3.0 & 4:3 still working?

Could somebody post any information/feedback if the trick below still works after upgrading to Apple TV 3.0. This is if you have your Apple TV on a 4:3 TV and in order to get a colored picture, you do:

* Plug your composite-yellow in the green “slot” (this will give you an image, but BW)
* head over to resolution and set it to 480i (not sure if this step is needed tho)
* now STAND on 480p and unplug the composite-yellow, plug an HDMI-DVI adapter
* press “ok” on the remote and count to 5
* unplug the HDMI-DVI adapter and replug the composite-yellow, when the image comes back, it comes back full color!

Thanks,!
Rd
romeoch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2009, 03:49 PM   #2
colinmack
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
...and/or the Patchstick TVComposite.kext fix ;-)

I've updated one Apple TV, don't have the guts to try the other...
colinmack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2009, 04:23 PM   #3
bndoarn
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
i would try this right now but my HDMI to DVI adapter is in my camper which isn't at my house right now but i'll have it back tomorrow. if no one replies to this by tomorrow i will try and post my results
__________________
White iPhone 5 64GB | Black iPad mini 16GB | 13" MacBook Air 2011 | AppleTV 3G
bndoarn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2009, 10:34 PM   #4
Nazi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Unhappy :apple:TV composite color hack fails after upgrade to 3.0

* now STAND on 480p and unplug the composite-yellow, plug an HDMI-DVI adapter
* press “ok” on the remote and count to 5
* unplug the HDMI-DVI adapter and replug the composite-yellow, when the image comes back, it comes back full color!



The preceding method fails, and I've tried 4 times it hangs and requires a reboot each time. I have a great composite monitor I'm not ready to trash, not very green of apple to disable this hack, of course it is not very green not offer it from the beginning.

If I find a fix I will post it here.
Nazi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2009, 05:13 AM   #5
zetagi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Same Problem here with appleTV 3.0, i waiting for a workaround/hack
zetagi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2009, 03:37 PM   #6
TheCheapGeek
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
This works fine on the new 3.0 update. I did it on my bedroom apple tv last night.

Here is a video I did on using an apple tv with an sd tv.

http://www.thecheapgeek.org/2009/03/24/161/
__________________
27" 2011 iMac | Black iPhone 5 16GB | White iPhone 4S 16GB | TV Gen 3; 2X | iPad 2 3G 32GB
JordanPatterson.me
TheCheapGeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2009, 07:26 PM   #7
Nazi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
TheCheapGeek, That doesn't look like version 3

http://www.gadgetreview.com/wp-conte....0-580x326.jpg

That was an awesome good tip about holding the [+] and [menu] buttons.

Thanks,
Nazi
Nazi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2009, 12:38 PM   #8
colinmack
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Wish there was a similar trick that worked with the component outputs.

I still haven't been able to get displayutil working with the atvusb-creator patchstick method, so I'm forced to script a Quicktime aspect ratio stretch for all my TV content...automated, but still a pain.
colinmack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2009, 05:57 AM   #9
ben1969
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Not working here...

Has any solution been found for this? I hastily upgraded to 3.0 and now am stuck w B&W. Is it possible to revert back to the earlier, 2.x software?
ben1969 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 01:45 PM   #10
romeoch
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stanford, CA
not able to get color back

Under 2.4 The Cheap Geek's trick worked (see link below). But now with 3.0 after selecting 480i the screen doesn't come back at all (black screen). I can hear the sound when using the remote but no screen (either black/white or color). So I have to unplug ATV.

Have others had success with 3.0 and a 4:3 TV?

http://www.thecheapgeek.org/2009/03/24/161/
romeoch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 04:51 PM   #11
TheCheapGeek
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Hey guys this is working on 3.0 I assure you, it seems that after pressing select on 480p you must leave the hdmi in for only 2 or 3 seconds as opposed to the previous 5 or 6. Here is an update video showing that it works.

http://www.thecheapgeek.org/2009/11/...on-a-43-sd-tv/
__________________
27" 2011 iMac | Black iPhone 5 16GB | White iPhone 4S 16GB | TV Gen 3; 2X | iPad 2 3G 32GB
JordanPatterson.me
TheCheapGeek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 09:55 PM   #12
ben1969
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Nope...

Tried the cheapgeek/hdmi trick multiple times (10+) to no avail. Never got my atv to display an amber light (never had to do this under 2.0 to get the trick to work).
ben1969 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 10:21 PM   #13
TuckBodi
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben1969 View Post
Tried the cheapgeek/hdmi trick multiple times (10+) to no avail. Never got my atv to display an amber light (never had to do this under 2.0 to get the trick to work).
I got it to work once outa about a half dozen tries. It seemed like a quick 2 second was the ticket. But then I found out my 3.0 hack w/XBMC was knocked out and couldn't get that running again. Gonna try re-patchsticking/hacking things tomorrow. I'm suspecting I need to set my XBMC settings to the 853x480 setting if I can and this will match up with the composite ATV setting.

And now that Nito is out for 3.0 I might try his composite kext hack first.
TuckBodi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2009, 11:04 AM   #14
Dino1956
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
It Works! He's Right! Waiting for the Amber Light and a Quick Count to Five is the Secret, I believe. Thank you CheapGeek!
Dino1956 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2009, 11:22 AM   #15
Dino1956
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
One Question: I did not Press + & Menu afterwards, so my ATV is still not on Widescreen. Is there a way to Change that without going through the entire Process all over again ?
Dino1956 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2009, 06:25 PM   #16
tsolo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thumbs up Apple Tv 3.0 colour works..

I think the trick is to unplug the HDMI cable less than 2 seconds after having pressed the Ok button. It worked for me (after several trials). I didn't see the amber light. It works perfectly, I got the colour on my old TV with 3.0! Thank you The Cheapgeek!
tsolo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2009, 07:00 PM   #17
romeoch
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stanford, CA
got it to work

Thanks to TheCheapGeek I now also have colors on my 4:3 TV after the 3.0 upgrade. Yes, the key is to quickly switch the cables (approx. 2 seconds after confirming the 480p).

Thank you all for the help!
romeoch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2009, 03:19 PM   #18
Dino1956
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Every time the Power goes out in my home, I have to do this little trick. I need to get a Television from this Decade! :-)
Dino1956 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2009, 05:20 PM   #19
maurizioplll
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
The trick is the speed..!

The trick still works, but you need to be much faster than before the 3.0 upgrade. Less than 2 sec from the click to the HDMI removal and composite plug-in. Otherwise you'll get a dark blinking screen.
maurizioplll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 02:09 PM   #20
maurizioplll
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hi, this is puzzling me. It was working with 3.0, but after updating to 3.0.1 I can't get it back to work anymore. Anyone has tried it with 3.0.1?
Thanks
maurizioplll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2009, 02:21 PM   #21
RobN
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by maurizioplll View Post
Hi, this is puzzling me. It was working with 3.0, but after updating to 3.0.1 I can't get it back to work anymore. Anyone has tried it with 3.0.1?
Thanks
Hi Maurizioplll

I've just upgraded to 3.01 and after a few attempts I found that the "quick" less than 2 seconds route worked fine and I now have colour back on the green composite output. So hopefully, should work for you.

Best,

Rob
__________________
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Mini, 2 X AppleTV, iPhone 5 16Gb, iPad 3 32Gb 3G
RobN is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2009, 04:58 PM   #22
maurizioplll
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobN View Post
Hi Maurizioplll

I've just upgraded to 3.01 and after a few attempts I found that the "quick" less than 2 seconds route worked fine and I now have colour back on the green composite output. So hopefully, should work for you.

Best,

Rob
Great news, thanks. One last thing: do you see the amber light when switching resolutions?
maurizioplll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2011, 06:54 PM   #23
webbernet99
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Scrabbled Signal

I am wanting to use my ATV1 on an SDTV with composite and I have seen the trick, but I'm not even getting a black and white signal. The screen is black and white for the logo and then scrambles when it gets to the menu. Ideas? I also am not seeing a place for 480i. Only 480p.
webbernet99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX770 & GTX780 & Titan working in 10.8.3 using new Nvidia Web Driver MacVidCards Mac Pro 55 May 11, 2014 09:17 PM
iPhone: Voice dictation & Siri stopped working 4S 5.0.1, AT&T davekro iOS 5 and earlier 2 Aug 20, 2013 10:28 PM
Backspace & 'V' not working on keyboard passwords not working, Please help paintitblack Mac Peripherals 8 Jul 12, 2013 06:35 AM
With 8 Billion in R & D, what products/services do you think Apple is working on? Andrew K. Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 5 Nov 5, 2012 11:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC