Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2009, 12:43 AM   #1
UltraNEO*
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Wow Unbelieveable! PT, you space hogg!! (>_<)

For the time I've been using PT8 LE, I've never notice how big the application folder gets when you have a few plug-ins installed... Jesus, is this right???



What's the size of your ProTools folder, people??
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 08:03 AM   #2
Teej guy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
My Digidesign folder is 3.7GB. What have you got in there? PT is relatively small...
__________________
2.3 Early 2011 MBP 17"
Teej guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 10:55 AM   #3
cschreppel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Are you sure you haven't accidentally allocated audio files there?
cschreppel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 12:30 PM   #4
UltraNEO*
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Quote:
Originally Posted by cschreppel View Post
Are you sure you haven't accidentally allocated audio files there?
Hmmm... No audio files, just a few choice plug-ins.
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 01:12 PM   #5
Teej guy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Which ones? It's not Pro Tools' fault.

You must have some serious sample-libraries in there.
__________________
2.3 Early 2011 MBP 17"
Teej guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 02:01 PM   #6
UltraNEO*
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej guy View Post
Which ones? It's not Pro Tools' fault.

You must have some serious sample-libraries in there.
Hmm... Let me see.
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 02:48 PM   #7
UltraNEO*
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej guy View Post
Which ones?
other than the factory stuff and various tools, there's also...

MOR - lib: 20GB
Strike - lib: 7GB
Structure - lib: 16GB
Golaith - lib: 45GB

Holy mother of gwad, that's a lot of space!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej guy View Post
It's not Pro Tools' fault.
Really? OK, Is it possible to relocate all additional plug-ins to a faster drive, without reinstalling PT or the plug-ins? ideally my RAID? I notice some of the plug-in have content location utilities but not all, the above spave chewing plug-ins don't and I can't install them anywhere else other than in the system drive Now the system drive is a little too full, MacOS seems to be visiting the beach occasionally!
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 11:59 PM   #8
pkoch1
macrumors 6502a
 
pkoch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston
How did you install the EastWest stuff? Because it prompts you to choose an installation directory for all the samples.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro 2.26GHz Mactopus
pkoch1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 04:11 PM   #9
UltraNEO*
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkoch1 View Post
How did you install the EastWest stuff? Because it prompts you to choose an installation directory for all the samples.
Eh? does it? Umm.. if i remember correctly, when it finished installing the plug-in and first disk, a window appears and informs me to copy the sample libs to xxx folder for the remaining disks. Did i miss something?
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 09:34 PM   #10
Teej guy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Yeah, there should be a way to do that, sample libraries are best running from a dedicated drive, not running from the system-drive. The developers wouldn't make it so that you couldn't do that.
__________________
2.3 Early 2011 MBP 17"
Teej guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 09:37 PM   #11
UltraNEO*
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej guy View Post
Yeah, there should be a way to do that, sample libraries are best running from a dedicated drive, not running from the system-drive. The developers wouldn't make it so that you couldn't do that.
Let me go try... think I'll need to reinstall them.
BTW, how I uninstall the plug-in? Is there a script?
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 10:23 PM   #12
Teej guy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
You might not have to uninstall and reinstall...there could be a function to relocate the sample libraries...I'm not familiar with those specific ones though.
__________________
2.3 Early 2011 MBP 17"
Teej guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2009, 01:28 AM   #13
pkoch1
macrumors 6502a
 
pkoch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston
Are you using PLAY or Kontakt?

Either way, there are options to choose where you get your libraries from. On Play its on the bottom left somewhere, and with Kontakt, it is just a file browser on the left that you can point to your new sample library location. Just drag the library folder (EW stuff usually has 2 folders: an Instruments folder and a Samples folder) to somewhere else, and point your Kontakt player or PLAY to the new location. Good luck!

(P.S. It's not the plug in thats taking up so much space. The plug-in is just the software that you open within a DAW that plays the sample library. It's the sample library itself that's taking up so much space.)

EDIT: Here's a screenshot of each.
Thumb resize.
Thumb resize.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro 2.26GHz Mactopus

Last edited by pkoch1; Nov 5, 2009 at 01:41 AM.
pkoch1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Astronaut Chris Hadfield performs Space Oddity aboard the International Space Station bradl Current Events 44 May 16, 2014 10:56 PM
Space on hard drive disappears after delete of files / no start up disk space AlakaDan OS X 15 Aug 28, 2013 10:26 PM
Disk Utility Availible Space doesn't match Finder's Free Space rcappo OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 13 Feb 10, 2013 10:50 AM
Missing hard drive space and used space keeps increasing? poisoncoyote OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Dec 10, 2012 02:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC