Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 3, 2009, 11:16 PM   #1
SHADO
macrumors 6502a
 
SHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beach
Skype "Camera is in Use By Another Application" SL

So I had Skype in Leopard and it worked fine. However, ever since upgrading to SL, whenever I try to launch a video chat or go to the video prefs in Skype, it says the camera is in use by another application. I have the latest version of Skype installed, and I have uninstalled and re-installed it several times. I have repaired permissions and still nothing works. I have quit every application and launched it and it still says this. Anyone have any suggestions?
__________________
Need DropBox? Let's both get some free space: http://db.tt/fgml86fY
SHADO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 06:11 AM   #2
MaTUC
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santiago de Chile
Did you restart your computer ? Maybe a widget it's using the camera? check the activity monitor :P
__________________
13.3'' White MacBook / 2.1 Ghz / 4GB RAM / Intel GMA X3100 / 120 GB HD / Mac OS X 10.6.3 / 80 GB iPod Classic
MaTUC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2009, 10:31 PM   #3
SHADO
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
SHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beach
Yea I restarted and I checked the activity monitor and widgets, but it still comes up with that message. My friend has the same problem on his brand new (as of today) MBP where the camera does not work in Skype.
__________________
Need DropBox? Let's both get some free space: http://db.tt/fgml86fY
SHADO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2009, 12:21 PM   #4
MaTUC
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santiago de Chile
Have you tried other applications and see if it works? Photo Booth or something
__________________
13.3'' White MacBook / 2.1 Ghz / 4GB RAM / Intel GMA X3100 / 120 GB HD / Mac OS X 10.6.3 / 80 GB iPod Classic
MaTUC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2009, 09:46 AM   #5
SHADO
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
SHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaTUC View Post
Have you tried other applications and see if it works? Photo Booth or something
Yea I did and it does work in Photo Booth and iChat. It seems to be a problem with Skype itself.
__________________
Need DropBox? Let's both get some free space: http://db.tt/fgml86fY
SHADO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2009, 07:25 PM   #6
macsrule25
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via AIM to macsrule25 Send a message via Skype™ to macsrule25
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADO View Post
So I had Skype in Leopard and it worked fine. However, ever since upgrading to SL, whenever I try to launch a video chat or go to the video prefs in Skype, it says the camera is in use by another application. I have the latest version of Skype installed, and I have uninstalled and re-installed it several times. I have repaired permissions and still nothing works. I have quit every application and launched it and it still says this. Anyone have any suggestions?
try unplugging it before starting it. then replug it into a different USB port.
__________________
youtube:www.youtube.com/user/pokemoniscool900
skype:awesomeguy253. Have photoshop cs4 extended, final cut pro, and screenflow. questions, just ask me.
An Apple a day keeps PC's away
macsrule25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2009, 07:33 PM   #7
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
Quote:
Originally Posted by macsrule25 View Post
try unplugging it before starting it. then replug it into a different USB port.
How does one unplug the camera in a Macbook ?
Peace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2009, 10:58 PM   #8
tman07
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
im actually on skype (video chatting) right now in Snow Leo.... so i know it works! Do you have ANY other apps running that my be using your camera? Is your camera light on?
__________________
13" 2.0 aluminum MB, 2 GB ram, 500GB HD; 8GB ipod Touch; 320GB mybook USB, 640GB Hitachi USB; Old-school 4GB nano
tman07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2009, 06:13 PM   #9
mwmiller
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Similar problem - more info

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADO View Post
So I had Skype in Leopard and it worked fine. However, ever since upgrading to SL, whenever I try to launch a video chat or go to the video prefs in Skype, it says the camera is in use by another application. I have the latest version of Skype installed, and I have uninstalled and re-installed it several times. I have repaired permissions and still nothing works. I have quit every application and launched it and it still says this. Anyone have any suggestions?
I have the same problem on the same machine (13" MBP) - iChat video works but Skype video gives me the same message (camera in use). I have done all the things Shado has done - reloaded Skype, tossed the preferences. I have successfully skype video'd with my friend who has Snow Leopard on a 24" iMac (I see my friend but of course my friend does not see me). Any help is appreciated.
mwmiller is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2009, 06:31 PM   #10
mwmiller
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwmiller View Post
I have the same problem on the same machine (13" MBP) - iChat video works but Skype video gives me the same message (camera in use). I have done all the things Shado has done - reloaded Skype, tossed the preferences. I have successfully skype video'd with my friend who has Snow Leopard on a 24" iMac (I see my friend but of course my friend does not see me). Any help is appreciated.
Well 15 minutes later with the help of Google I found a reference that refers to "setting" up the audio and video in Skype. Turns out (duh!) that I have my MBP connected to the Apple 24" monitor with its own built-in iSight and I had to specify that I was using the "Display iSight" as opposed to the "Built-in iSight". Sorry for clogging up the thread.
mwmiller is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2010, 03:36 AM   #11
LouZerpa
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Hi Folks. I found a solution that worked for me:

Close Skype
go to /Library/QuickTime/
DELETE this file: CamCamX5.component
Open and login skype ;-)

Please give credit to our french brothers:
http://forum.mac4ever.com/post607938.html#p607938


LouZerpa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2010, 11:39 PM   #12
SHADO
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
SHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouZerpa View Post
Hi Folks. I found a solution that worked for me:

Close Skype
go to /Library/QuickTime/
DELETE this file: CamCamX5.component
Open and login skype ;-)

Please give credit to our french brothers:
http://forum.mac4ever.com/post607938.html#p607938


Thanks for the suggestion man but I don't have that file in my Library/Quicktime folder. I only have AC3MovieImport.component and Perian.component.

Edit: Fixed it. I started up Quicktime X and recorded a short video using the iSight camera. Then when I opened Skype, the video camera worked fine. Hope this helps people.
__________________
Need DropBox? Let's both get some free space: http://db.tt/fgml86fY

Last edited by SHADO; Jan 8, 2010 at 11:46 PM.
SHADO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2010, 10:42 PM   #13
photojourn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I suddenly started getting the same Skype "Camera is in Use By Another Application" error after uploadeding a whole bunch of QT codecs to the /library yesterday.

CamCamX5.component must have been one in the pack. After deleting it everything works

Thanks LouZerpa and http://forum.mac4ever.com/post607938.html#p607938
photojourn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2010, 01:38 PM   #14
SHADO
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
SHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by photojourn View Post
I suddenly started getting the same Skype "Camera is in Use By Another Application" error after uploadeding a whole bunch of QT codecs to the /library yesterday.

CamCamX5.component must have been one in the pack. After deleting it everything works

Thanks LouZerpa and http://forum.mac4ever.com/post607938.html#p607938
Nice. I don't have the CamCamX5.component in my Library so I can't remove that. So every time I want to video chat with someone I have to record a short video in Quicktime X and then it works. Pretty annoying but o well.
__________________
Need DropBox? Let's both get some free space: http://db.tt/fgml86fY
SHADO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2010, 10:47 PM   #15
lokeybh
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADO View Post
Nice. I don't have the CamCamX5.component in my Library so I can't remove that. So every time I want to video chat with someone I have to record a short video in Quicktime X and then it works. Pretty annoying but o well.
Make sure you do not go to your 'user'/Library..., start from your harddrive (often Macintosh HD) /Library/QuickTime ... you will find it there if it exists. Worked for me!
lokeybh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2010, 11:10 AM   #16
Mr. Zooterpust
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
It worked for me.

I've been trying to solve this problem for a very long time and finally today, ten months after your original post, Google sent me to this forum. So ten months after the fact, thanks for the answer that solved my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LouZerpa View Post
Hi Folks. I found a solution that worked for me:

Close Skype
go to /Library/QuickTime/
DELETE this file: CamCamX5.component
Open and login skype ;-)

Please give credit to our french brothers:
http://forum.mac4ever.com/post607938.html#p607938


Mr. Zooterpust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2010, 11:36 AM   #17
xsimsimx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Send a message via MSN to xsimsimx
try reinstalling skype
__________________
27" iMac, 2.93GHz, 16GB RAM, 2TB SATA + 256GB SSD 15" Macbook Pro, 2.66GHz , 8GB RAM , 512GB SSD iPod touch 3rd gen 64GB iPhone 4 32GB iPad Wifi+3G 64GB
xsimsimx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2010, 02:01 PM   #18
donjuan2009
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2009
If you have oovoo that is a problem you need to close the program, oovoo takes control of you video camera and will not let you use it..
donjuan2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 01:09 AM   #19
damson34
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Send a message via AIM to damson34 Send a message via MSN to damson34 Send a message via Skype™ to damson34
somebodys watching you... duh duh duh
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.26 GHZ, 4 GB RAM, 320 7200 RPM HD
damson34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 09:29 PM   #20
siliconfarm.com
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
blame google

For me the googletalk plugin was the issue.
I quit the process from the activity monitor, it crashed firefox where gmail was open, but the camera was available again.
siliconfarm.com is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 11:40 PM   #21
niiiiiick
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Tried it all

Don't have CamCamX5.component. Tried deleting everything in /Library/QuickTime. Tried recording a video in QuickTime. Skype still is saying my iSight Camera is in use by another application. Anymore ideas?
niiiiiick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2011, 06:11 PM   #22
lucaguti
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
now Quick Time crashes!

Quote:
Originally Posted by niiiiiick View Post
Don't have CamCamX5.component. Tried deleting everything in /Library/QuickTime. Tried recording a video in QuickTime. Skype still is saying my iSight Camera is in use by another application. Anymore ideas?
Same problem: don't have that CamCamX5 component and recording a video with Quick Time is impossible because it crashes as soon as I try recording. Camera works fine in Photo Booth and iChat though!
Any new ideas?
lucaguti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2011, 09:01 PM   #23
SHADO
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
SHADO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beach
Mine kinda randomly started working again a while ago after I updated OSX and there was a Skype update issued. I have no idea what caused it to start working tho.
__________________
Need DropBox? Let's both get some free space: http://db.tt/fgml86fY
SHADO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2012, 08:04 AM   #24
achi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
退出 (You have to CLOSE SKYPE)
1. 進入左上 [finder] (left corner to enter)
img> http://www.u-file.net/f-uqi7898

2.按 Command+ F ( select: OTHER )
img> http://www.u-file.net/f-crl7881

3. 眼睛仔細找並打勾 [系統檔案]; 按[好] 退出 (search and select: SYSTEM
img> http://www.u-file.net/f-bjz6481

4. 照這樣選 [包含]; 後打入 [CamCamX5.component] 就可以找到[它] 刪除了!
(Select SYSTEM & INCLUDE; type in "CamCamX5.component;" now you'll see it, delete it, Skype Video works !! )
img> http://www.u-file.net/f-gjg6130
achi is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Skype is damaged and can't be opened." atheistpally Mac Applications and Mac App Store 14 May 19, 2014 09:21 PM
iPhone: Removed "Slide Camera" in LS but "Unlock Slider" wont move JPNFRK7 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Jan 4, 2013 09:58 PM
MBP - Skype image won't show in doc - shows "?" Macaroooon MacBook Pro 3 Dec 29, 2012 10:46 AM
Application dock item showing ".app" on every application Pipper99 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Jul 21, 2012 02:00 PM
".Camera" can change anything into "dot painting". thinkingfrog iPhone and iPod touch Apps 3 Jun 22, 2012 11:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC