Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 8, 2009, 10:22 AM   #1
dlewis23
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
800 Mhz ram in Mac Pro 1,1

Was wondering if anyone has tried putting 800 Mhz DDR2 ram into a Mac Pro 1,1. Only reason I'm thinking of doing this is because 800 Mhz ram is quite a bit cheaper at the moment over 667.

I know that it will clock it self down and all, done that many times before, I just wanted to make sure that there will be no problems (Since these mac pro's seem to be a bit picky on some things), just so I dont waste my time ordering this.

Thanks
__________________
FireFile.io - Cloud storage for all
Speedtest X HD - The #1 iPad Speedtest
dlewis23 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2009, 06:59 PM   #2
Stephen23
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Yes, I've done it... I needed extra RAM in my 1st gen machine, but knew I was going to be moving up to a 2008 model in the next year or so, so I bought the 800mhz memory, since it was the same price. It worked fine, and when I bought the new machine, I just transferred it over. Never had any issues...

I do recommend buying from a quality vendor though... I get mine from OWC.

Stephen
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1, 2.8 Ghz, 16GB RAM, 4.75TB HD, 4 x Radeon HDD 2600 XT; Macbook 2.4 Ghz, 4 GB RAM, 750 GB HDD; iPhone 4G
www.flickr.com/photos/Seamonkey78704
Stephen23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 11:40 AM   #3
osssua
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlewis23 View Post
Was wondering if anyone has tried putting 800 Mhz DDR2 ram into a Mac Pro 1,1. Only reason I'm thinking of doing this is because 800 Mhz ram is quite a bit cheaper at the moment over 667.

I know that it will clock it self down and all, done that many times before, I just wanted to make sure that there will be no problems (Since these mac pro's seem to be a bit picky on some things), just so I dont waste my time ordering this.

Thanks
Same here, works no problem. I even have mixed RAM from different vendors and speeds (667 and 800) and it all adjusts to the 667 speed.
osssua is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 11:52 AM   #4
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Great! I think I'll jump in on this deal at newegg and get my MP 1,1 from 12 to 16 GB for under $200. I already have four 2GB Transcends sticks in my MP and they have worked flawlessly.
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 12:12 PM   #5
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Yes I've done it - it will work fine.
__________________
2008 Mac Pro Octocore 3ghz, 16GB RAM, GTX680 ; uMBP 17/Matte
pprior is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac pro 2008 8-Core vs 2011 MBP 4-Core klazer MacBook Pro 2 Apr 3, 2012 10:00 AM
Backup drives in Mac Pro bLiss Mac Pro 4 May 29, 2011 03:49 PM
When will the next Mac Pro be announced jtmacb Mac Pro 55 Feb 24, 2011 05:23 AM
Your opinion: 800 Mhz FB-DIMM prices? TheStrudel Mac Pro 14 Dec 20, 2010 02:16 PM
My Mac Pro doesn't want to get out of bed in the morning MotleyPete Mac Pro 5 Nov 25, 2010 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC