Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 8, 2009, 10:22 AM   #1
dlewis23
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
800 Mhz ram in Mac Pro 1,1

Was wondering if anyone has tried putting 800 Mhz DDR2 ram into a Mac Pro 1,1. Only reason I'm thinking of doing this is because 800 Mhz ram is quite a bit cheaper at the moment over 667.

I know that it will clock it self down and all, done that many times before, I just wanted to make sure that there will be no problems (Since these mac pro's seem to be a bit picky on some things), just so I dont waste my time ordering this.

Thanks
__________________
SpeedSmart - The ultimate iOS speed test utility
FireFile.io - Cloud storage for all
dlewis23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2009, 06:59 PM   #2
Stephen23
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Yes, I've done it... I needed extra RAM in my 1st gen machine, but knew I was going to be moving up to a 2008 model in the next year or so, so I bought the 800mhz memory, since it was the same price. It worked fine, and when I bought the new machine, I just transferred it over. Never had any issues...

I do recommend buying from a quality vendor though... I get mine from OWC.

Stephen
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1, 2.8 Ghz, 16GB RAM, 4.75TB HD, 4 x Radeon HDD 2600 XT; Macbook 2.4 Ghz, 4 GB RAM, 750 GB HDD; iPhone 4G
www.flickr.com/photos/Seamonkey78704
Stephen23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 11:40 AM   #3
osssua
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlewis23 View Post
Was wondering if anyone has tried putting 800 Mhz DDR2 ram into a Mac Pro 1,1. Only reason I'm thinking of doing this is because 800 Mhz ram is quite a bit cheaper at the moment over 667.

I know that it will clock it self down and all, done that many times before, I just wanted to make sure that there will be no problems (Since these mac pro's seem to be a bit picky on some things), just so I dont waste my time ordering this.

Thanks
Same here, works no problem. I even have mixed RAM from different vendors and speeds (667 and 800) and it all adjusts to the 667 speed.
osssua is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 11:52 AM   #4
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Great! I think I'll jump in on this deal at newegg and get my MP 1,1 from 12 to 16 GB for under $200. I already have four 2GB Transcends sticks in my MP and they have worked flawlessly.
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2009, 12:12 PM   #5
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Yes I've done it - it will work fine.
__________________
2013 nMP 6core 16GB RAM, Promise Pegaus2 R6 12TB RAID; uMBP 17/Matte
pprior is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1333 Mhz HP ram in Mac Pro 4.1 tayh Mac Pro 3 Apr 12, 2014 08:49 AM
1600 MHz RAM running at 1333 MHz mapleleafer Mac mini 2 Dec 17, 2012 12:56 PM
48 GB RAM 1333 MHz in flashed Mac Pro 5,1 working as 1066 MHz Spacedust Mac Pro 27 Oct 14, 2012 02:30 PM
Anyone using CSX 4 GB RAM 800 MHz FB-DIMM for Mac Pro 2008 ? Spacedust Mac Pro 4 Jul 4, 2012 12:03 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC