Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:13 PM   #1
sparkie7
macrumors 68000
 
sparkie7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
imac 21.5" only showing 3.75 GB in activity monitor?

I have a base 21.5" iMac. It says it has 4GB RAM under "About This Mac". But when you run Activity Monitor it only shows 3.75 GB total. This doesn't happen on my Mac Pro or MBP. Anyone else notice this inconsistency?
sparkie7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:17 PM   #2
mrj412
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2009
You have 4Gb installed, however 256Mb of that is being used by the video card.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro, 2.26Ghz, 8Gb | 2.3Ghz i7 Mac Mini, 16Gb | 64GB iPad 3 | 64Gb iPhone 5s | TV 2
mrj412 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:25 PM   #3
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrj412 View Post
You have 4Gb installed, however 256Mb of that is being used by the video card.
On my mini (1.66GHz GMA950 Leopard) I have 2GB installed and AM reports 2GB, even though 128MB is being used by the graphics card. Is this a Snow Leopard thing?
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:28 PM   #4
TuffLuffJimmy
macrumors G3
 
TuffLuffJimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrj412 View Post
You have 4Gb installed, however 256Mb of that is being used by the video card.
I don't believe that is accurate. I have 4GB of RAM in my computer, but it is reported as 3.75GB, and I have a dedicated graphics card.
__________________
"Next PM I get from you about this, and it gets posted as my signature." --*LTD*
TuffLuffJimmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:34 PM   #5
sparkie7
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
sparkie7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuffLuffJimmy View Post
I don't believe that is accurate. I have 4GB of RAM in my computer, but it is reported as 3.75GB, and I have a dedicated graphics card.
That's what I thought too. The graphics card SHOULD have its own RAM.

However looking at the Apple site under specs for the 21.5", it does say..

"NVIDIA GeForce 9400M with 256MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory"

Bummer
sparkie7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 09:53 PM   #6
TuffLuffJimmy
macrumors G3
 
TuffLuffJimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkie7 View Post
That's what I thought too. The graphics card SHOULD have its own RAM.

However looking at the Apple site under specs for the 21.5", it does say..

"NVIDIA GeForce 9400M with 256MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory"

Bummer
I've had macs with integrated graphics before with Snow Leopard and it did not show RAM like that. I am 99% positive that that's not why the RAM is displayed like that. Especially since I have my integrated graphics card turned off.
__________________
"Next PM I get from you about this, and it gets posted as my signature." --*LTD*
TuffLuffJimmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 10:02 PM   #7
psabre
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
deleted - double post
psabre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 10:02 PM   #8
psabre
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
its a bit deceptive if you ask me. 4GB RAM, should be full 4GB accessible and usable RAM. Otherwise the machine really should be advertised as "comes with 3.75GB RAM"
psabre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 10:24 PM   #9
powerbook911
macrumors 68030
 
powerbook911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
I have confirmed the following:

My imac with OWN graphics card, shows my full amount of memory in activity monitor.

My Mac Mini with NVIDIA 9400 shows in Actvity monitor my memory except .25 GB, which is obviously to graphics.

So yes, that is why activity monitor shows .25 less than you actually have. There are no worries then, it's just functioning as it should.
__________________
*12in Powerbook G4 1.5ghz, *20in iMac 2.4 Core 2 Duo, *Mac Mini (Early 09), *Mini Server ('11), *11in Air (Late 10) *20in Cinema Display,
*AppleTV, *iPhone 64GB; *Airpot Extreme (2011) *iPod 160GB
powerbook911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The new "Energy" tab in Activity Monitor xTRICKYxx OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Jun 29, 2013 02:30 AM
"imagent" in Activity Monitor gunnersluver OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Apr 12, 2013 02:42 AM
2012 iMac with I7 shows only ONE core in Activity Monitor SDDave2007 iMac 11 Mar 30, 2013 03:45 PM
early 2009 iMac 4G, memory used 3.7G under Activity Monitor, very slow Chrome tanventure OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 5 Jan 18, 2013 12:36 AM
% CPU in activity monitor showing up to 700% for an app zukernik MacBook Pro 3 Oct 27, 2012 09:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC