Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 12, 2010, 12:51 PM   #1
MacRumors
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Apple Updates Logic Pro and MainStage, Adds 64-Bit Compatibility



The Loop notes that Apple has released Logic Pro 9.1 and MainStage 2.1, bringing several bug fixes to the company's professional audio applications, as well as 64-bit compatibility for users running Mac OS X 10.6.2 or later.
Quote:
Adding 64-bit support to Logic 9.1 and MainStage 2.1 effectively removes the memory limit imposed on 32-bit applications running under Mac OS X. When running the apps in 64-bit mode, users can take advantage of any memory left after allocating the system, plug-ins and other apps.
As addressed in an Apple FAQ support document, users of 32-bit plug-ins will be able to use Logic Pro and MainStage in 64-bit mode, with Apple's new 32-bit Audio Unit Bridge serving to provide compatibility with those plug-ins.

The report also notes that there are several features in Logic Pro and MainStage that are not yet functional in 64-bit mode, so users should make note of those limitations before deciding which mode to use. Full details of the changes in Logic Pro 9.1 and MainStage 2.1 are available in release notes posted on Apple's site.

Apple released its updated Logic Studio suite in July and had issued a couple of minor updates before today's major point release.

Article Link: Apple Updates Logic Pro and MainStage, Adds 64-Bit Compatibility
MacRumors is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 12:57 PM   #2
guzhogi
macrumors 68020
 
guzhogi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wherever my feet take me…
Yay 64-bitty goodness!
guzhogi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:03 PM   #3
Kilamite
macrumors G3
 
Kilamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
FCS next..?
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2GHz i7 8GB 750GB Hybrid | Mac mini 2.3GHz i7 16GB 1TB Fusion | OS X 10.10
iPhone 5 64GB | Apple TV 3 1080p | iOS 7.1.2
Home Theatre Hackintosh i3 3.5GHz 4GB 3TB | OS X 10.9
Kilamite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:05 PM   #4
NewSc2
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
omg srsly? Bug Fixes? A .1 update? 64-bit??

I was thinking of moving most of my production to Ableton cuz of all the little annoying bugs and memory errors. This might keep me on Logic.
__________________
Mac Pro + 30" ACD, 15" MBP, iPhone, iPad
Logic & Ableton user
Canon 5D, 40D
NewSc2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:19 PM   #5
MrCrowbar
macrumors 68000
 
MrCrowbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewSc2 View Post
omg srsly? Bug Fixes? A .1 update? 64-bit??

I was thinking of moving most of my production to Ableton cuz of all the little annoying bugs and memory errors. This might keep me on Logic.
I know your pain. I'm used to Logic 8's bugs but I'm slowly getting used to Logic 9's bugs. Will give the update a try, looks like they fixed quite a lot of stuff.
__________________
MrCrowbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:23 PM   #6
Plumbstone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
let's hope this fixes the memory bug from hell.....

It has been slowing me down massively.

updating now...
Plumbstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:25 PM   #7
Icaras
macrumors 601
 
Icaras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California, United States
YES! Finally! Downloading...
__________________
iMac (27-inch, Late 2012) iPad Air iPhone 5 Apple TV (3rd Generation) Airport Time Capsule OS X Yosemite iOS 7 Logic Pro X
Icaras is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:26 PM   #8
dillacom
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
FCS! FCS! FCS! please?
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.66 6-Core 16GB Ram 2x ATI HD 5770 8TB HD

Late 2013 MBP 2.3GHz i7 16GB 500GB
dillacom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:29 PM   #9
uraniumwilly
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
64 bit? Hint: Wrap your arms tightly around your old audio apps, no matter what these people say about clarity. Remember that rush and return to old 60s and 70s gear? The value of old amplifiers and equalizers and mixing boards sky-rocketed. Vintage 16 bit recording is going to be huge in a few years after people complain about the weird lack of character and hyper-clarity of 64 bit recording.

For convenience we'll record in 16 bit and then edit in 64 bit.

Think of one word, people: TONE.
__________________
Dear Jeff Beck, Please destroy Glenn Beck. And, if you need to, use your guitar.
uraniumwilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:34 PM   #10
NewSc2
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by uraniumwilly View Post
64 bit? Hint: Wrap your arms tightly around your old audio apps, no matter what these people say about clarity. Remember that rush and return to old 60s and 70s gear? The value of old amplifiers and equalizers and mixing boards sky-rocketed. Vintage 16 bit recording is going to be huge in a few years after people complain about the weird lack of character and hyper-clarity of 64 bit recording.

For convenience we'll record in 16 bit and then edit in 64 bit.

Think of one word, people: TONE.
64-bit is NOT relating to the sound quality. This update is upgrading the program's architecture to accommodate more RAM -- right now 32-bit caps off at 4GB of RAM. Lots of sample libraries are 2GB+, and Logic users have been running into memory issues.

Right now all (most?) audio programs have internal 32-bit editing, regardless if you choose to record in 16-bit or 24-bit. I don't believe there are any 64-bit capable audio interfaces out right now.
__________________
Mac Pro + 30" ACD, 15" MBP, iPhone, iPad
Logic & Ableton user
Canon 5D, 40D
NewSc2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:41 PM   #11
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by uraniumwilly View Post
For convenience we'll record in 16 bit and then edit in 64 bit.
Is this NOT about 64-bit samples. This is about the width of pointers on the software. 32 bit pointers allow you to "only" address 4GB or memory per process.

Going to 64 bits means now you can use four billion gigabytes of RAM (Yes, I'm not kidding) should you happen to have that much installed in your Mac.

Nothing to do with Sample size.

How much data can you fit into a 64 bit space? About 45,000 years of streaming video.

Last edited by ChrisA; Jan 12, 2010 at 01:52 PM.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:43 PM   #12
J the Ninja
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Nothing for Soundtrack Pro? Bastards. :P Hope that comes in another update. Now I suddenly feel hopeful for a 64bit update in the FCS apps that can...(Motion and STP are both Cocoa, are they not?)
__________________
Flickr | deviantART | Vimeo
J the Ninja is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 01:51 PM   #13
TheSpaz
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Is there an update for Logic Express too or just Logic Pro?
TheSpaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:00 PM   #14
3NV7
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewSc2 View Post
64-bit is NOT relating to the sound quality. This update is upgrading the program's architecture to accommodate more RAM -- right now 32-bit caps off at 4GB of RAM. Lots of sample libraries are 2GB+, and Logic users have been running into memory issues.

Right now all (most?) audio programs have internal 32-bit editing, regardless if you choose to record in 16-bit or 24-bit. I don't believe there are any 64-bit capable audio interfaces out right now.
I think uraniumwilly was making a joke. I hope.
3NV7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:04 PM   #15
Mattie Num Nums
macrumors 68030
 
Mattie Num Nums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
YES! About time! I am very excited about this news. I have some pops though since moving from Logic 7 that have plagued me maybe a new update will help that too
__________________
I like Apple stuff but, I am not in the Apple cult.
Mattie Num Nums is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:05 PM   #16
Queso
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSpaz View Post
Is there an update for Logic Express too or just Logic Pro?
Nothing in my Software Update. If the patch only adds 64-bit I'll be surprised if we see an Express version of it.
Queso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:13 PM   #17
Plumbstone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
So...

My early 2008 macpro 8core unfortunately isn't 64bit compatible so I am running the 32bit version of logic 9 and it seems loads better, some of my biggest projects still give me an error but no crashes, and my medium sized projects which were giving memory issues seem to be OK.

Genius.

(although I stil may get a 12-core...)

Last edited by Plumbstone; Jan 12, 2010 at 02:25 PM.
Plumbstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:13 PM   #18
peletrane
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Almost finished downloading. Excellent news!
peletrane is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:17 PM   #19
SeattleMoose
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Der Wald
Thank You Apple!!!!

For giving some TLC to my beloved application LP9!!!!!!

SeattleMoose is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:25 PM   #20
McBeats
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: erf
YESSS! this means that Logic will utilize more than 4 GB of RAM? if so, ROCK ON!
__________________
Hackintosh!
iPhone 5S 32GB Unlocked, iPad Air 16GB
McBeats is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:36 PM   #21
jonohayes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Zealand
Links to download

i don't get these updates in software update on my mac.


could some one post the links please?
jonohayes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:48 PM   #22
Snowcat001
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Great!

Now APERTURE 3.0 @64bit with improved features!

Please be a major app on the tablet so regular mbp users can upgrade as well :-)
Snowcat001 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:48 PM   #23
uraniumwilly
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3NV7 View Post
I think uraniumwilly was making a joke. I hope.
Indeed. Crappy, poorly executed, lame joke.
__________________
Dear Jeff Beck, Please destroy Glenn Beck. And, if you need to, use your guitar.
uraniumwilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:50 PM   #24
cmaier
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Ok, now Aperture X please.
cmaier is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2010, 02:51 PM   #25
xparaparafreakx
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Send a message via AIM to xparaparafreakx Send a message via MSN to xparaparafreakx Send a message via Yahoo to xparaparafreakx Send a message via Skype™ to xparaparafreakx
Quote:
Originally Posted by uraniumwilly View Post
64 bit? Hint: Wrap your arms tightly around your old audio apps, no matter what these people say about clarity. Remember that rush and return to old 60s and 70s gear? The value of old amplifiers and equalizers and mixing boards sky-rocketed. Vintage 16 bit recording is going to be huge in a few years after people complain about the weird lack of character and hyper-clarity of 64 bit recording.

For convenience we'll record in 16 bit and then edit in 64 bit.

Think of one word, people: TONE.
LOL. I just fell down and died laughing.

But really, lets hope no one starts doing comparing 32 and 64.

Any word on the people using Logic 8. I guess that mean im gonna pay for 9.

No rewire for 64-bit. I wonder how many people are using rewire.
xparaparafreakx is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Updates Final Cut Pro X with 2013 Mac Pro Compatibility, 4K Content MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 106 Jan 1, 2014 07:50 PM
Apple Updates Logic Pro Audio Apps Alongside Mac Pro Launch MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 20 Dec 23, 2013 08:20 PM
nMP CPU choice for Mainstage/Logic seisend Mac Pro 13 Nov 28, 2013 12:21 PM
Apple Updates Logic Pro X with Bug Fixes, Stability Enhancements MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 71 Aug 19, 2013 03:06 PM
Apple Updates OS X Server, Adds Caching to Speed Distribution of Mac App Store Updates MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 26 Dec 12, 2012 01:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC