Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 20, 2004, 04:28 AM   #1
Tyger
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Iomega Jaz and iMac G3

I have a bunch of data stored on 2GB disks for the Iomega Jaz drive that I would like to transfer to my iMac G3. How do I manage this? The Jaz drive has a parallell port and the iMac has a USB port. Is it possible to connect these two in some way? Or is it perhaps possible to first transfer the data to a PC and then to the iMac? I am thankful for all help with this.
Tyger is offline   0
Old Aug 20, 2004, 08:49 AM   #2
MisterMe
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyger
I have a bunch of data stored on 2GB disks for the Iomega Jaz drive that I would like to transfer to my iMac G3. How do I manage this? The Jaz drive has a parallell port and the iMac has a USB port. Is it possible to connect these two in some way? Or is it perhaps possible to first transfer the data to a PC and then to the iMac? I am thankful for all help with this.
You need a parallel to USB adapter or you can buy a USB JAZ drive for your iMac.
__________________
Neither a borrower nor a lender be
For loan oft loses both itself and friend
William Shakespeare from Hamlet
MisterMe is offline   0
Old Aug 20, 2004, 10:42 AM   #3
Duff-Man
macrumors 68030
 
Duff-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Duff-Man says...are you sure it is a parallel port and not the 25-pin SCSI port that looks the same (been a while since I used a jaz drive...)....I thought (and I may be wrong) that Jaz drives were all SCSI but came with the SCSI/Parallel adapter/converter thing. Anyway, Iomega still sell a Jaz drive USB adapter but they want about $80 for it.....oh yeah
__________________
Duff-Man computes with...Mac Pro 3.2GHz 8 core 18GB RAM + MacBook Pro 2.5GHz C2D + 16GB iPod Nano + iPhone 4S 32GB...Oh Yeah!
Duff-Man is offline   0
Old Aug 20, 2004, 07:02 PM   #4
Tyger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Thanks for the answers MisterMe and Duff-Man. It is of course a SCSI port on the back, I gave the wrong description earlier. Perhaps the "Goodway USB 2.0 IDE Adapter with power supply" will be sufficient to solve my problem?
Tyger is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how I upload photo's from Iomega ollasam Mac Basics and Help 2 Aug 23, 2013 03:26 PM
iOmega 2TB External Hard Drive suddenly not working Hexakosioi Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 27, 2013 07:09 PM
iOmega portable hard drive needs reformatting - how? playethic Mac Basics and Help 17 Jan 13, 2013 12:22 AM
Trouble using an Iomega external hard drive with macbook Meg707 Mac Peripherals 1 Jan 1, 2013 05:17 PM
iTunes Library on iOmega Storecenter JohnKlapproth Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Dec 24, 2012 01:43 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC