Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:00 PM   #1
eliteneo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Change Ip Address on Macbook Pro?

How do I change my ip Address on my macbook pro running snowleopard?
eliteneo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:13 PM   #2
MagicMouse
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Send a message via AIM to MagicMouse
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliteneo View Post
How do I change my ip Address on my macbook pro running snowleopard?
You cant ever, the MacBook Pro's have a CRT4 chip
MagicMouse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:31 PM   #3
coolmacguy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
lol, your IP address depends entirely on your network setup, it has nothing to do with your computer type or OS.
coolmacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:33 PM   #4
DUNCVILLE
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolmacguy View Post
lol, your IP address depends entirely on your network setup, it has nothing to do with your computer type or OS.
yup

turn off your laptop.

then press reset on your wireless router. Might wanna do this two or three times.

Turn on your laptop and clear your casche.

done.
DUNCVILLE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:34 PM   #5
Anawrahta
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 亞洲
Your IP address is determined by your ISP not by you. There are however ways to change it.

For example, if you are on a cable modem or DSL, you can simply turn off/turn on the modem and the ISP will probably reassign you a new IP address.

If you are on a static IP you would have to get in touch with your ISP.
Anawrahta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:35 PM   #6
coolmacguy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by DUNCVILLE View Post
yup

turn off your laptop.

then press reset on your wireless router. Might wanna do this two or three times.

Turn on your laptop and clear your casche.

done.
And whether that gives you a new IP depends entirely on your internet provider's network setup. If it's an always on connection like cable or dsl, it will often just give you the same one again if you just disconnected briefly.
coolmacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:45 PM   #7
Inutopia
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Scotland
Did you ever think....

Perhaps the OP means his LAN ip rather than WAN?

If so, go to System Preferences > Network > Choose the network interface you want to change, and select DHCP with Manual Address or Manual to change your IP from the DHCP assigned value.


C. x
__________________
Mac Pro 2008 8-Core, Macbook Pro 2010 13", iPad 4, iPhone 4S 32GB
Inutopia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:47 PM   #8
Steve Jobs.
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
contact your ISP or get a new ISP
Steve Jobs. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 07:06 PM   #9
pblanton
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicMouse View Post
You cant ever, the MacBook Pro's have a CRT4 chip
Seriously!?!?! If you don't know the answer, then don't post. IP addresses are changing all the time. When you go to Starbucks you have an ip address, when you go home, it's different, when you are at the office, it's different.

You can change it every minute if you want to.

I think MagicMouse may have been thinking of the MAC Address, but that can be spoofed (changed) as well.

So, I'll say again... If you don't know the answer, please refrain from posting.

--
Phillip H. Blanton
Akanomi Softworks
pblanton is offline   -2 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 07:10 PM   #10
mikeo007
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pblanton View Post
Seriously!?!?! If you don't know the answer, then don't post. IP addresses are changing all the time. When you go to Starbucks you have an ip address, when you go home, it's different, when you are at the office, it's different.

You can change it every minute if you want to.

I think MagicMouse may have been thinking of the MAC Address, but that can be spoofed (changed) as well.

So, I'll say again... If you don't know the answer, please refrain from posting.

--
Phillip H. Blanton
Akanomi Softworks
You seem super smart...why did you dig up a 2 year old thread?
__________________
iPhone 5 -:- iPad 3 -:- 2010 MacBook Pro 13"
mikeo007 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 07:19 PM   #11
pblanton
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeo007 View Post
You seem super smart...why did you dig up a 2 year old thread?

LOL! I didn't notice how old it was. My mom got a notice that another device on her network was using the same IP address as her Macbook Pro. I was googling for the terminal command to force the router to assign a new IP address to her machine (because I don't have that kind of minutiae memorized), and I saw this. I was flabbergasted by the stupid response and decided to post a clarification response. I never checked the age of the thread.

By the way, it is obviously still a relevant thread, as it is still coming up near the top of the search results for a duplicate IP address on a Mac.

In case anyone is interested in the answer...

- Click on the "Applications" folder.
- Click on the "Utilities" folder.
- Click on the "Terminal" application.
- Type... "sudo ipconfig set en1 dhcp" in the terminal window.
- Enter your system password.

The Mac will request a new IP address from the DHCP server and you will be golden.

--
Phillip H. Blanton
Akanomi Softworks
pblanton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 08:54 PM   #12
trikky
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pblanton View Post
LOL! I didn't notice how old it was. My mom got a notice that another device on her network was using the same IP address as her Macbook Pro. I was googling for the terminal command to force the router to assign a new IP address to her machine (because I don't have that kind of minutiae memorized), and I saw this.
Why not just check the router settings? My guess is that there's possibly a static IP setting in the router for two devices, though most routers are smart enough to not allow this. If it happened, I'm guessing one device was off when the other was set.

I have static IPs for all my regular devices (with a couple in my permitted range for visitors), and even a different address for when my MBP is wifi and when it's hardwired.

Good luck helping your mum.
trikky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 03:52 PM   #13
cherbear811
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pblanton View Post

In case anyone is interested in the answer...

- Click on the "Applications" folder.
- Click on the "Utilities" folder.
- Click on the "Terminal" application.
- Type... "sudo ipconfig set en1 dhcp" in the terminal window.
- Enter your system password.

The Mac will request a new IP address from the DHCP server and you will be golden.

--
Phillip H. Blanton
Akanomi Softworks
I tried this and it didn't work. Still have the same IP and Terminal said this after I entered my pw:

ipconfig: set: method 'dhcp' unknown
must be MANUAL, INFORM, BOOTP, DHCP, FAILOVER, or NONE


No idea what that means.
cherbear811 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro not getting IP address via DHCP kenchie Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 May 13, 2014 11:09 AM
Change channel on wireless through Macbook pro? JPyro MacBook Pro 2 Apr 18, 2014 08:49 AM
How to change IP address? NTNL OS X 3 Apr 5, 2014 02:33 PM
Change shipping address UPS? AT&T billing address requirement Iphone5preorder iPhone 6 Sep 23, 2013 09:25 PM
MacBook Pro change hard disk brianlhp MacBook Pro 4 Jul 6, 2013 12:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC